26 USC § 101 - Certain death benefits
(a)
Proceeds of life insurance contracts payable by reason of death
(1)
General rule
Except as otherwise provided in paragraph (2), subsection (d),subsection (f), andsubsection (j), gross income does not include amounts received (whether in a single sum or otherwise) under a life insurance contract, if such amounts are paid by reason of the death of the insured.
* * *
6039I of this title and amending this section] shall apply to life insurance contracts issued after the date of the enactment of this Act [Aug. 17, 2006], except for a contract issued after such date pursuant to an exchange described in section 1035 of the Internal Revenue Code of 1986 for a contract issued on or prior to that date. For purposes of the preceding sentence, any material increase in the death benefit or other material change shall cause the contract to be treated as a new contract except that, in the case of a master contract (within the meaning of section 264(f)(4)(E) of such Code), the addition of covered lives shall be treated as a new contract only with respect to such additional covered lives.”
Effective Date of 2003 Amendment
Pub. L. 108–121, title I, § 110(b)(3),Nov. 11, 2003, 117 Stat. 1342, provided that: “The amendments made by this subsection [amending this section] shall apply to amounts paid after December 31, 2002, with respect to deaths occurring after such date.”
Effective Date of 2002 Amendment
Pub. L. 107–134, title I, § 102(b),Jan. 23, 2002, 115 Stat. 2429, provided that:
“(1) Effective date.—The amendment made by this section [amending this section] shall apply to taxable years ending before, on, or after September 11, 2001.
“(2) Waiver of limitations.—If refund or credit of any overpayment of tax resulting from the amendments made by this section is prevented at any time before the close of the 1-year period beginning on the date of the enactment of this Act [Jan. 23, 2002] by the operation of any law or rule of law (including res judicata), such refund or credit may nevertheless be made or allowed if claim therefor is filed before the close of such period.”
Effective Date of 1997 Amendment
Section 1084(d) ofPub. L. 105–34, as amended by Pub. L. 105–206, title VI, § 6010(o)(3)(B),July 22, 1998, 112 Stat. 816, provided that: “The amendments made by this section [amending this section and sections
264,
265,
805,
807,
812, and
832 of this title] shall apply to contracts issued after June 8, 1997, in taxable years ending after such date. For purposes of the preceding sentence, any material increase in the death benefit or other material change in the contract shall be treated as a new contract except that, in the case of a master contract (within the meaning of section 264(f)(4)(E) of the Internal Revenue Code of 1986), the addition of covered lives shall be treated as a new contract only with respect to such additional covered lives. For purposes of this subsection, an increase in the death benefit under a policy or contract issued in connection with a lapse described in section 501(d)(2) of the Health Insurance Portability and Accountability Act of 1996 [Pub. L. 104–191, set out as a note under section
264 of this title] shall not be treated as a new contract.”
* * *