Quick search by citation:
23 U.S. Code § 601 - Generally applicable provisions
prev | next
(a) Definitions.—The following definitions apply to sections 601 through 609:
(1) Contingent commitment.—The term “contingent commitment” means a commitment to obligate an amount from future available budget authority that is—
* * *
The term “line of credit” means an agreement entered into by the Secretary with an obligor under section 604 to provide a direct loan at a future date upon the occurrence of certain events.
(8) Limited buydown.—The term “limited buydown” means, subject to the conditions described in section 603(b)(4)(C), a buydown of the interest rate by the obligor if the interest rate has increased between—
(A)
(i)
the date on which a project application acceptable to the Secretary is submitted; or
(ii)
the date on which the Secretary entered into a master credit agreement; and
(B)
the date on which the Secretary executes the Federal credit instrument.
(9) Loan guarantee.—
The term “loan guarantee” means any guarantee or other pledge by the Secretary to pay all or part of the principal of and interest on a loan or other debt obligation issued by an obligor and funded by a lender.
(10) Master credit agreement.—The term “master credit agreement” means a conditional agreement to extend credit assistance for a program of related projects secured by a common security pledge covered under section 602(b)(2)(A) or for a single project covered under section 602(b)(2)(B) that does not provide for a current obligation of Federal funds, and that would—
(A) make contingent commitments of 1 or more secured loans or other Federal credit instruments at future dates, subject to—
(i)
the availability of future funds being made available to carry out the TIFIA program; and
(ii)
the satisfaction of all of the conditions for the provision of credit assistance under the TIFIA program, including section 603(b)(1);
(B)
establish the maximum amounts and general terms and conditions of the secured loans or other Federal credit instruments;
(C)
identify the 1 or more dedicated non-Federal revenue sources that will secure the repayment of the secured loans or secured Federal credit instruments;
(D) provide for the obligation of funds for the secured loans or secured Federal credit instruments after all requirements have been met for the projects subject to the master credit agreement, including—
(i)
completion of an environmental impact statement or similar analysis required under the National Environmental Policy Act of 1969 (42 U.S.C. 4321 et seq.);
(ii)
receiving an investment grade rating from a rating agency;
(iii)
compliance with such other requirements as are specified under the TIFIA program, including sections 602(c) and 603(b)(1); and
(iv)
the availability of funds to carry out the TIFIA program; and
(E)
require that contingent commitments result in a financial close and obligation of credit assistance not later than 5 years after the date of entry into the master credit agreement, or release of the commitment, unless otherwise extended by the Secretary.
(11) Obligor.—The term “obligor” means a party that—
(A)
* * *
The term “project obligation” means any note, bond, debenture, or other debt obligation issued by an obligor in connection with the financing of a project, other than a Federal credit instrument.
(14) Rating agency.—
The term “rating agency” means a credit rating agency registered with the Securities and Exchange Commission as a nationally recognized statistical rating organization (as that term is defined in section 3(a) of the Securities Exchange Act of 1934 (15 U.S.C. 78c(a))).
(15) Rural infrastructure project.—
The term “rural infrastructure project” means a surface transportation infrastructure project located in an area that is outside of an urbanized area with a population greater than 150,000 individuals, as determined by the Bureau of the Census.
(16) Rural projects fund.—The term “rural projects fund” means a fund—
(A)
established by a State infrastructure bank in accordance with section 610(d)(4);
(B)
capitalized with the proceeds of a secured loan made to the bank in accordance with sections 602 and 603; and
(C)
for the purpose of making loans to sponsors of rural infrastructure projects in accordance with section 610.
(17) Secured loan.—
The term “secured loan” means a direct loan or other debt obligation issued by an obligor and funded by the Secretary in connection with the financing of a project under section 603.
(18) State.—
The term “State” has the meaning given the term in section 101.
(19) State infrastructure bank.—
The term “State infrastructure bank” means an infrastructure bank established under section 610.
(20) Subsidy amount.—The term “subsidy amount” means the amount of budget authority sufficient to cover the estimated long-term cost to the Federal Government of a Federal credit instrument
(A)
calculated on a net present value basis; and
(B)
excluding administrative costs and any incidental effects on governmental receipts or outlays in accordance with the Federal Credit Reform Act of 1990 (2 U.S.C. 661 et seq.).
(21) Substantial completion.—The term “substantial completion” means—
(A)
the opening of a project to vehicular or passenger traffic; or
(B)
a comparable event, as determined by the Secretary and specified in the credit agreement.
(22) TIFIA program.—
The term “TIFIA program” means the transportation infrastructure finance and innovation program of the Department established under sections 602 through 609.
(b) Treatment of Chapter.—
For purposes of this title, this chapter shall be treated as being part of chapter 1.
* * *