Quick search by citation:
25 U.S. Code § 1603 - Definitions
prev | next
In this chapter:
(1) Area office
The term “Area office” means an administrative entity including a program office, within the Indian Health Service through which services and funds are provided to the service units within a defined geographic area.
* * *
elimination, reduction, and prevention of contaminants that create unhealthy household conditions (including mold and other allergens);
(xxiii)
stress control;
(xxv)
sanitary facilities;
(xxvi)
sudden infant death syndrome prevention;
(xxvii)
tobacco use cessation and reduction;
(xxviii)
violence prevention; and
(xxix)
such other activities identified by the Service, a tribal health program, or an urban Indian organization to promote achievement of any of the objectives referred to in section 1602(2) of this title.
(12) Indian health programThe term “Indian health program” means—
(A)
any health program administered directly by the Service;
(B)
(C)
any Indian tribe or tribal organization to which the Secretary provides funding pursuant to section 47 of this title.
(13) Indians or IndianThe term “Indians” or “Indian”, unless otherwise designated, means any person who is a member of an Indian tribe, as defined in subsection (d) hereof,[1] except that, for the purpose of sections 1612 and 1613 of this title, such terms shall mean any individual who [2]
(A)
,[3] irrespective of whether he or she lives on or near a reservation, is a member of a tribe, band, or other organized group of Indians, including those tribes, bands, or groups terminated since 1940 and those recognized now or in the future by the State in which they reside, or who is a descendant, in the first or second degree, of any such member, or
(B)
is an Eskimo or Aleut or other Alaska Native, or
(C)
is considered by the Secretary of the Interior to be an Indian for any purpose, or
(D)
is determined to be an Indian under regulations promulgated by the Secretary.
(14) Indian tribe
The term “Indian tribe” means any Indian tribe, band, nation, or other organized group or community, including any Alaska Native village or group or regional or village corporation as defined in or established pursuant to the Alaska Native Claims Settlement Act (85 Stat. 688) [43 U.S.C. 1601 et seq.], which is recognized as eligible for the special programs and services provided by the United States to Indians because of their status as Indians.
(15) Junior or community college
The term “junior or community college” has the meaning given the term in section 1058(e) 1 of title 20.
(16) Reservation
(A) In general
The term “reservation” means a reservation, Pueblo, or colony of any Indian tribe.
(B) InclusionsThe term “reservation” includes—
(i)
former reservations in Oklahoma;
(ii)
Indian allotments; and
(iii)
Alaska Native Regions established pursuant to the Alaska Native Claims Settlement Act (43 U.S.C. 1601 et seq.).
(17) Secretary
The term “Secretary”, unless otherwise designated, means the Secretary of Health and Human Services.
(18) Service
The term “Service” means the Indian Health Service.
(19) Service area
The term “Service area” means the geographical area served by each area office.
(20) Service unit
The term “Service unit” means an administrative entity of the Service or a tribal health program through which services are provided, directly or by contract, to eligible Indians within a defined geographic area.
(21) Substance abuse
The term “Substance abuse” includes inhalant abuse.
(22) Telehealth
The term “telehealth” has the meaning given the term in section 254c–16(a) of title 42.
(23) Telemedicine
The term “telemedicine” means a telecommunications link to an end user through the use of eligible equipment that electronically links health professionals or patients and health professionals at separate sites in order to exchange health care information in audio, video, graphic, or other format for the purpose of providing improved health care services.
(24) Tribal college or university
The term “tribal college or university” has the meaning given the term in section 1059c(b) of title 20.
(25) Tribal health program
The term “tribal health program” means an Indian tribe or tribal organization that operates any health program, service, function, activity, or facility funded, in whole or part, by the Service through, or provided for in, a contract or compact with the Service under the Indian Self-Determination and Education Assistance Act (25 U.S.C. 450 et seq.).1
(26) Tribal organization
The term “tribal organization” has the meaning given the term in section 4 of the Indian Self-Determination and Education Assistance Act (25 U.S.C. 450b).1
(27) Urban center
The term “Urban center” means any community which has a sufficient urban Indian population with unmet health needs to warrant assistance under subchapter IV, as determined by the Secretary.
(28) Urban Indian
The term “Urban Indian” means any individual who resides in an urban center, as defined in subsection (g) hereof,1 and who meets one or more of the four criteria in subsection (c)(1) through (4) of this section.1
(29) Urban Indian organization
The term “Urban Indian organization” means a nonprofit corporate body situated in an urban center, governed by an urban Indian controlled board of directors, and providing for the maximum participation of all interested Indian groups and individuals, which body is capable of legally cooperating with other public and private entities for the purpose of performing the activities described in section 1653(a) of this title.
(Pub. L. 94–437, § 4, Sept. 30, 1976, 90 Stat. 1401; Pub. L. 96–537, § 2, Dec. 17, 1980, 94 Stat. 3173; Pub. L. 100–713, title II, §§ 201(b), 203(b), title V, § 502, Nov. 23, 1988, 102 Stat. 4803, 4804, 4824; Pub. L. 102–573, § 3(c), title IX, § 902(1), Oct. 29, 1992, 106 Stat. 4529, 4591; Pub. L. 104–313, § 2(a), Oct. 19, 1996, 110 Stat. 3820; Pub. L. 111–148, title X, § 10221(a), Mar. 23, 2010, 124 Stat. 935.)
[1]  See References in Text note below.
[2]  So in original. Probably should be followed by a dash.
* * *