Quick search by citation:
23 U.S. Code § 503 - Research and technology development and deployment
(a) In General.—The Secretary shall—
(1)
carry out research, development, and deployment activities that encompass the entire innovation lifecycle; and
* * *
“(d) Recommendations and Report.—Not later than 3 years after the date of enactment of this Act [Nov. 15, 2021], the Secretary, in coordination with the Secretary of the Treasury and the Federal System Funding Alternative Advisory Board established under section 13002(g)(1) [of Pub. L. 117–58, set out below], shall submit to the Committee on Environment and Public Works of the Senate and the Committee on Transportation and Infrastructure of the House of Representatives a report that—
“(1)
summarizes the results of the pilot projects under this section and the national pilot program under section 13002; and
“(2)
provides recommendations, if applicable, to enable potential implementation of a nationwide user-based alternative revenue mechanism.
“(e) Funding.—
“(1) In general.—
Of the funds made available to carry out section 503(b) of title 23, United States Code, for each of fiscal years 2022 through 2026[,] $15,000,000 shall be used for pilot projects under this section.
“(2) Flexibility.—If, by August 1 of each fiscal year, the Secretary determines that there are not enough grant applications to meet the requirements of this section for that fiscal year, the Secretary shall transfer to the national pilot program under section 13002 or to the highway research and development program under section 503(b) of title 23, United States Code—
“(A)
any funds reserved for a fiscal year under paragraph (1) that the Secretary has not yet awarded under this section; and
“(B)
an amount of obligation limitation equal to the amount of funds that the Secretary transfers under subparagraph (A).”
National Motor Vehicle Per-Mile User Fee Pilot
Pub. L. 117–58, div. A, title III, § 13002, Nov. 15, 2021, 135 Stat. 624, provided that:
“(a) Definitions.—In this section:
“(1) Advisory board.—
The term ‘advisory board’ means the Federal System Funding Alternative Advisory Board established under subsection (g)(1).
“(2) Commercial vehicle.—
The term ‘commercial vehicle’ has the meaning given the term commercial motor vehicle in section 31101 of title 49, United States Code.
“(3) Highway trust fund.—
The term ‘Highway Trust Fund’ means the Highway Trust Fund established under section 9503 of the Internal Revenue Code of 1986 [26 U.S.C. 9503].
“(4) Light truck.—
The term ‘light truck’ has the meaning given the term in section 523.2 of title 49, Code of Federal Regulations (or successor regulations).
“(5) Medium- and heavy-duty truck.—
The term ‘medium- and heavy-duty truck’ has the meaning given the term ‘commercial medium- and heavy-duty on-highway vehicle’ in section 32901(a) of title 49, United States Code.
“(6) Passenger motor vehicle.—
* * *
whether motor vehicle per-mile user fees can maintain the long-term solvency of the Highway Trust Fund and improve and maintain the surface transportation system, which shall include estimates of administrative costs related to collecting such motor vehicle per mile user fees;
“(4)
how the privacy of volunteers was maintained; and
“(5)
equity impacts of the pilot program, including the impacts of the pilot program on low-income commuters.
“(o) Funding.—
“(1) In general.—
Of the funds made available to carry out section 503(b) of title 23, United States Code, for each of fiscal years 2022 through 2026[,] $10,000,000 shall be used to carry out the pilot program under this section.
“(2) Excess funds.—
Any excess funds remaining after carrying out the pilot program under this section shall be available to make grants for pilot projects under section 13001 [of Pub. L. 117–58, set out above].”
Data Integration Pilot Program
Pub. L. 117–58, div. A, title III, § 13004, Nov. 15, 2021, 135 Stat. 629, provided that:
“(a) Establishment.—The Secretary [of Transportation] shall establish a pilot program—
“(1) to provide research and develop models that integrate, in near-real-time, data from multiple sources, including geolocated—
“(A)
weather conditions;
“(B)
roadway conditions;
“(C)
incidents, work zones, and other nonrecurring events related to emergency planning; and
“(D)
information from emergency responders; and
“(2) to facilitate data integration between the Department [of Transportation], the National Weather Service, and other sources of data that provide real-time data with respect to roadway conditions during or as a result of severe weather events, including, at a minimum—
“(A)
winter weather;
“(B)
heavy rainfall; and
“(C)
tropical weather events.
“(b) Requirements.—In carrying out subsection (a)(1), the Secretary shall—
“(1)
address the safety, resiliency, and vulnerability of the transportation system to disasters; and
“(2)
* * *