25 USC § 2412 - Tribal Action Plans
(a)
In general
The governing body of any Indian tribe may, at its discretion, adopt a resolution for the establishment of a Tribal Action Plan to coordinate available resources and programs, including programs and resources made available by this chapter, in an effort to combat alcohol and substance abuse among its members. Such resolution shall be the basis for the implementation of this chapter and of the Memorandum of Agreement under section
2411 of this title.
(b)
Cooperation
At the request of any Indian tribe pursuant to a resolution adopted under subsection (a) of this section, the Bureau of Indian Affairs agency and education superintendents, where appropriate,,
[1]
the Office of Justice Programs, the Substance Abuse and Mental Health Services Administration, and the Indian Health Service service unit director providing services to such tribe shall cooperate with the tribe in the development of a Tribal Action Plan to coordinate resources and programs relevant to alcohol and substance abuse prevention and treatment. Upon the development of such a plan, such superintendents and director, as directed by the Memorandum of Agreement established under section
2411 of this title, shall enter into an agreement with the tribe for the implementation of the Tribal Action Plan under subsection (a) of this section.
(c)
Provisions
(1)
Any Tribal Action Plan entered into under subsection (b) of this section shall provide for—
(A)
the establishment of a Tribal Coordinating Committee which shall—
(i)
at a minimum, have as members a tribal representative who shall serve as Chairman and the Bureau of Indian Affairs agency and education superintendents, where appropriate,,
[1]
the Office of Justice Programs, the Substance Abuse and Mental Health Services Administration, and the Indian Health Service service unit director, or their representatives,
(2)
Any Tribal Action Plan may, among other things, provide for—
(A)
an assessment of the scope of the problem of alcohol and substance abuse for the Indian tribe which adopted the resolution for the Plan,
(B)
the identification and coordination of available resources and programs relevant to a program of alcohol and substance abuse prevention and treatment,
(D)
the identification of the community and family roles in any of the efforts undertaken as part of the Tribal Action Plan,
(d)
Grants
(e)
Federal action
If any Indian tribe does not adopt a resolution as provided in subsection (a) of this section within 90 days after the publication of the Memorandum of Agreement in the Federal Register as provided in section
2411 of this title, the Secretary of the Interior, the Attorney General, and the Secretary of Health and Human Services shall require the Bureau of Indian Affairs agency and education superintendents, where appropriate, and the Indian Health Service service unit director serving such tribe to enter into an agreement to identify and coordinate available programs and resources to carry out the purposes of this chapter for such tribe. After such an agreement has been entered into for a tribe such tribe may adopt a resolution under subsection (a) of this section.
(f)
* * *
Subsec. (d)(2). Pub. L. 111–211, § 241(a)(2)(C), substituted “the period of fiscal years 2011 through 2015” for “fiscal year 1993 and such sums as are necessary for each of the fiscal years 1994, 1995, 1996, 1997, 1998, 1999, and 2000”.
Subsec. (e). Pub. L. 111–211, § 241(a)(2)(D), inserted “, the Attorney General,” after “the Secretary of the Interior”.
Subsec. (f)(3). Pub. L. 111–211, § 241(a)(2)(E), substituted “fiscal years 2011 through 2015” for “fiscal year 1993 and such sums as are necessary for each of the fiscal years 1994, 1995, 1996, 1997, 1998, 1999, and 2000”.
1992—Subsec. (c). Pub. L. 102–573, § 703(1)(A), in par. (2), redesignated subpars. (2) to (4) as subpars. (B) to (D), respectively, and added subpar. (F), and added par. (3).
Subsec. (d)(2). Pub. L. 102–573, § 703(1)(B), amended par. (2) generally. Prior to amendment, par. (2) read as follows: “There is authorized to be appropriated not to exceed $1,000,000 for each of the fiscal years 1989, 1990, 1991, and 1992 for grants under this subsection.”
Subsec. (f). Pub. L. 102–573, § 703(1)(C), added subsec. (f).
1988—Subsec. (c)(2)(E). Pub. L. 100–690, § 2203, added subpar. (E).
Subsec. (d)(2). Pub. L. 100–690, § 2204, amended par. (2) generally. Prior to amendment, par. (2) read as follows: “There is authorized to be appropriated not to exceed $1,000,000 for each of the fiscal year 1987, 1988, and 1989 for grants under this subsection.”
The table below lists the classification updates, since Jan. 3, 2012, for this section. Updates to a broader range of sections may be found at the update page for containing chapter, title, etc.
The most recent Classification Table update that we have noticed was Tuesday, May 21, 2013
An empty table indicates that we see no relevant changes listed in the classification tables. If you suspect that our system may be missing something, please double-check with the Office of the Law Revision Counsel.
| 25 USC | Description of Change | Session Year | Public Law | Statutes at Large |
LII has no control over and does not endorse any external Internet site that contains links to or references LII.