Quick search by citation:
23 U.S. Code § 603 - Secured loans
(a) In General.—
(1) Agreements.—Subject to paragraphs (2) and (3), the Secretary may enter into agreements with 1 or more obligors to make secured loans, the proceeds of which shall be used—
(A)
to finance eligible project costs of any project selected under section 602;
(B)
to refinance interim construction financing of eligible project costs of any project selected under section 602;
(D) to refinance long-term project obligations or Federal credit instruments, if the refinancing provides additional funding capacity for the completion, enhancement, or expansion of any project that—
(i)
is selected under section 602; or
(ii)
otherwise meets the requirements of section 602.
(2) Limitation on refinancing of interim construction financing.—A loan under paragraph (1) shall not refinance interim construction financing under paragraph (1)(B)—
(A)
if the maturity of such interim construction financing is later than 1 year after the substantial completion of the project; and
(B)
later than 1 year after the date of substantial completion of the project.
(3) Risk assessment.—
Before entering into an agreement under this subsection, the Secretary, in consultation with the Director of the Office of Management and Budget, shall determine an appropriate capital reserve subsidy amount for each secured loan, taking into account each rating letter provided by an agency under section 602(b)(3)(B).
(b) Terms and Limitations.—
(1) In general.—
A secured loan under this section with respect to a project shall be on such terms and conditions and contain such covenants, representations, warranties, and requirements (including requirements for audits) as the Secretary determines to be appropriate.
(2) Maximum amount.—
(A) In general.—
Except as provided in subparagraph (B), the amount of a secured loan under this section shall not exceed the lesser of 49 percent of the reasonably anticipated eligible project costs or if the secured loan does not receive an investment grade rating, the amount of the senior project obligations.
(B) Rural projects fund.—
* * *
(ii) Limitation.—If the Secretary waives the nonsubordination requirement under this subparagraph—
(I)
the maximum credit subsidy to be paid by the Federal Government shall be not more than 10 percent of the principal amount of the secured loan; and
(II)
the obligor shall be responsible for paying the remainder of the subsidy cost, if any.
(7) Fees.—
The Secretary may establish fees at a level sufficient to cover all or a portion of the costs to the Federal Government of making a secured loan under this section.
(8) Non-federal share.—
The proceeds of a secured loan under the TIFIA program may be used for any non-Federal share of project costs required under this title or chapter 53 of title 49, if the loan is repayable from non-Federal funds.
(9) Maximum federal involvement.—
(A) In general.—
The total Federal assistance provided for a project receiving a loan under the TIFIA program shall not exceed 80 percent of the total project cost.
(B) Rural projects fund.—
A project capitalizing a rural projects fund shall satisfy subparagraph (A) through compliance with the Federal share requirement described in section 610(e)(3)(B).
(c) Repayment.—
(1) Schedule.—The Secretary shall establish a repayment schedule for each secured loan under this section based on—
(A)
the projected cash flow from project revenues and other repayment sources; and
(B)
the useful life of the project.
(2) Commencement.—
Scheduled loan repayments of principal or interest on a secured loan under this section shall commence not later than 5 years after the date of substantial completion of the project.
(3) Deferred payments.—
(A) In general.—
* * *
(2) Terms.—In establishing the streamlined application process required by this subsection, the Secretary may include terms commonly included in prior credit agreements and allow for an expedited application period, including—
(A)
the secured loan is in an amount of not greater than $100,000,000;
(B)
the secured loan is secured and payable from pledged revenues not affected by project performance, such as a tax-backed revenue pledge, tax increment financing, or a system-backed pledge of project revenues; and
(C)
repayment of the loan commences not later than 5 years after disbursement.
(3) Additional terms for expedited decisions.—
(A) In general.—Not later than 120 days after the date of enactment of this paragraph, the Secretary shall implement an expedited decision timeline for public agency borrowers seeking secured loans that meet—
(i)
the terms under paragraph (2); and
(ii)
the additional criteria described in subparagraph (B).
(B) Additional criteria.—The additional criteria referred to in subparagraph (A)(ii) are the following:
(i)
The secured loan is made on terms and conditions that substantially conform to the conventional terms and conditions established by the National Surface Transportation Innovative Finance Bureau.
(ii)
The secured loan is rated in the A category or higher.
(iii)
The TIFIA program share of eligible project costs is 33 percent or less.
(iv)
The applicant demonstrates a reasonable expectation that the contracting process for the project can commence by not later than 90 days after the date on which a Federal credit instrument is obligated for the project under the TIFIA program.
(v)
The project has received a categorical exclusion, a finding of no significant impact, or a record of decision under the National Environmental Policy Act of 1969 (42 U.S.C. 4321 et seq.).
(C) Written notice.—
* * *