25 USC § 4011 - Responsibility of Secretary to account for daily and annual balances of Indian trust funds
(a)
Requirement to account
The Secretary shall account for the daily and annual balance of all funds held in trust by the United States for the benefit of an Indian tribe or an individual Indian which are deposited or invested pursuant to section
162a of this title.
(b)
Periodic statement of performance
Not later than 20 business days after the close of a calendar quarter, the Secretary shall provide a statement of performance to each Indian tribe and individual with respect to whom funds are deposited or invested pursuant to section
162a of this title. The statement, for the period concerned, shall identify—
(c)
Annual audit
The Secretary shall cause to be conducted an annual audit on a fiscal year basis of all funds held in trust by the United States for the benefit of an Indian tribe or an individual Indian which are deposited or invested pursuant to section
162a of this title, and shall include a letter relating to the audit in the first statement of performance provided under subsection (b) of this section after the completion of the audit.
prev | next
Source
(Pub. L. 103–412, title I, § 102,Oct. 25, 1994, 108 Stat. 4240.)
Performance and Account Statements for Inactive Accounts
Provisions stating that the Secretary was not required to provide a quarterly statement of performance for any Indian trust account that had not had activity for at least 18 months and had a balance of $1.00 or less but was required to issue an annual account statement and maintain a record of any such accounts and to permit the balance in each such account to be withdrawn upon the express written request of the account holder, were contained in Department of the Interior, Environment, and Related Agencies Appropriations Act, 2006, Pub. L. 109–54, title I, Aug. 2, 2005, 119 Stat. 519, and were repeated in provisions of subsequent appropriations acts which are not set out in the Code. Similar provisions were also contained in the following prior appropriations acts:
Pub. L. 108–447, div. E, title I, Dec. 8, 2004, 118 Stat. 3061.
Pub. L. 108–108, title I, Nov. 10, 2003, 117 Stat. 1263.
Pub. L. 108–7, div. F, title I, Feb. 20, 2003, 117 Stat. 236.
Pub. L. 107–63, title I, Nov. 5, 2001, 115 Stat. 435.
Pub. L. 106–291, title I, Oct. 11, 2000, 114 Stat. 939.
Pub. L. 106–113, div. B, § 1000(a)(3) [title I], Nov. 29, 1999, 113 Stat. 1535, 1501A–153.
Pub. L. 105–277, div. A, § 101(e) [title I], Oct. 21, 1998, 112 Stat. 2681–231, 2681–251.
The table below lists the classification updates, since Jan. 3, 2012, for this section. Updates to a broader range of sections may be found at the update page for containing chapter, title, etc.
The most recent Classification Table update that we have noticed was Tuesday, May 21, 2013
An empty table indicates that we see no relevant changes listed in the classification tables. If you suspect that our system may be missing something, please double-check with the Office of the Law Revision Counsel.
| 25 USC | Description of Change | Session Year | Public Law | Statutes at Large |
LII has no control over and does not endorse any external Internet site that contains links to or references LII.