Quick search by citation:
25 U.S. Code § 1808 - Amount of grants
(a) Requirement
(1) In generalExcept as provided in paragraph (2) and section 1811 of this title, the Secretary shall, subject to appropriations, grant for each academic year to each tribally controlled college or university having an application approved by the Secretary an amount equal to the product obtained by multiplying—
(A)
the Indian student count at such college or university during the academic year preceding the academic year for which such funds are being made available, as determined by the Secretary in accordance with section 1801(a)(8) of this title; and
(B)
$8,000, as adjusted annually for inflation.
(2) Exception
The amount of a grant under paragraph (1) shall not exceed an amount equal to the total cost of the education program provided by the applicable tribally controlled college or university.
(b) Advance installment payments; adjustments; methods of payment; interest or investment income; types of investments
(1)
The Secretary shall make payments, pursuant to grants under this chapter, of not less than 95 percent of the funds available for allotment by October 15 or no later than 14 days after appropriations become available, with a payment equal to the remainder of any grant to which a grantee is entitled to be made no later than January 1 of each fiscal year.
(2)
Notwithstanding any other provision of law, the Secretary shall not, in disbursing funds provided under this subchapter, use any method of payment which was not used during fiscal year 1987 in the disbursement of funds provided under this subchapter.
(3)
(A)
Notwithstanding any provision of law other than subparagraph (B), any interest or investment income that accrues on any funds provided under this subchapter after such funds are paid to the tribally controlled college or university and before such funds are expended for the purpose for which such funds were provided under this subchapter shall be the property of the tribally controlled college or university and shall not be taken into account by any officer or employee of the Federal Government in determining whether to provide assistance, or the amount of assistance, to the tribally controlled college or university under any provision of Federal law.
(B)
All interest or investment income described in subparagraph (A) shall be expended by the tribally controlled college or university by no later than the close of the fiscal year succeeding the fiscal year in which such interest or investment income accrues.
(4)
Funds provided under this subchapter may only be invested by the tribally controlled college or university in obligations of the United States or in obligations or securities that are guaranteed or insured by the United States.
(c) Accounting by recipient institutions; data collection system
(1)
Each institution receiving payments under this subchapter shall annually provide to the Secretary an accurate and detailed accounting of its operating and maintenance expenses and such other information concerning costs as the Secretary may request.
(2)
The Secretary shall, in consultation with the National Center for Education Statistics, establish a data collection system for the purpose of obtaining accurate information with respect to the needs and costs of operation and maintenance of tribally controlled colleges or universities.
(d) Construction of section
Nothing in this section shall be construed as interfering with, or suspending the obligation of the Bureau for, the implementation of all legislative provisions enacted prior to April 28, 1988, specifically including those of Public Law 98–192.