25 USC § 2804 - Assistance by other agencies
(a)
Agreements
(1)
In general
Not later than 180 days after July 29, 2010, the Secretary shall establish procedures to enter into memoranda of agreement for the use (with or without reimbursement) of the personnel or facilities of a Federal, tribal, State, or other government agency to aid in the enforcement or carrying out in Indian country of a law of either the United States or an Indian tribe that has authorized the Secretary to enforce tribal laws.
(2)
Certain activities
The Secretary may authorize a law enforcement officer of such an agency to perform any activity the Secretary may authorize under section
2803 of this title.
(3)
Program enhancement
(A)
Training sessions in Indian country
(i)
In general
The procedures described in paragraph (1) shall include the development of a plan to enhance the certification and provision of special law enforcement commissions to tribal law enforcement officials, and, subject to subsection (d), State and local law enforcement officials, pursuant to this section.
(B)
Memoranda of agreement
(i)
In general
Not later than 180 days after July 29, 2010, the Secretary, in consultation with Indian tribes and tribal law enforcement agencies, shall develop minimum requirements to be included in special law enforcement commission agreements pursuant to this section.
(b)
Agreement to be in accord with agreements between Secretary and Attorney General
Any agreement entered into under this section relating to the enforcement of the criminal laws of the United States shall be in accord with any agreement between the Secretary and the Attorney General of the United States.
(c)
Limitations on use of personnel of non-Federal agency
The Secretary may not use the personnel of a non-Federal agency under this section in an area of Indian country if the Indian tribe having jurisdiction over such area of Indian country has adopted a resolution objecting to the use of the personnel of such agency. The Secretary shall consult with Indian tribes before entering into any agreement under subsection (a) of this section with a non-Federal agency that will provide personnel for use in any area under the jurisdiction of such Indian tribes.
(e)
Authority of Federal agency head to enter into agreement with Indian tribe
The head of a Federal agency with law enforcement personnel or facilities may enter into an agreement (with or without reimbursement) with an Indian tribe relating to—
(f)
Status of person as Federal employee
While acting under authority granted by the Secretary under subsection (a) of this section, a person who is not otherwise a Federal employee shall be considered to be—
(g)
Acceptance of assistance
The Bureau may accept reimbursement, resources, assistance, or funding from—
[1] See References in Text note below.
Source
(Pub. L. 101–379, § 5,Aug. 18, 1990, 104 Stat. 476; Pub. L. 111–211, title II, § 231(b), (e),July 29, 2010, 124 Stat. 2273, 2278.)