25 USC § 2412 - Tribal Action Plans
(a)
In general
The governing body of any Indian tribe may, at its discretion, adopt a resolution for the establishment of a Tribal Action Plan to coordinate available resources and programs, including programs and resources made available by this chapter, in an effort to combat alcohol and substance abuse among its members. Such resolution shall be the basis for the implementation of this chapter and of the Memorandum of Agreement under section
* * *
(Pub. L. 99–570, title IV, § 4206,Oct. 27, 1986, 100 Stat. 3207–140; Pub. L. 100–690, title II, §§ 2203,
2204,Nov. 18, 1988, 102 Stat. 4217; Pub. L. 102–573, title VII, § 703(1),Oct. 29, 1992, 106 Stat. 4582; Pub. L. 111–211, title II, § 241(a)(2),July 29, 2010, 124 Stat. 2287.)
References in Text
Section
2475 of this title, referred to in subsec. (c)(1)(A)(iv), was repealed by Pub. L. 102–573, title VII, § 702(b)(2),Oct. 29, 1992, 106 Stat. 4582.
Amendments
2010—Subsec. (b). Pub. L. 111–211, § 241(a)(2)(A), inserted “, the Office of Justice Programs, the Substance Abuse and Mental Health Services Administration,” before “and the Indian Health Service service unit”.
Subsec. (c)(1)(A)(i). Pub. L. 111–211, § 241(a)(2)(B), inserted “, the Office of Justice Programs, the Substance Abuse and Mental Health Services Administration,” before “and the Indian Health Service service unit”.
Subsec. (d)(2). Pub. L. 111–211, § 241(a)(2)(C), substituted “the period of fiscal years 2011 through 2015” for “fiscal year 1993 and such sums as are necessary for each of the fiscal years 1994, 1995, 1996, 1997, 1998, 1999, and 2000”.
Subsec. (e). Pub. L. 111–211, § 241(a)(2)(D), inserted “, the Attorney General,” after “the Secretary of the Interior”.
Subsec. (f)(3). Pub. L. 111–211, § 241(a)(2)(E), substituted “fiscal years 2011 through 2015” for “fiscal year 1993 and such sums as are necessary for each of the fiscal years 1994, 1995, 1996, 1997, 1998, 1999, and 2000”.
1992—Subsec. (c). Pub. L. 102–573, § 703(1)(A), in par. (2), redesignated subpars. (2) to (4) as subpars. (B) to (D), respectively, and added subpar. (F), and added par. (3).
Subsec. (d)(2). Pub. L. 102–573, § 703(1)(B), amended par. (2) generally. Prior to amendment, par. (2) read as follows: “There is authorized to be appropriated not to exceed $1,000,000 for each of the fiscal years 1989, 1990, 1991, and 1992 for grants under this subsection.”
Subsec. (f). Pub. L. 102–573, § 703(1)(C), added subsec. (f).
1988—Subsec. (c)(2)(E). Pub. L. 100–690, § 2203, added subpar. (E).
Subsec. (d)(2). Pub. L. 100–690, § 2204, amended par. (2) generally. Prior to amendment, par. (2) read as follows: “There is authorized to be appropriated not to exceed $1,000,000 for each of the fiscal year 1987, 1988, and 1989 for grants under this subsection.”
The table below lists the classification updates, since Jan. 3, 2012, for this section. Updates to a broader range of sections may be found at the update page for containing chapter, title, etc.
The most recent Classification Table update that we have noticed was Tuesday, May 21, 2013
An empty table indicates that we see no relevant changes listed in the classification tables. If you suspect that our system may be missing something, please double-check with the Office of the Law Revision Counsel.
| 25 USC | Description of Change | Session Year | Public Law | Statutes at Large |
LII has no control over and does not endorse any external Internet site that contains links to or references LII.