Quick search by citation:
23 U.S. Code § 603 - Secured loans
(a) In General.—
(1) Agreements.—Subject to paragraphs (2) and (3), the Secretary may enter into agreements with 1 or more obligors to make secured loans, the proceeds of which shall be used—
* * *
in the case of a secured loan for a project capitalizing a rural projects fund, any other dedicated revenue sources available to a State infrastructure bank, including repayments from loans made by the bank for rural infrastructure projects; and
(ii)
include a rate covenant, coverage requirement, or similar security feature supporting the project obligations; and
(B)
may have a lien on revenues described in subparagraph (A), subject to any lien securing project obligations.
(4) Interest rate.—
(A) In general.—
Except as provided in subparagraphs (B) and (C), the interest rate on a secured loan under this section shall be not less than the yield on United States Treasury securities of a similar maturity to the maturity of the secured loan on the date of execution of the loan agreement.
(B) Rural infrastructure projects.—
(i) In general.—
The interest rate of a loan offered to a rural infrastructure project or a rural projects fund under the TIFIA program shall be at ½ of the Treasury Rate in effect on the date of execution of the loan agreement.
(ii) Application.—
The rate described in clause (i) shall only apply to any portion of a loan the subsidy cost of which is funded by amounts set aside for rural infrastructure projects and rural project funds under section 608(a)(3)(A).
(C) Limited buydowns.—The interest rate of a secured loan under this section may not be lowered by more than the lower of—
(i)
1½ percentage points (150 basis points); or
(ii)
* * *
(A) In general.—Except as provided in subparagraphs (B) and (C), the final maturity date of the secured loan shall be the lesser of—
(i)
35 years after the date of substantial completion of the project; and
(ii)
if the useful life of the capital asset being financed is of a lesser period, the useful life of the asset.
(B) Rural projects fund.—
In the case of a project capitalizing a rural projects fund, the final maturity date of the secured loan shall not exceed 35 years after the date on which the secured loan is obligated.
(C) Long lived assets.—In the case of a capital asset with an estimated life of more than 50 years, the final maturity date of the secured loan shall be the lesser of—
(i)
75 years after the date of substantial completion of the project; or
(ii)
75 percent of the estimated useful life of the capital asset.
(6) Nonsubordination.—
(A) In general.—
Except as provided in subparagraph (B), the secured loan shall not be subordinated to the claims of any holder of project obligations in the event of bankruptcy, insolvency, or liquidation of the obligor.
(B) Preexisting indenture.—
(i) In general.—The Secretary shall waive the requirement under subparagraph (A) for a public agency borrower that is financing ongoing capital programs and has outstanding senior bonds under a preexisting indenture, if—
(I)
the secured loan is rated in the A category or higher;
(II)
* * *
Except as provided in clause (ii), any excess revenues that remain after satisfying scheduled debt service requirements on the project obligations and secured loan and all deposit requirements under the terms of any trust agreement, bond resolution, or similar agreement securing project obligations may be applied annually to prepay the secured loan without penalty.
(ii) Certain applicants.—
In the case of a secured loan or other secured Federal credit instrument provided after the date of enactment of the Surface Transportation Reauthorization Act of 2021, if the obligor is a governmental entity, agency, or instrumentality, the obligor shall not be required to prepay the secured loan or other secured Federal credit instrument with any excess revenues described in clause (i) if the obligor enters into an agreement to use those excess revenues only for purposes authorized under this title or title 49.
(B) Use of proceeds of refinancing.—
The secured loan may be prepaid at any time without penalty from the proceeds of refinancing from non-Federal funding sources.
(d) Sale of Secured Loans.—
(1) In general.—
Subject to paragraph (2), as soon as practicable after substantial completion of a project and after notifying the obligor, the Secretary may sell to another entity or reoffer into the capital markets a secured loan for the project if the Secretary determines that the sale or reoffering can be made on favorable terms.
(2) Consent of obligor.—
* * *
(2) Terms.—In establishing the streamlined application process required by this subsection, the Secretary may include terms commonly included in prior credit agreements and allow for an expedited application period, including—
(A)
the secured loan is in an amount of not greater than $100,000,000;
(B)
the secured loan is secured and payable from pledged revenues not affected by project performance, such as a tax-backed revenue pledge, tax increment financing, or a system-backed pledge of project revenues; and
(C)
repayment of the loan commences not later than 5 years after disbursement.
(3) Additional terms for expedited decisions.—
(A) In general.—Not later than 120 days after the date of enactment of this paragraph, the Secretary shall implement an expedited decision timeline for public agency borrowers seeking secured loans that meet—
(i)
the terms under paragraph (2); and
(ii)
the additional criteria described in subparagraph (B).
(B) Additional criteria.—The additional criteria referred to in subparagraph (A)(ii) are the following:
(i)
The secured loan is made on terms and conditions that substantially conform to the conventional terms and conditions established by the National Surface Transportation Innovative Finance Bureau.
(ii)
The secured loan is rated in the A category or higher.
(iii)
The TIFIA program share of eligible project costs is 33 percent or less.
(iv)
The applicant demonstrates a reasonable expectation that the contracting process for the project can commence by not later than 90 days after the date on which a Federal credit instrument is obligated for the project under the TIFIA program.
(v)
* * *