25 USC § 1631 - Consultation; closure of facilities; reports
(a)
Consultation; standards for accreditation
Prior to the expenditure of, or the making of any firm commitment to expend, any funds appropriated for the planning, design, construction, or renovation of facilities pursuant to section
13 of this title, the Secretary, acting through the Service, shall—
(b)
Closure; report on proposed closure
(1)
Notwithstanding any provision of law other than this subsection, no Service hospital or outpatient health care facility of the Service, or any portion of such a hospital or facility, may be closed if the Secretary has not submitted to the Congress at least 1 year prior to the date such hospital or facility (or portion thereof) is proposed to be closed an evaluation of the impact of such proposed closure which specifies, in addition to other considerations—
(A)
the accessibility of alternative health care resources for the population served by such hospital or facility;
(c)
Health care facility priority system
(1)
In general
(A)
Priority system
The Secretary, acting through the Service, shall maintain a health care facility priority system, which—
(B)
Needs of facilities under ISDEAA agreements
The Secretary shall ensure that the planning, design, construction, renovation, and expansion needs of Service and non-Service facilities operated under contracts or compacts in accordance with the Indian Self-Determination and Education Assistance Act (25 U.S.C. 450 et seq.) are fully and equitably integrated into the health care facility priority system.
(C)
Criteria for evaluating needs
For purposes of this subsection, the Secretary, in evaluating the needs of facilities operated under a contract or compact under the Indian Self-Determination and Education Assistance Act (25 U.S.C. 450 et seq.), shall use the criteria used by the Secretary in evaluating the needs of facilities operated directly by the Service.
(D)
Priority of certain projects protected
The priority of any project established under the construction priority system in effect on March 23, 2010, shall not be affected by any change in the construction priority system taking place after that date if the project—
(2)
Report; contents
(A)
Initial comprehensive report
(i)
Definitions
In this subparagraph:
(I)
Facilities Appropriation Advisory Board
The term “Facilities Appropriation Advisory Board” means the advisory board, comprised of 12 members representing Indian tribes and 2 members representing the Service, established at the discretion of the Director—
(ii)
Initial report
(I)
In general
* * *