26 USC § 1035 - Certain exchanges of insurance policies
(a)
General rules
No gain or loss shall be recognized on the exchange of—
(1)
a contract of life insurance for another contract of life insurance or for an endowment or annuity contract or for a qualified long-term care insurance contract; or
* * *
for another contract of endowment insurance which provides for regular payments beginning at a date not later than the date payments would have begun under the contract exchanged, or
(b)
Definitions
For the purpose of this section—
(1)
Endowment contract
A contract of endowment insurance is a contract with an insurance company which depends in part on the life expectancy of the insured, but which may be payable in full in a single payment during his life.
(2)
Annuity contract
An annuity contract is a contract to which paragraph (1) applies but which may be payable during the life of the annuitant only in installments. For purposes of the preceding sentence, a contract shall not fail to be treated as an annuity contract solely because a qualified long-term care insurance contract is a part of or a rider on such contract.
(3)
Life insurance contract
A contract of life insurance is a contract to which paragraph (1) applies but which is not ordinarily payable in full during the life of the insured. For purposes of the preceding sentence, a contract shall not fail to be treated as a life insurance contract solely because a qualified long-term care insurance contract is a part of or a rider on such contract.
(c)
Exchanges involving foreign persons
To the extent provided in regulations, subsection (a) shall not apply to any exchange having the effect of transferring property to any person other than a United States person.
(d)
Cross references
(1)
For rules relating to recognition of gain or loss where an exchange is not solely in kind, see subsections (b) and (c) ofsection
1031.
(2)
For rules relating to the basis of property acquired in an exchange described in subsection (a), see subsection (d) ofsection
1031.
[1] So in original. The word “or” probably should not appear.
Source
(Aug. 16, 1954, ch. 736, 68A Stat. 309; Pub. L. 98–369, div. A, title II, §§ 211(b)(15),
224
(a),July 18, 1984, 98 Stat. 756, 776; Pub. L. 99–514, title XVIII, § 1828,Oct. 22, 1986, 100 Stat. 2851; Pub. L. 105–34, title XI, § 1131(b)(1),Aug. 5, 1997, 111 Stat. 979; Pub. L. 109–280, title VIII, § 844(b),Aug. 17, 2006, 120 Stat. 1010.)
Codification
Another section 1131(b) ofPub. L. 105–34enacted section
684 of this title.
Amendments
2006—Subsec. (a)(1). Pub. L. 109–280, § 844(b)(3)(A), which directed amendment by inserting “or for a qualified long-term care insurance contract” before semicolon “at the end”, was executed by making the insertion before “; or” to reflect the probable intent of Congress.
Subsec. (a)(2). Pub. L. 109–280, § 844(b)(3)(B), which directed amendment by inserting “, or (C) for a qualified long-term care insurance contract” before semicolon “at the end”, was executed by making the insertion before “; or” to reflect the probable intent of Congress.
* * *
Amendment by Pub. L. 109–280applicable to contracts issued after Dec. 31, 1996, but only with respect to taxable years beginning after Dec. 31, 2009, and to exchanges occurring after Dec. 31, 2009, see section 844(g)(1), (2) ofPub. L. 109–280, set out as a note under section
72 of this title.
Effective Date of 1986 Amendment
Amendment by Pub. L. 99–514effective, except as otherwise provided, as if included in the provisions of the Tax Reform Act of 1984, Pub. L. 98–369, div. A, to which such amendment relates, see section 1881 ofPub. L. 99–514, set out as a note under section
48 of this title.
Effective Date of 1984 Amendment
Amendment by section 211(b)(5) ofPub. L. 98–369applicable to taxable years beginning after Dec. 31, 1983, see section 215 ofPub. L. 98–369, set out as an Effective Date note under section
801 of this title.
Section 224(b) ofPub. L. 98–369provided that: “The amendment made by subsection (a) [amending this section] shall apply to all exchanges whether before, on, or after the date of the enactment of this Act [July 18, 1984].”
Plan Amendments Not Required Until January 1, 1989
For provisions directing that if any amendments made by subtitle A or subtitle C of title XI [§§ 1101–1147 and
1171–1177] or title XVIII [§§ 1800–1899A] of Pub. L. 99–514require an amendment to any plan, such plan amendment shall not be required to be made before the first plan year beginning on or after Jan. 1, 1989, see section 1140 ofPub. L. 99–514, as amended, set out as a note under section
401 of this title.
The table below lists the classification updates, since Jan. 3, 2012, for this section. Updates to a broader range of sections may be found at the update page for containing chapter, title, etc.
The most recent Classification Table update that we have noticed was Wednesday, February 6, 2013
An empty table indicates that we see no relevant changes listed in the classification tables. If you suspect that our system may be missing something, please double-check with the Office of the Law Revision Counsel.
| 26 USC | Description of Change | Session Year | Public Law | Statutes at Large |
LII has no control over and does not endorse any external Internet site that contains links to or references LII.