25 USC § 2806 - Jurisdiction
USCPrelim is a preliminary release and may be subject to further revision before it is released again as a final version.
Current through Pub. L. 113-9. (See Public Laws for the current Congress.)
(a) Investigative jurisdiction over offenses against criminal laws
The Secretary shall have investigative jurisdiction over offenses against criminal laws of the United States in Indian country subject to an agreement between the Secretary and the Attorney General of the United States.
(b) Exercise of investigative authority
In exercising the investigative authority conferred by this section, the employees of the Bureau shall cooperate with the law enforcement agency having primary investigative jurisdiction over the offense committed.
(c) Law enforcement commission or other delegation of prior authority not invalidated or diminished
This chapter does not invalidate or diminish any law enforcement commission or other delegation of authority issued under the authority of the Secretary before August 18, 1990.
(d) Authorities in addition to prior authority; civil or criminal jurisdiction, law enforcement, investigative, or judicial authority, of United States, Indian tribes, States, etc., unaffected
The authority provided by this chapter is in addition to, and not in derogation of, any authority that existed before August 18, 1990. The provisions of this chapter alter neither the civil or criminal jurisdiction of the United States, Indian tribes, States, or other political subdivisions or agencies, nor the law enforcement, investigative, or judicial authority of any Indian tribe, State, or political subdivision or agency thereof, or of any department, agency, court, or official of the United States other than the Secretary.
Source
(Pub. L. 101–379, § 7,Aug. 18, 1990, 104 Stat. 476.)
The table below lists the classification updates, since Jan. 3, 2012, for this section. Updates to a broader range of sections may be found at the update page for containing chapter, title, etc.
The most recent Classification Table update that we have noticed was Wednesday, May 29, 2013
An empty table indicates that we see no relevant changes listed in the classification tables. If you suspect that our system may be missing something, please double-check with the Office of the Law Revision Counsel.
25 USCDescription of ChangeSession YearPublic LawStatutes at Large
LII has no control over and does not endorse any external Internet site that contains links to or references LII.