Quick search by citation:
23 U.S. Code § 503 - Research and technology development and deployment
(a) In General.—The Secretary shall—
(1)
carry out research, development, and deployment activities that encompass the entire innovation lifecycle; and
(2)
ensure that all research carried out under this section aligns with the transportation research and development strategic plan of the Secretary under section 6503 of title 49.
(b) Highway Research and Development Program.—
(1) Objectives.—In carrying out the highway research and development program, the Secretary, to address current and emerging highway transportation needs, shall—
(A)
identify research topics;
(B)
coordinate research and development activities;
(C)
carry out research, testing, and evaluation activities;
(D)
provide technology transfer and technical assistance;
(E)
engage with public and private entities to spur advancement of emerging transformative innovations through accelerated market readiness; and
(F)
consult frequently with public and private entities on new transportation technologies.
(2) Improving highway safety.—
(A) In general.—
The Secretary shall carry out research and development activities from an integrated perspective to establish and implement systematic measures to improve highway safety.
(B) Objectives.—In carrying out this paragraph, the Secretary shall carry out research and development activities—
(i)
to achieve greater long-term safety gains;
(ii)
to reduce the number of fatalities and serious injuries on public roads;
(iii)
to fill knowledge gaps that limit the effectiveness of research;
(iv)
to support the development and implementation of State strategic highway safety plans;
(v)
to advance improvements in, and use of, performance prediction analysis for decisionmaking; and
(vi)
to expand technology transfer to partners and stakeholders.
(C) Contents.—Research and technology activities carried out under this paragraph may include—
(i)
safety assessments and decisionmaking tools;
(ii)
data collection and analysis;
(iii)
crash reduction projections;
(iv)
low-cost safety countermeasures;
(v)
innovative operational improvements and designs of roadway and roadside features;
(vi)
evaluation of countermeasure costs and benefits;
(vii)
development of tools for projecting impacts of safety countermeasures;
(viii)
rural road safety measures;
(ix)
safety measures for vulnerable road users, including bicyclists and pedestrians;
(x)
safety measures to reduce the number of wildlife-vehicle collisions;
(xi)
safety policy studies;
(xii)
human factors studies and measures;
(xiii)
safety technology deployment;
(xiv)
safety workforce professional capacity building initiatives;
(xv)
safety program and process improvements; and
(xvi)
tools and methods to enhance safety performance, including achievement of statewide safety performance targets.
(3) Improving infrastructure integrity.—
(A) In general.—The Secretary shall carry out and facilitate highway and bridge infrastructure research and development activities—
(i)
to maintain infrastructure integrity;
(ii)
to meet user needs; and
(iii)
* * *
For each of fiscal years 2022 through 2026, the Secretary shall obligate from funds made available to carry out this subsection $20,000,000 to accelerate the deployment and implementation of advanced digital construction management systems.
(D) Publication.—
(i) In general.—Not less frequently than annually, the Secretary shall issue and make available to the public on a website a report on—
(I)
progress made in the implementation of advanced digital management systems by States; and
(II)
the costs and benefits of the deployment of new technology and innovations that substantially and directly resulted from the program established under this paragraph.
(ii) Inclusions.—The report under clause (i) may include an analysis of—
(I)
Federal, State, and local cost savings;
(II)
project delivery time improvements;
(III)
congestion impacts; and
(IV)
safety improvements for roadway users and construction workers.
(6) Center of excellence.—
(A) Definitions.—In this paragraph:
(i) Highly automated vehicle.—The term “highly automated vehicle” means a motor vehicle that—
(I)
has a taxable gross weight (as defined in section 41.4482(b)–1 of title 26, Code of Federal Regulations (or successor regulations)) of 10,000 pounds or less; and
(II)
is equipped with a Level 3, Level 4, or Level 5 automated driving system (as defined in the SAE International Recommended Practice numbered J3016 and dated June 15, 2018 (or a subsequent standard adopted by the Secretary)).
(ii) New mobility.—The term “new mobility” includes shared services such as—
(I)
docked and dockless bicycles;
(II)
docked and dockless electric scooters; and
(III)
transportation network companies.
(B) Establishment.—
Not later than 1 year after the date of enactment of the Surface Transportation Reauthorization Act of 2021, the Secretary shall establish a Center of Excellence to collect, conduct, and fund research on the impacts of new mobility and highly automated vehicles on land use, urban design, transportation, real estate, equity, and municipal budgets.
(C) Report.—
Not later than 1 year after the date on which the Center of Excellence is established, the Secretary shall submit a report that describes the results of the research regarding the impacts of new mobility and highly automated vehicles to the Committees on Environment and Public Works and Commerce, Science, and Transportation of the Senate and the Committees on Transportation and Infrastructure and Energy and Commerce of the House of Representatives.
(D) Partnerships.—
In establishing the Center of Excellence under subparagraph (B), the Secretary shall enter into appropriate partnerships with any institution of higher education (as defined in section 101 of the Higher Education Act of 1965 (20 U.S.C. 1001)) or public or private research entity.
* * *