25 USC § 1616d - Advanced training and research
(a)
Establishment of program
The Secretary, acting through the Service, shall establish a program to enable health professionals to pursue advanced training or research in areas of study for which the Secretary determines a need exists. In selecting participants for a program established under this subsection, the Secretary, acting through the Service, shall give priority to applicants who are employed by the Indian Health Service, Indian tribes, tribal organizations, and urban Indian organizations, at the time of the submission of the applications.
(b)
Obligated service
An individual who participates in a program under subsection (a) of this section, where the educational costs are borne by the Service, shall incur an obligation to serve in an Indian health program (as defined in section
1616a
(a)(2) of this title) for a period of obligated service equal to at least the period of time during which the individual participates in such program. In the event that the individual fails to complete such obligated service, the individual shall be liable to the United States for the period of service remaining. In such event, with respect to individuals entering the program after October 29, 1992, the United States shall be entitled to recover from such individual an amount to be determined in accordance with the formula specified in subsection (l) ofsection
1616a of this title in the manner provided for in such subsection.
Source
(Pub. L. 94–437, title I, § 111, as added Pub. L. 100–713, title I, § 108,Nov. 23, 1988, 102 Stat. 4795; amended Pub. L. 102–573, title I, § 108,Oct. 29, 1992, 106 Stat. 4538; Pub. L. 103–435, § 16(a),Nov. 2, 1994, 108 Stat. 4573.)