26 USC § 11 - Tax imposed
(a)
Corporations in general
A tax is hereby imposed for each taxable year on the taxable income of every corporation.
(b)
Amount of tax
(1)
In general
The amount of the tax imposed by subsection (a) shall be the sum of—
* * *
1993—Subsec. (b)(1). Pub. L. 103–66, § 13221(a)(3), inserted at end of closing provisions “In the case of a corporation which has taxable income in excess of $15,000,000, the amount of the tax determined under the foregoing provisions of this paragraph shall be increased by an additional amount equal to the lesser of (i) 3 percent of such excess, or (ii) $100,000.”
Subsec. (b)(1)(C), (D). Pub. L. 103–66, § 13221(a)(1), (2), added subpars. (C) and (D) and struck out former subpar. (C) which read as follows: “34 percent of so much of the taxable income as exceeds $75,000.”
Subsec. (b)(2). Pub. L. 103–66, § 13221(b), substituted “35 percent” for “34 percent”.
1988—Subsec. (d). Pub. L. 100–647substituted “the taxes imposed by subsection (a) andsection
55” for “the tax imposed by subsection (a)”.
1987—Subsec. (b). Pub. L. 100–203amended subsec. (b) generally. Prior to amendment, subsec. (b) read as follows: “The amount of the tax imposed by subsection (a) shall be the sum of—
“(1) 15 percent of so much of the taxable income as does not exceed $50,000,
“(2) 25 percent of so much of the taxable income as exceeds $50,000 but does not exceed $75,000, and
“(3) 34 percent of so much of the taxable income as exceeds $75,000.
In the case of a corporation which has taxable income in excess of $100,000 for any taxable year, the amount of tax determined under the preceding sentence for such taxable year shall be increased by the lesser of (A) 5 percent of such excess, or (B) $11,750.”
1986—Subsec. (b). Pub. L. 99–514amended subsec. (b) generally. Prior to amendment, subsec. (b) read as follows: “The amount of the tax imposed by subsection (a) shall be the sum of—
“(1) 15 percent (16 percent for taxable years beginning in 1982) of so much of the taxable income as does not exceed $25,000;
“(2) 18 percent (19 percent for taxable years beginning in 1982) of so much of the taxable income as exceeds $25,000 but does not exceed $50,000;
“(3) 30 percent of so much of the taxable income as exceeds $50,000 but does not exceed $75,000;
“(4) 40 percent of so much of the taxable income as exceeds $75,000 but does not exceed $100,000; plus
“(5) 46 percent of so much of the taxable income as exceeds $100,000.
In the case of a corporation with taxable income in excess of $1,000,000 for any taxable year, the amount of tax determined under the preceding sentence for such taxable year shall be increased by the lesser of (A) 5 percent of such excess, or (B) $20,250.”
1984—Subsec. (b). Pub. L. 98–369inserted “In the case of a corporation with taxable income in excess of $1,000,000 for any taxable year, the amount of tax determined under the preceding sentence for such taxable year shall be increased by the lesser of (A) 5 percent of such excess, or (B) $20,250.”
1981—Subsec. (b)(1). Pub. L. 97–34, § 231(a)(1), substituted “15 percent (16 percent for taxable years beginning in 1982)” for “17 percent”.
Subsec. (b)(2). Pub. L. 97–34, § 231(a)(2), substituted “18 percent (19 percent for taxable years beginning in 1982)” for “20 percent”.
* * *
1248
(d)(4) of this title] shall apply with respect to sales or exchanges occurring after December 31, 1966.”
Effective Date of 1964 Amendment
Amendment by Pub. L. 88–272, except for purposes of section
21 of this title, effective with respect to taxable years beginning after Dec. 31, 1963, see section 131 ofPub. L. 88–272, set out as a note under section
1 of this title.
Effective Date of 1960 Amendment
Amendment by Pub. L. 86–779applicable with respect to taxable years of real estate investment trusts beginning after Dec. 31, 1960, see section 10(k) ofPub. L. 86–779, set out as an Effective Date note under section
856 of this title.
Allocation of 1975 Taxable Income Among Component Members of Controlled Group of Corporations
Section 303(c)(1) ofPub. L. 94–12provided in part that: “In applying subsection (b)(2) ofsection
11 [subsec. (b)(2) of this section], the first $25,000 of taxable income and the second $25,000 of taxable income shall each be allocated among the component members of a controlled group of corporations in the same manner as the surtax exemption is allocated.”
The table below lists the classification updates, since Jan. 3, 2012, for this section. Updates to a broader range of sections may be found at the update page for containing chapter, title, etc.
The most recent Classification Table update that we have noticed was Wednesday, May 29, 2013
An empty table indicates that we see no relevant changes listed in the classification tables. If you suspect that our system may be missing something, please double-check with the Office of the Law Revision Counsel.
| 26 USC | Description of Change | Session Year | Public Law | Statutes at Large |
LII has no control over and does not endorse any external Internet site that contains links to or references LII.