Quick search by citation:
25 U.S. Code § 162a - Deposit of tribal funds in banks; bond or collateral security; investments; collections from irrigation projects; affirmative action required
(a) Deposit of tribal trust funds in banks
The Secretary of the Interior is hereby authorized in his discretion, and under such rules and regulations as he may prescribe, to withdraw from the United States Treasury and to deposit in banks to be selected by him the common or community funds of any Indian tribe which are, or may hereafter be, held in trust by the United States and on which the United States is not obligated by law to pay interest at higher rates than can be procured from the banks. The said Secretary is also authorized, under such rules and regulations as he may prescribe, to withdraw from the United States Treasury and to deposit in banks to be selected by him the funds held in trust by the United States for the benefit of individual Indians: Provided, That no individual Indian money shall be deposited in any bank until the bank shall have agreed to pay interest thereon at a reasonable rate, subject, however, to the regulations of the Board of Governors of the Federal Reserve System in the case of member banks, and of the Board of Directors of the Federal Deposit Insurance Corporation in the case of insured nonmember banks, except that the payment of interest may be waived in the discretion of the Secretary of the Interior on any deposit which is payable on demand: Provided further, That no tribal or individual Indian money shall be deposited in any bank until the bank shall have furnished an acceptable bond or pledged collateral security therefor in the form of any public-debt obligations of the United States and any bonds, notes, or other obligations which are unconditionally guaranteed as to both interest and principal by the United States, except that no such bond or collateral shall be required to be furnished by any such bank which is entitled to the benefits of section 12B of the Federal Reserve Act, with respect to any deposits of such tribal or individual funds to the extent that such deposits are insured
* * *
any public-debt obligations of the United States;
(2)
any bonds, notes, or other obligations which are unconditionally guaranteed as to both principal and interest by the United States; or
(3)
any obligations which are lawful investments for trust funds under the authority or control of the United States.
The Secretary of the Interior is authorized to use earning [1] from investments under this subsection to pay operation and maintenance expenses of the project involved.
(c) Investment of tribal trust funds in public debt obligations
(1) Notwithstanding subsection (a), the Secretary of the Interior, at the request of any Indian tribe, in the case of trust funds of such tribe, or any individual Indian, in the case of trust funds of such individual, is authorized to invest such funds, or any part thereof, in guaranteed or public debt obligations of the United States or in a mutual fund, otherwise known as an open-ended diversified investment management company if—
(A)
the portfolio of such mutual fund consists entirely of public-debt obligations of the United States, or bonds, notes, or other obligations which are unconditionally guaranteed as to both interest and principal by the United States, or a combination thereof;
(B)
the trust funds to be invested exceed $50,000;
(C)
the mutual fund is registered by the Securities and Exchange Commission; and
(D)
the Secretary is satisfied with respect to the security and protection provided by the mutual fund against loss of the principal of such trust funds.
(2)
The Secretary, as a condition to complying with a request pursuant to paragraph (1) of this subsection, is authorized to require such tribe or individual Indian, as the case may be, to enter into an agreement with the Secretary for the purpose of relieving the United States of any liability in connection with the interest, or amount thereof, payable in connection with such trust funds so invested during the period of that investment.
* * *
Providing adequate systems for accounting for and reporting trust fund balances.
(2)
Providing adequate controls over receipts and disbursements.
(3)
Providing periodic, timely reconciliations to assure the accuracy of accounts.
(4)
Determining accurate cash balances.
(5)
Preparing and supplying account holders with periodic statements of their account performance and with balances of their account which shall be available on a daily basis.
(6)
Establishing consistent, written policies and procedures for trust fund management and accounting.
(7)
Providing adequate staffing, supervision, and training for trust fund management and accounting.
(8)
Appropriately managing the natural resources located within the boundaries of Indian reservations and trust lands.
(June 24, 1938, ch. 648, § 1, 52 Stat. 1037; Pub. L. 98–146, title I, Nov. 4, 1983, 97 Stat. 929; Pub. L. 101–644, title III, § 302, Nov. 29, 1990, 104 Stat. 4667; Pub. L. 103–412, title I, §§ 101, 103(b), (c), Oct. 25, 1994, 108 Stat. 4240, 4241.)
[1]  So in original. Probably should be “earnings”.
[2]  See References in Text note below.