Quick search by citation:
25 U.S. Code § 1671 - Reports
prev | next
The President shall, at the time the budget is submitted under section 1105 of title 31, for each fiscal year transmit to the Congress a report containing—
(1)
a report on the progress made in meeting the objectives of this chapter, including a review of programs established or assisted pursuant to this chapter and an assessment and recommendations of additional programs or additional assistance necessary to, at a minimum, provide health services to Indians, and ensure a health status for Indians, which are at a parity with the health services available to and the health status of, the general population;
(2)
a report on whether, and to what extent, new national health care programs, benefits, initiatives, or financing systems have had an impact on the purposes of this chapter and any steps that the Secretary may have taken to consult with Indian tribes to address such impact;
(3) a report on the use of health services by Indians—
(A)
on a national and area or other relevant geographical basis;
(B)
by gender and age;
(C)
by source of payment and type of service; and
(D)
comparing such rates of use with rates of use among comparable non-Indian populations.[1]
(4)
a separate statement which specifies the amount of funds requested to carry out the provisions of section 1621 of this title;
(5)
a separate statement of the total amount obligated or expended in the most recently completed fiscal year to achieve each of the objectives described in section 1680d of this title, relating to infant and maternal mortality and fetal alcohol syndrome;
(6)
the reports required by sections 1602(d),[2] 1616a(n), 1621b(b), 1621h(j), 1631(c), 1632(g), 1634(a)(3), 1643, 1665g(e),[2] and 1680g(a), and 1680l(f) [2] of this title;
(7)
for fiscal year 1995, the report required by sections 1665a(c)(3)2 and 1665l(b) 2 of this title;
(8)
for fiscal year 1997, the interim report required by section 1637(h)(1)2 of this title; and
(9)
for fiscal year 1999, the reports required by sections 1637(h)(2),2 1660b(b),2 1665j(f),2 and 1680k(g) 2 of this title.
(Pub. L. 94–437, title VIII, § 801, formerly title VII, § 701, Sept. 30, 1976, 90 Stat. 1413; renumbered title VIII, § 801, and amended Pub. L. 102–573, title VII, § 701(a), (b), title VIII, § 801, Oct. 29, 1992, 106 Stat. 4572, 4584.)
[1]  So in original. The period probably should be a semicolon.
[2]  See References in Text note below.