26 USC § 104 - Compensation for injuries or sickness
(a)
In general
Except in the case of amounts attributable to (and not in excess of) deductions allowed under section
213 (relating to medical, etc., expenses) for any prior taxable year, gross income does not include—
* * *
amounts received through accident or health insurance (or through an arrangement having the effect of accident or health insurance) for personal injuries or sickness (other than amounts received by an employee, to the extent such amounts
(A)
are attributable to contributions by the employer which were not includible in the gross income of the employee, or
(4)
amounts received as a pension, annuity, or similar allowance for personal injuries or sickness resulting from active service in the armed forces of any country or in the Coast and Geodetic Survey or the Public Health Service, or as a disability annuity payable under the provisions of section 808 of the Foreign Service Act of 1980; and
(5)
amounts received by an individual as disability income attributable to injuries incurred as a direct result of a terroristic or military action (as defined in section
692
(c)(2)).
For purposes of paragraph (3), in the case of an individual who is, or has been, an employee within the meaning of section
401
(c)(1) (relating to self-employed individuals), contributions made on behalf of such individual while he was such an employee to a trust described in section
401
(a) which is exempt from tax under section
501
(a), or under a plan described in section
403
(a), shall, to the extent allowed as deductions under section
* * *
See notes under section
311 of Title
15, Commerce and Trade.
Effective Date of 2002 Amendment
Pub. L. 107–134, title I, § 113(c),Jan. 23, 2002, 115 Stat. 2435, provided that: “The amendments made by this section [amending this section and section
692 of this title] shall apply to taxable years ending on or after September 11, 2001.”
Effective Date of 1996 Amendments
Section 311(c) ofPub. L. 104–191provided that: “The amendments made by this section [amending this section and section
162 of this title] shall apply to taxable years beginning after December 31, 1996.”
Section 1605(d) ofPub. L. 104–188provided that:
“(1) In general.—Except as provided in paragraph (2), the amendments made by this section [amending this section] shall apply to amounts received after the date of the enactment of this Act [Aug. 20, 1996], in taxable years ending after such date.
“(2) Exception.—The amendments made by this section shall not apply to any amount received under a written binding agreement, court decree, or mediation award in effect on (or issued on or before) September 13, 1995.”
Effective Date of 1989 Amendment
Section 7641(b) ofPub. L. 101–239provided that:
“(1) In general.—Except as provided in paragraph (2), the amendment made by subsection (a) [amending this section] shall apply to amounts received after July 10, 1989, in taxable years ending after such date.
“(2) Exception.—The amendment made by subsection (a) shall not apply to any amount received—
* * *
Amendment by Pub. L. 96–465effective Feb. 15, 1981, except as otherwise provided, see section 2403 ofPub. L. 96–465, set out as an Effective Date note under section
3901 of Title
22, Foreign Relations and Intercourse.
Effective Date of 1976 Amendment
Amendment by section 505(b) ofPub. L. 94–455applicable to taxable years beginning after Dec. 31, 1975, see section 508 ofPub. L. 94–455, set out as a note under section
3 of this title.
Section 505(e)(2) ofPub. L. 94–455provided that: “The amendments made by this subsection [amending this section] shall apply to taxable years beginning after December 31, 1976.”
Amendment by section 1901(a)(18)(A) ofPub. L. 94–455applicable with respect to taxable years beginning after Dec. 31, 1976, see section 1901(d) ofPub. L. 94–455, set out as a note under section
2 of this title.
Effective Date of 1962 Amendment
Amendment by Pub. L. 87–792applicable to taxable years beginning after Dec. 31, 1962, see section 8 ofPub. L. 87–792, set out as a note under section
22 of this title.
Effective Date of 1960 Amendment
Section 56(e) ofPub. L. 86–723provided that: “The amendment made by section 51 of this Act [amending this section] shall be effective with respect to taxable years ending after the date of enactment of this Act [Sept. 8, 1960].”
Transfer of Functions
Secretary of Health, Education, and Welfare redesignated Secretary of Health and Human Services by section
3508 of Title
20, Education.
* * *