23 USC § 408 - State traffic safety information system improvements
(a)
Grant Authority.—
Subject to the requirements of this section, the Secretary shall make grants to eligible States to support the development and implementation of effective programs by such States to—
(1)
improve the timeliness, accuracy, completeness, uniformity, integration, and accessibility of the safety data of the State that is needed to identify priorities for national, State, and local highway and traffic safety programs;
(b)
First-Year Grants.—
To be eligible for a first-year grant under this section in a fiscal year, a State shall demonstrate to the satisfaction of the Secretary that the State has—
(1)
established a highway safety data and traffic records coordinating committee with a multidisciplinary membership that includes, among others, managers, collectors, and users of traffic records and public health and injury control data systems; and
(2)
developed a multiyear highway safety data and traffic records system strategic plan—
(A)
that addresses existing deficiencies in the State’s highway safety data and traffic records system;
(C)
that specifies how existing deficiencies in the State’s highway safety data and traffic records system were identified;
(D)
that prioritizes, on the basis of the identified highway safety data and traffic records system deficiencies of the State, the highway safety data and traffic records system needs and goals of the State, including the activities under subsection (a);
(c)
Successive Year Grants.—
A State shall be eligible for a grant under this subsection in a fiscal year succeeding the first fiscal year in which the State receives a grant under subsection (b) if the State—
(1)
certifies to the Secretary that an assessment or audit of the State’s highway safety data and traffic records system has been conducted or updated within the preceding 5 years;
(2)
certifies to the Secretary that its highway safety data and traffic records coordinating committee continues to operate and supports the multiyear plan;
(3)
specifies how the grant funds and any other funds of the State are to be used to address needs and goals identified in the multiyear plan;
(d)
Grant Amount.—
Subject to subsection (e)(3), the amount of a year grant made to a State for a fiscal year under this section shall equal the higher of—
(1)
the amount determined by multiplying—
(B)
the ratio that the funds apportioned to the State under section
402 for fiscal year 2003 bears to the funds apportioned to all States under such section for fiscal year 2003; or
(e)
Additional Requirements and Limitations.—
(1)
Model data elements.—
The Secretary, in consultation with States and other appropriate parties, shall determine the model data elements that are useful for the observation and analysis of State and national trends in occurrences, rates, outcomes, and circumstances of motor vehicle traffic accidents. In order to be eligible for a grant under this section, a State shall submit to the Secretary a certification that the State has adopted and uses such model data elements, or a certification that the State will use grant funds provided under this section toward adopting and using the maximum number of such model data elements as soon as practicable.
(2)
Data on use of electronic devices.—
The model data elements required under paragraph (1) shall include data elements, as determined appropriate by the Secretary, in consultation with the States and appropriate elements of the law enforcement community, on the impact on traffic safety of the use of electronic devices while driving.
(3)
Maintenance of effort.—
No grant may be made to a State under this section in any fiscal year unless the State enters into such agreements with the Secretary as the Secretary may require to ensure that the State will maintain its aggregate expenditures from all other sources for highway safety data programs at or above the average level of such expenditures maintained by such State in the 2 fiscal years preceding the date of enactment of the SAFETEA–LU.
Source
(Added Pub. L. 97–364, title I, § 101(a),Oct. 25, 1982, 96 Stat. 1738; amended Pub. L. 98–363, §§ 4,
7,July 17, 1984, 98 Stat. 436, 438; Pub. L. 100–17, title II, § 203(a), (b),Apr. 2, 1987, 101 Stat. 219; Pub. L. 109–59, title II, § 2006(a),Aug. 10, 2005, 119 Stat. 1527.)