Quick search by citation:
25 U.S. Code § 162a - Deposit of tribal funds in banks; bond or collateral security; investments; collections from irrigation projects; affirmative action required
(a) Deposit of tribal trust funds in banks
* * *
having unre­stricted funds on deposit in any such bank of the full protection afforded by section 12B of the Federal Reserve Act, irrespective of any interest such Indian may have in any restricted Indian funds on deposit in the same bank to the credit of a disbursing agent of the United States. For the purpose of this section and said Act, said unrestricted funds shall constitute a separate and distinct basis for an insurance claim: Provided further, That the Secretary of the Interior, if he deems it advisable and for the best interest of the Indians, may invest the trust funds of any tribe or individual Indian in any public-debt obligations of the United States and in any bonds, notes, or other obligations which are unconditionally guaranteed as to both interest and principal by the United States: And provided further, That the foregoing shall apply to the funds of the Osage Tribe of Indians, and the individual members thereof, only with respect to the deposit of such funds in banks.
(b) Investment of collections from irrigation projects and power operations on irrigation projectsThe Secretary of the Interior is authorized to invest any operation and maintenance collections from Indian irrigation projects and revenue collections from power operations on Indian irrigation projects in—
(1)
any public-debt obligations of the United States;
(2)
any bonds, notes, or other obligations which are unconditionally guaranteed as to both principal and interest by the United States; or
(3)
any obligations which are lawful investments for trust funds under the authority or control of the United States.
The Secretary of the Interior is authorized to use earning [1] from investments under this subsection to pay operation and maintenance expenses of the project involved.
(c) Investment of tribal trust funds in public debt obligations
* * *
(d) Trust responsibilities of Secretary of the InteriorThe Secretary’s proper discharge of the trust responsibilities of the United States shall include (but are not limited to) the following:
(1)
Providing adequate systems for accounting for and reporting trust fund balances.
(2)
Providing adequate controls over receipts and disbursements.
(3)
Providing periodic, timely reconciliations to assure the accuracy of accounts.
(4)
Determining accurate cash balances.
(5)
Preparing and supplying account holders with periodic statements of their account performance and with balances of their account which shall be available on a daily basis.
(6)
Establishing consistent, written policies and procedures for trust fund management and accounting.
(7)
Providing adequate staffing, supervision, and training for trust fund management and accounting.
(8)
Appropriately managing the natural resources located within the boundaries of Indian reservations and trust lands.
(June 24, 1938, ch. 648, § 1, 52 Stat. 1037; Pub. L. 98–146, title I, Nov. 4, 1983, 97 Stat. 929; Pub. L. 101–644, title III, § 302, Nov. 29, 1990, 104 Stat. 4667; Pub. L. 103–412, title I, §§ 101, 103(b), (c), Oct. 25, 1994, 108 Stat. 4240, 4241.)
[1]  So in original. Probably should be “earnings”.
[2]  See References in Text note below.