Quick search by citation:
25 U.S. Code § 1603 - Definitions
prev | next
In this chapter:
(1) Area office
The term “Area office” means an administrative entity including a program office, within the Indian Health Service through which services and funds are provided to the service units within a defined geographic area.
* * *
tobacco use cessation and reduction;
(xxviii)
violence prevention; and
(xxix)
such other activities identified by the Service, a tribal health program, or an urban Indian organization to promote achievement of any of the objectives referred to in section 1602(2) of this title.
(12) Indian health programThe term “Indian health program” means—
(A)
any health program administered directly by the Service;
(B)
(C)
any Indian tribe or tribal organization to which the Secretary provides funding pursuant to section 47 of this title.
(13) Indians or IndianThe term “Indians” or “Indian”, unless otherwise designated, means any person who is a member of an Indian tribe, as defined in subsection (d) hereof,[1] except that, for the purpose of sections 1612 and 1613 of this title, such terms shall mean any individual who [2]
(A)
,[3] irrespective of whether he or she lives on or near a reservation, is a member of a tribe, band, or other organized group of Indians, including those tribes, bands, or groups terminated since 1940 and those recognized now or in the future by the State in which they reside, or who is a descendant, in the first or second degree, of any such member, or
(B)
is an Eskimo or Aleut or other Alaska Native, or
(C)
is considered by the Secretary of the Interior to be an Indian for any purpose, or
(D)
is determined to be an Indian under regulations promulgated by the Secretary.
(14) Indian tribe
The term “Indian tribe” means any Indian tribe, band, nation, or other organized group or community, including any Alaska Native village or group or regional or village corporation as defined in or established pursuant to the Alaska Native Claims Settlement Act (85 Stat. 688) [43 U.S.C. 1601 et seq.], which is recognized as eligible for the special programs and services provided by the United States to Indians because of their status as Indians.
(15) Junior or community college
The term “junior or community college” has the meaning given the term in section 1058(e) 1 of title 20.
(16) Reservation
(A) In general
The term “reservation” means a reservation, Pueblo, or colony of any Indian tribe.
(B) InclusionsThe term “reservation” includes—
(i)
former reservations in Oklahoma;
(ii)
Indian allotments; and
(iii)
Alaska Native Regions established pursuant to the Alaska Native Claims Settlement Act (43 U.S.C. 1601 et seq.).
(17) Secretary
* * *