Quick search by citation:
23 U.S. Code § 601 - Generally applicable provisions
prev | next
(a) Definitions.—The following definitions apply to sections 601 through 609:
(1) Contingent commitment.—The term “contingent commitment” means a commitment to obligate an amount from future available budget authority that is—
* * *
The term “line of credit” means an agreement entered into by the Secretary with an obligor under section 604 to provide a direct loan at a future date upon the occurrence of certain events.
(8) Limited buydown.—The term “limited buydown” means, subject to the conditions described in section 603(b)(4)(C), a buydown of the interest rate by the obligor if the interest rate has increased between—
(A)
(i)
the date on which a project application acceptable to the Secretary is submitted; or
(ii)
the date on which the Secretary entered into a master credit agreement; and
(B)
the date on which the Secretary executes the Federal credit instrument.
(9) Loan guarantee.—
The term “loan guarantee” means any guarantee or other pledge by the Secretary to pay all or part of the principal of and interest on a loan or other debt obligation issued by an obligor and funded by a lender.
(10) Master credit agreement.—The term “master credit agreement” means a conditional agreement to extend credit assistance for a program of related projects secured by a common security pledge covered under section 602(b)(2)(A) or for a single project covered under section 602(b)(2)(B) that does not provide for a current obligation of Federal funds, and that would—
(A) make contingent commitments of 1 or more secured loans or other Federal credit instruments at future dates, subject to—
(i)
the availability of future funds being made available to carry out the TIFIA program; and
(ii)
the satisfaction of all of the conditions for the provision of credit assistance under the TIFIA program, including section 603(b)(1);
(B)
establish the maximum amounts and general terms and conditions of the secured loans or other Federal credit instruments;
(C)
identify the 1 or more dedicated non-Federal revenue sources that will secure the repayment of the secured loans or secured Federal credit instruments;
(D) provide for the obligation of funds for the secured loans or secured Federal credit instruments after all requirements have been met for the projects subject to the master credit agreement, including—
(i)
completion of an environmental impact statement or similar analysis required under the National Environmental Policy Act of 1969 (42 U.S.C. 4321 et seq.);
(ii)
receiving an investment grade rating from a rating agency;
(iii)
compliance with such other requirements as are specified under the TIFIA program, including sections 602(c) and 603(b)(1); and
(iv)
the availability of funds to carry out the TIFIA program; and
(E)
require that contingent commitments result in a financial close and obligation of credit assistance not later than 5 years after the date of entry into the master credit agreement, or release of the commitment, unless otherwise extended by the Secretary.
(11) Obligor.—The term “obligor” means a party that—
(A)
* * *