25 USC § 3306 - Limitations on use of funds
(a)
Use for religious purposes
None of the funds made available under this subchapter may be used for study at any school or department of divinity or for any religious worship or sectarian activity.
(b)
Interest on funds
No interest or other income on any funds made available under this subchapter shall be used for any purpose other than those for which such funds may be used.
(c)
Payments
(1)
In general
Except as otherwise provided in this subsection, the Secretary shall make payments to grantees under this subchapter in two payments—
(d)
Investment of funds
(1)
Treatment as tribal property
Notwithstanding any other provision of law, any interest or investment income that accrues on any funds provided under this subchapter after such funds are paid to the Indian tribe or tribal organization and before such funds are expended for the purpose for which such funds were provided under this subchapter shall be the property of the Indian tribe or tribal organization and shall not be taken into account by any officer or employee of the Federal Government in determining whether to provide assistance, or the amount of assistance, under any provision of Federal law.
Source
(Pub. L. 102–325, title XIII, § 1316,July 23, 1992, 106 Stat. 801.)
The table below lists the classification updates, since Jan. 3, 2012, for this section. Updates to a broader range of sections may be found at the update page for containing chapter, title, etc.
The most recent Classification Table update that we have noticed was Wednesday, May 29, 2013
An empty table indicates that we see no relevant changes listed in the classification tables. If you suspect that our system may be missing something, please double-check with the Office of the Law Revision Counsel.
| 25 USC | Description of Change | Session Year | Public Law | Statutes at Large |
LII has no control over and does not endorse any external Internet site that contains links to or references LII.