26 USC § 11 - Tax imposed
(a)
Corporations in general
A tax is hereby imposed for each taxable year on the taxable income of every corporation.
(b)
Amount of tax
(1)
In general
The amount of the tax imposed by subsection (a) shall be the sum of—
* * *
1956—Subsec. (b). Act Mar. 29, 1956, substituted “April 1, 1957” for “April 1, 1956” and “March 31, 1957” for “March 31, 1956” wherever appearing.
1955—Subsec. (b). Act Mar. 30, 1955, substituted “April 1, 1956” for “April 1, 1955” and “March 31, 1956” for “March 31, 1955” wherever appearing.
Effective Date of 1993 Amendment
Section 13221(d) ofPub. L. 103–66provided that: “The amendments made by this section [amending this section and sections
852,
1201, and
1445 of this title] shall apply to taxable years beginning on or after January 1, 1993; except that the amendment made by subsection (c)(3) [amending section
1445 of this title] shall take effect on the date of the enactment of this Act [Aug. 10, 1993].”
Effective Date of 1988 Amendment
Amendment by Pub. L. 100–647effective, except as otherwise provided, as if included in the provision of the Tax Reform Act of 1986, Pub. L. 99–514, to which such amendment relates, see section 1019(a) ofPub. L. 100–647, set out as a note under section
1 of this title.
Effective Date of 1987 Amendment
Section 10224(b) ofPub. L. 100–203provided that: “The amendment made by subsection (a) [amending this section] shall apply to taxable years beginning after December 31, 1987.”
Effective Date of 1986 Amendment
Section 601(b) ofPub. L. 99–514provided that:
“(1) In general.—The amendment made by subsection (a) [amending this section] shall apply to taxable years beginning on or after July 1, 1987.
“(2) Cross reference.—
“For treatment of taxable years which include July 1, 1987, see section 15 of the Internal Revenue Code of 1986.”
Effective Date of 1984 Amendment
Section 66(c) ofPub. L. 98–369, as amended by Pub. L. 99–514, § 2,Oct. 22, 1986, 100 Stat. 2095, provided that:
“(1) In general.—The amendments made by this section [amending this section and section
1561 of this title] shall apply to taxable years beginning after December 31, 1983.
“(2) Amendments not treated as changed in rate of tax.—The amendments made by this subsection [probably should be “section”] shall not be treated as a change in a rate of tax for purposes of section 21 of the Internal Revenue Code of 1986 [formerly I.R.C. 1954].”
Effective Date of 1981 Amendment
Section 231(c) ofPub. L. 97–34provided that: “The amendments made by subsection (a) [amending this section] shall apply to taxable years beginning after December 31, 1981.”
Effective Date of 1978 Amendment
Section 301(c) ofPub. L. 95–600provided that: “The amendments made by this section [amending this section and sections
12,
57,
244,
247,
511,
527,
528,
802,
821,
826,
852,
857,
882,
907,
922,
962,
1351,
1551,
1561,
6154, and
6655 of this title] shall apply to taxable years beginning after December 31, 1978.”
Effective Date of 1976 Amendment
Section 901(d) ofPub. L. 94–455provided that: “The amendment made by subsection (a) [amending this section] shall take effect on December 23, 1975. The amendments made by subsection (b) [amending section
821 of this title] shall apply to taxable years ending after December 31, 1974. The amendments made by subsection (c) [amending sections
21,
1561, and
6154 of this title] shall apply to taxable years ending after December 31, 1975.”
Effective and Termination Dates of 1975 Amendments
Section 4(e) ofPub. L. 94–164provided that: “The amendments made by subsections (b), (c), and (d) [amending this section and sections
21,
962, and
1561 of this title] apply to taxable years beginning after December 31, 1975. The amendment made by subsection (c) [amending this section] ceases to apply for taxable years beginning after December 31, 1976.”
* * *