Quick search by citation:
23 U.S. Code § 601 - Generally applicable provisions
prev | next
(a) Definitions.—The following definitions apply to sections 601 through 609:
(1) Contingent commitment.—The term “contingent commitment” means a commitment to obligate an amount from future available budget authority that is—
* * *
that comprises a series of projects described in subclauses (I) through (IV) with the common objective of improving the flow of goods;
(ii)
may involve the combining of private and public sector funds, including investment of public funds in private sector facility improvements;
(iii)
if located within the boundaries of a port terminal, includes only such surface transportation infrastructure modifications as are necessary to facilitate direct intermodal interchange, transfer, and access into and out of the port; and
(iv)
is composed of related highway, surface transportation, transit, rail, or intermodal capital improvement projects eligible for assistance under this section in order to meet the eligible project cost threshold under section 602, by grouping related projects together for that purpose, subject to the condition that the credit assistance for the projects is secured by a common pledge;
(E) a project to improve or construct public infrastructure—
(i) that—
(I)
is located within walking distance of, and accessible to, a fixed guideway transit facility, passenger rail station, intercity bus station, or intermodal facility, including a transportation, public utility, or capital project described in section 5302(4)(G)(v)[1] of title 49, and related infrastructure; or
(II) is a project for economic development, including commercial and residential development, and related infrastructure and activities—
(aa)
that incorporates private investment;
(bb)
that is physically or functionally related to a passenger rail station or multimodal station that includes rail service;
(cc)
for which the project sponsor has a high probability of commencing the contracting process for construction by not later than 90 days after the date on which credit assistance under the TIFIA program is provided for the project; and
(dd)
that has a high probability of reducing the need for financial assistance under any other Federal program for the relevant passenger rail station or service by increasing ridership, tenant lease payments, or other activities that generate revenue exceeding costs; and
(ii) for which, by not later than September 30, 2026, the Secretary has—
(I)
received a letter of interest; and
(II)
determined that the project is eligible for assistance;
(F)
the capitalization of a rural projects fund;
(G) an eligible airport-related project (as defined in section 40117(a) of title 49) for which, not later than September 30, 2025, the Secretary has—
(i)
received a letter of interest; and
(ii)
determined that the project is eligible for assistance; and
(H) a project for the acquisition of plant and wildlife habitat pursuant to a conservation plan that—
(i)
has been approved by the Secretary of the Interior pursuant to section 10 of the Endangered Species Act of 1973 (16 U.S.C. 1539); and
(ii)
in the judgment of the Secretary, would mitigate the environmental impacts of transportation infrastructure projects otherwise eligible for assistance under this title.
(13) Project obligation.—
The term “project obligation” means any note, bond, debenture, or other debt obligation issued by an obligor in connection with the financing of a project, other than a Federal credit instrument.
(14) Rating agency.—
The term “rating agency” means a credit rating agency registered with the Securities and Exchange Commission as a nationally recognized statistical rating organization (as that term is defined in section 3(a) of the Securities Exchange Act of 1934 (15 U.S.C. 78c(a))).
(15) Rural infrastructure project.—
The term “rural infrastructure project” means a surface transportation infrastructure project located in an area that is outside of an urbanized area with a population greater than 150,000 individuals, as determined by the Bureau of the Census.
(16) Rural projects fund.—The term “rural projects fund” means a fund—
(A)
established by a State infrastructure bank in accordance with section 610(d)(4);
(B)
capitalized with the proceeds of a secured loan made to the bank in accordance with sections 602 and 603; and
(C)
for the purpose of making loans to sponsors of rural infrastructure projects in accordance with section 610.
(17) Secured loan.—
The term “secured loan” means a direct loan or other debt obligation issued by an obligor and funded by the Secretary in connection with the financing of a project under section 603.
(18) State.—
The term “State” has the meaning given the term in section 101.
(19) State infrastructure bank.—
The term “State infrastructure bank” means an infrastructure bank established under section 610.
(20) Subsidy amount.—The term “subsidy amount” means the amount of budget authority sufficient to cover the estimated long-term cost to the Federal Government of a Federal credit instrument
(A)
calculated on a net present value basis; and
(B)
excluding administrative costs and any incidental effects on governmental receipts or outlays in accordance with the Federal Credit Reform Act of 1990 (2 U.S.C. 661 et seq.).
(21) Substantial completion.—The term “substantial completion” means—
(A)
the opening of a project to vehicular or passenger traffic; or
(B)
a comparable event, as determined by the Secretary and specified in the credit agreement.
(22) TIFIA program.—
* * *