23 USC § 505 - State planning and research
(a)
General Rule.—
Two percent of the sums apportioned to a State for fiscal year 1998 and each fiscal year thereafter under paragraphs (1) through (4) of section
104
(b) shall be available for expenditure by the State, in consultation with the Secretary, only for the following purposes:
(2)
The planning of future highway programs and local public transportation systems and the planning of the financing of such programs and systems, including metropolitan and statewide planning under sections
134 and
135.
(3)
Development and implementation of management systems, plans, and processes under sections
119,
148,
149, and
167.
(4)
Studies of the economy, safety, and convenience of surface transportation systems and the desirable regulation and equitable taxation of such systems.
(5)
Research, development, and technology transfer activities necessary in connection with the planning, design, construction, management, and maintenance of highway, public transportation, and intermodal transportation systems.
(b)
Minimum Expenditures on Research, Development, and Technology Transfer Activities.—
(1)
In general.—
Subject to paragraph (2), not less than 25 percent of the funds subject to subsection (a) that are apportioned to a State for a fiscal year shall be expended by the State for research, development, and technology transfer activities described in subsection (a), relating to highway, public transportation, and intermodal transportation systems.
(2)
Waivers.—
The Secretary may waive the application of paragraph (1) with respect to a State for a fiscal year if the State certifies to the Secretary for the fiscal year that total expenditures by the State for transportation planning under sections
134 and
135 will exceed 75 percent of the funds described in paragraph (1) and the Secretary accepts such certification.
(c)
Implementation of Future Strategic Highway Research Program Findings and Results.—
(a)
General Rule.—
Two percent of the sums apportioned to a State for fiscal year 1998 and each fiscal year thereafter under section
104 (other than sections
104
(f) and
104
(h)) and under section
144 shall be available for expenditure by the State, in consultation with the Secretary, only for the following purposes:
Source
(Added Pub. L. 105–178, title V, § 5105,June 9, 1998, 112 Stat. 432; amended Pub. L. 109–59, title V, § 5205,Aug. 10, 2005, 119 Stat. 1795.)
Prior Provisions
A prior section
505, added Pub. L. 90–495, § 30,Aug. 23, 1968, 82 Stat. 831, related to highway relocation assistance payments, prior to repeal by Pub. L. 91–646, title II, § 220(a)(10),Jan. 2, 1971, 84 Stat. 1903.