26 USC § 104 - Compensation for injuries or sickness
(a)
In general
Except in the case of amounts attributable to (and not in excess of) deductions allowed under section
213 (relating to medical, etc., expenses) for any prior taxable year, gross income does not include—
(1)
amounts received under workmen’s compensation acts as compensation for personal injuries or sickness;
(2)
the amount of any damages (other than punitive damages) received (whether by suit or agreement and whether as lump sums or as periodic payments) on account of personal physical injuries or physical sickness;
(3)
amounts received through accident or health insurance (or through an arrangement having the effect of accident or health insurance) for personal injuries or sickness (other than amounts received by an employee, to the extent such amounts
(A)
are attributable to contributions by the employer which were not includible in the gross income of the employee, or
(4)
amounts received as a pension, annuity, or similar allowance for personal injuries or sickness resulting from active service in the armed forces of any country or in the Coast and Geodetic Survey or the Public Health Service, or as a disability annuity payable under the provisions of section 808 of the Foreign Service Act of 1980; and
(5)
amounts received by an individual as disability income attributable to injuries incurred as a direct result of a terroristic or military action (as defined in section
692
(c)(2)).
For purposes of paragraph (3), in the case of an individual who is, or has been, an employee within the meaning of section
401
(c)(1) (relating to self-employed individuals), contributions made on behalf of such individual while he was such an employee to a trust described in section
401
(a) which is exempt from tax under section
501
(a), or under a plan described in section
403
(a), shall, to the extent allowed as deductions under section
* * *
Amendments
2002—Subsec. (a)(5). Pub. L. 107–134substituted “a terroristic or military action (as defined in section
692
(c)(2)).” for “a violent attack which the Secretary of State determines to be a terrorist attack and which occurred while such individual was an employee of the United States engaged in the performance of his official duties outside the United States.”
1996—Subsec. (a). Pub. L. 104–188, § 1605(b), in closing provisions, substituted “For purposes of paragraph (2), emotional distress shall not be treated as a physical injury or physical sickness. The preceding sentence shall not apply to an amount of damages not in excess of the amount paid for medical care (described in subparagraph (A) or (B) of section
213
(d)(1)) attributable to emotional distress.” for “Paragraph (2) shall not apply to any punitive damages in connection with a case not involving physical injury or physical sickness.”
Subsec. (a)(2). Pub. L. 104–188, § 1605(a), amended par. (2) generally. Prior to amendment, par. (2) read as follows: “the amount of any damages received (whether by suit or agreement and whether as lump sums or as periodic payments) on account of personal injuries or sickness;”.
Subsec. (a)(3). Pub. L. 104–191inserted “(or through an arrangement having the effect of accident or health insurance)” after “accident or health insurance”.
Subsecs. (c), (d). Pub. L. 104–188, § 1605(c), added subsec. (c) and redesignated former subsec. (c) as (d).
* * *
311 of Title
15, Commerce and Trade.
Effective Date of 2002 Amendment
Pub. L. 107–134, title I, § 113(c),Jan. 23, 2002, 115 Stat. 2435, provided that: “The amendments made by this section [amending this section and section
692 of this title] shall apply to taxable years ending on or after September 11, 2001.”
Effective Date of 1996 Amendments
Section 311(c) ofPub. L. 104–191provided that: “The amendments made by this section [amending this section and section
162 of this title] shall apply to taxable years beginning after December 31, 1996.”
Section 1605(d) ofPub. L. 104–188provided that:
“(1) In general.—Except as provided in paragraph (2), the amendments made by this section [amending this section] shall apply to amounts received after the date of the enactment of this Act [Aug. 20, 1996], in taxable years ending after such date.
“(2) Exception.—The amendments made by this section shall not apply to any amount received under a written binding agreement, court decree, or mediation award in effect on (or issued on or before) September 13, 1995.”
Effective Date of 1989 Amendment
Section 7641(b) ofPub. L. 101–239provided that:
“(1) In general.—Except as provided in paragraph (2), the amendment made by subsection (a) [amending this section] shall apply to amounts received after July 10, 1989, in taxable years ending after such date.
“(2) Exception.—The amendment made by subsection (a) shall not apply to any amount received—
“(A) under any written binding agreement, court decree, or mediation award in effect on (or issued on or before) July 10, 1989, or
“(B) pursuant to any suit filed on or before July 10, 1989.”
* * *