25 USC § 4223 - Housing plan
(b)
Five-year plan
Each housing plan under this section shall—
(2)
contain, with respect to the 5-year period beginning with the fiscal year for which the plan is submitted, the following information:
(A)
Mission statement.—
A general statement of the mission of the Department of Hawaiian Home Lands to serve the needs of the low-income families to be served by the Department.
(c)
One-year plan
A housing plan under this section shall—
(2)
contain the following information relating to the fiscal year for which the assistance under this subchapter is to be made available:
(A)
Goals and objectives.—
A statement of the goals and objectives to be accomplished during the period covered by the plan.
(B)
Statement of needs.—
A statement of the housing needs of the low-income families served by the Department and the means by which those needs will be addressed during the period covered by the plan, including—
(C)
Financial resources.—
An operating budget for the Department of Hawaiian Home Lands, in a form prescribed by the Secretary, that includes—
(D)
Affordable housing resources.—
A statement of the affordable housing resources currently available at the time of the submittal of the plan and to be made available during the period covered by the plan, including—
(i)
a description of the significant characteristics of the housing market in the State of Hawaii, including the availability of housing from other public sources, private market housing;
(ii)
the manner in which the characteristics referred to in clause (i) influence the decision of the Department of Hawaiian Home Lands to use grant amounts to be provided under this subchapter for—
(iii)
a description of the structure, coordination, and means of cooperation between the Department of Hawaiian Home Lands and any other governmental entities in the development, submission, or implementation of housing plans, including a description of—
(iv)
a description of the manner in which the plan will address the needs identified pursuant to subparagraph (C);
(v)
a description of—
(vi)
a description of—
(vii)
a description of—
(ix)
a description of the manner in which the Department of Hawaiian Home Lands will coordinate with welfare agencies in the State of Hawaii to ensure that residents of the affordable housing will be provided with access to resources to assist in obtaining employment and achieving self-sufficiency;
(E)
Certification of compliance.—
Evidence of compliance that shall include, as appropriate—
(i)
a certification that the Department of Hawaiian Home Lands will comply with—
(ii)
a certification that the Department will require adequate insurance coverage for housing units that are owned and operated or assisted with grant amounts provided under this subchapter, in compliance with such requirements as may be established by the Secretary;
(iii)
a certification that policies are in effect and are available for review by the Secretary and the public governing the eligibility, admission, and occupancy of families for housing assisted with grant amounts provided under this subchapter;
(d)
Applicability of civil rights statutes
(1)
In general
To the extent that the requirements of title VI of the Civil Rights Act of 1964 (42 U.S.C. 2000d et seq.) or of the Fair Housing Act (42 U.S.C. 3601 et seq.) apply to assistance provided under this subchapter, nothing in the requirements concerning discrimination on the basis of race shall be construed to prevent the provision of assistance under this subchapter—
(e)
Use of nonprofit organizations
As a condition of receiving grant amounts under this subchapter, the Department of Hawaiian Home Lands shall, to the extent practicable, provide for private nonprofit organizations experienced in the planning and development of affordable housing for Native Hawaiians to carry out affordable housing activities with those grant amounts.
[1] See Codification note below.
Source
(Pub. L. 104–330, title VIII, § 803, as added Pub. L. 106–568, title II, § 203,Dec. 27, 2000, 114 Stat. 2878, and Pub. L. 106–569, title V, § 513,Dec. 27, 2000, 114 Stat. 2971.)