Quick search by citation:
23 U.S. Code § 503 - Research and technology development and deployment
(a) In General.—The Secretary shall—
(1)
carry out research, development, and deployment activities that encompass the entire innovation lifecycle; and
* * *
Not less frequently than once every 3 years, the Secretary shall issue and make available to the public on an Internet website a report on the cost and benefits from deployment of new technology and innovations that substantially and directly resulted from the program established under this paragraph.
(ii) Inclusions.—The report under clause (i) may include an analysis of—
(I)
Federal, State, and local cost savings;
(II)
project delivery time improvements;
(III)
reduced fatalities;
(IV)
congestion impacts;
(V)
pavement monitoring and data collection practices;
(VI)
pavement durability and resilience;
(VII)
stormwater management;
(VIII)
impacts on vehicle efficiency;
(IX)
the energy efficiency of the production of paving materials and the ability of paving materials to enhance the environment and promote sustainability; and
(X)
integration of renewable energy in pavement designs.
(4) Advanced transportation technologies and innovative mobility deployment.—
(A) In general.—
The Secretary shall provide grants to eligible entities to deploy, install, and operate advanced transportation technologies to improve safety, mobility, efficiency, system performance, intermodal connectivity, and infrastructure return on investment.
(B) Criteria.—The Secretary shall develop criteria for selection of an eligible entity to receive a grant under this paragraph, including how the deployment of technology will—
(i)
improve the mobility of people and goods;
(ii)
improve the durability and extend the life of transportation infrastructure;
(iii)
reduce costs and improve return on investments, including through optimization of existing transportation capacity;
(iv)
protect the environment and deliver environmental benefits that alleviate congestion and streamline traffic flow;
(v)
measure and improve the operational performance of the applicable transportation network;
(vi)
reduce the number and severity of traffic crashes and increase driver, passenger, and pedestrian safety;
(vii)
collect, disseminate, and use real-time traffic, work zone, weather, transit, paratransit, parking, and other transportation-related information to improve mobility, reduce congestion, and provide for more efficient, accessible, and integrated transportation and transportation services;
(viii)
facilitate account-based payments for transportation access and services and integrate payment systems across modes;
(ix)
monitor transportation assets to improve infrastructure management, reduce maintenance costs, prioritize investment decisions, and ensure a state of good repair;
(x)
deliver economic benefits by reducing delays, improving system performance, and providing for the efficient and reliable movement of goods and services;
(xi)
accelerate the deployment of vehicle-to-vehicle, vehicle-to-infrastructure, vehicle-to-pedestrian, autonomous vehicles, and other technologies; or
(xii) incentivize travelers—
(I)
* * *
The term “eligible entity” means a State or local government, a transit agency, metropolitan planning organization, or other political subdivision of a State or local government or a multijurisdictional group or a consortia of research institutions or academic institutions.
(ii) Advanced and congestion management transportation technologies.—
The term “advanced transportation and congestion management technologies” means technologies that improve the efficiency, safety, or state of good repair of surface transportation systems, including intelligent transportation systems.
(iii) Multijurisdictional group.—The term “multijurisdictional group” means any combination of State governments, local governments, metropolitan planning agencies, transit agencies, or other political subdivisions of a State for which each member of the group—
(I)
has signed a written agreement to implement the advanced transportation technologies deployment initiative across jurisdictional boundaries; and
(II)
is an eligible entity under this paragraph.
(5) Accelerated implementation and deployment of advanced digital construction management systems.—
(A) In general.—
The Secretary shall establish and implement a program under the technology and innovation deployment program established under paragraph (1) to promote, implement, deploy, demonstrate, showcase, support, and document the application of advanced digital construction management systems, practices, performance, and benefits.
(B) Goals.—The goals of the accelerated implementation and deployment of advanced digital construction management systems program established under subparagraph (A) shall include—
(i) accelerated State adoption of advanced digital construction management systems applied throughout the construction lifecycle (including through the design and engineering, construction, and operations phases) that—
(I)
maximize interoperability with other systems, products, tools, or applications;
(II)
boost productivity;
(III)
manage complexity;
(IV)
reduce project delays and cost overruns; and
(V)
enhance safety and quality;
(ii)
more timely and productive information-sharing among stakeholders through reduced reliance on paper to manage construction processes and deliverables such as blueprints, design drawings, procurement and supply-chain orders, equipment logs, daily progress reports, and punch lists;
(iii)
deployment of digital management systems that enable and leverage the use of digital technologies on construction sites by contractors, such as state-of-the-art automated and connected machinery and optimized routing software that allows construction workers to perform tasks faster, safer, more accurately, and with minimal supervision;
(iv)
the development and deployment of best practices for use in digital construction management;
(v) increased technology adoption and deployment by States and units of local government that enables project sponsors—
(I)
to integrate the adoption of digital management systems and technologies in contracts; and
(II)
to weigh the cost of digitization and technology in setting project budgets;
* * *