25 USC § 4165 - Review and audit by Secretary
(b)
Additional reviews and audits
(1)
In general
In addition to any audit or review under subsection (a) of this section, to the extent the Secretary determines such action to be appropriate, the Secretary may conduct an audit or review of a recipient in order to—
(B)
verify the accuracy of information contained in any performance report submitted by the recipient under section
4164 of this title.
(c)
Review of reports
(1)
In general
The Secretary shall provide each recipient that is the subject of a report made by the Secretary under this section notice that the recipient may review and comment on the report during a period of not less than 30 days after the date on which notice is issued under this paragraph.
(d)
Effect of reviews
Subject to section
4161
(a) of this title, after reviewing the reports and audits relating to a recipient that are submitted to the Secretary under this section, the Secretary may adjust the amount of a grant made to a recipient under this chapter in accordance with the findings of the Secretary with respect to those reports and audits.
Source
(Pub. L. 104–330, title IV, § 405,Oct. 26, 1996, 110 Stat. 4040; Pub. L. 106–568, title X, § 1003(f)(2),Dec. 27, 2000, 114 Stat. 2927; Pub. L. 106–569, title V, § 503(e)(2),Dec. 27, 2000, 114 Stat. 2963.)