25 USC § 1832 - Establishment of program; program agreements
(a)
From the amount appropriated pursuant to section
1836 of this title, the Secretary shall establish a program of making endowment grants to tribally controlled colleges or universities which are current recipients of assistance under section
1807 of this title or under section
640b of this title. No such college or university shall be ineligible for such a grant for a fiscal year by reason of the receipt of such a grant for a preceding fiscal year, but no such college or university shall be eligible for such a grant for a fiscal year if such college or university has been awarded a grant under section
1065 of title
20 for such fiscal year.
(b)
No grant for the establishment of an endowment fund by a tribally controlled college or university shall be made unless such college or university enters into an agreement with the Secretary which—
(1)
provides for the investment and maintenance of a trust fund, the corpus and earnings of which shall be invested in the same manner as funds are invested under paragraph (2) of section
1065
(c) of title
20, except that for purposes of this paragraph, the term “trust fund” means a fund established by an institution of higher education or by a foundation that is exempt from taxation and is maintained for the purpose of generating income for the support of the institution, and may include real estate;
(2)
provides for the deposit in such trust fund of—
(A)
any Federal capital contributions made from funds appropriated under section
1836 of this title;
(3)
provides that such funds will be deposited in such a manner as to insure the accumulation of interest thereon at a rate not less than that generally available for similar funds deposited at the banking or savings institution for the same period or periods of time;
(4)
provides that, if at any time such college or university withdraws any capital contribution made by that college or university, an amount of Federal capital contribution equal to twice the amount of (or value of) such withdrawal shall be withdrawn and returned to the Secretary for reallocation to other colleges or universities;
(5)
provides that no part of the net earnings of such trust fund will inure to the benefit of any private person; and
(6)
includes such other provisions as may be necessary to protect the financial interest of the United States and promote the purpose of this subchapter and as are agreed to by the Secretary and the college or university, including a description of recordkeeping procedures for the expenditure of accumulated interest which will allow the Secretary to audit and monitor programs and activities conducted with such interest.
Source
(Pub. L. 95–471, title III, § 302, as added Pub. L. 98–192, § 13,Dec. 1, 1983, 97 Stat. 1341; amended Pub. L. 101–477, § 1(d)(1)(A), (B),Oct. 30, 1990, 104 Stat. 1152, 1153; Pub. L. 103–382, title III, § 383,Oct. 20, 1994, 108 Stat. 4018; Pub. L. 105–244, title IX, § 901(b)(5)–(7), (12), (14), (15), Oct. 7, 1998, 112 Stat. 1828.)