Quick search by citation:
25 U.S. Code § 162a - Deposit of tribal funds in banks; bond or collateral security; investments; collections from irrigation projects; affirmative action required
(a) Deposit of tribal trust funds in banks
* * *
The Secretary, as a condition to complying with a request pursuant to paragraph (1) of this subsection, is authorized to require such tribe or individual Indian, as the case may be, to enter into an agreement with the Secretary for the purpose of relieving the United States of any liability in connection with the interest, or amount thereof, payable in connection with such trust funds so invested during the period of that investment.
(3)
Investments pursuant to paragraph (1) of this subsection shall be deemed to be the same as cash or a bank deposit for purposes of section 955 of this title.[2]
(d) Trust responsibilities of Secretary of the InteriorThe Secretary’s proper discharge of the trust responsibilities of the United States shall include (but are not limited to) the following:
(1)
Providing adequate systems for accounting for and reporting trust fund balances.
(2)
Providing adequate controls over receipts and disbursements.
(3)
Providing periodic, timely reconciliations to assure the accuracy of accounts.
(4)
Determining accurate cash balances.
(5)
Preparing and supplying account holders with periodic statements of their account performance and with balances of their account which shall be available on a daily basis.
(6)
Establishing consistent, written policies and procedures for trust fund management and accounting.
(7)
Providing adequate staffing, supervision, and training for trust fund management and accounting.
(8)
Appropriately managing the natural resources located within the boundaries of Indian reservations and trust lands.
(June 24, 1938, ch. 648, § 1, 52 Stat. 1037; Pub. L. 98–146, title I, Nov. 4, 1983, 97 Stat. 929; Pub. L. 101–644, title III, § 302, Nov. 29, 1990, 104 Stat. 4667; Pub. L. 103–412, title I, §§ 101, 103(b), (c), Oct. 25, 1994, 108 Stat. 4240, 4241.)
[1]  So in original. Probably should be “earnings”.
[2]  See References in Text note below.