26 USC § 11 - Tax imposed
(a)
Corporations in general
A tax is hereby imposed for each taxable year on the taxable income of every corporation.
(b)
Amount of tax
(1)
In general
The amount of the tax imposed by subsection (a) shall be the sum of—
* * *
In the case of a corporation which has taxable income in excess of $100,000 for any taxable year, the amount of tax determined under the preceding sentence for such taxable year shall be increased by the lesser of (A) 5 percent of such excess, or (B) $11,750.”
1986—Subsec. (b). Pub. L. 99–514amended subsec. (b) generally. Prior to amendment, subsec. (b) read as follows: “The amount of the tax imposed by subsection (a) shall be the sum of—
“(1) 15 percent (16 percent for taxable years beginning in 1982) of so much of the taxable income as does not exceed $25,000;
“(2) 18 percent (19 percent for taxable years beginning in 1982) of so much of the taxable income as exceeds $25,000 but does not exceed $50,000;
“(3) 30 percent of so much of the taxable income as exceeds $50,000 but does not exceed $75,000;
“(4) 40 percent of so much of the taxable income as exceeds $75,000 but does not exceed $100,000; plus
“(5) 46 percent of so much of the taxable income as exceeds $100,000.
In the case of a corporation with taxable income in excess of $1,000,000 for any taxable year, the amount of tax determined under the preceding sentence for such taxable year shall be increased by the lesser of (A) 5 percent of such excess, or (B) $20,250.”
1984—Subsec. (b). Pub. L. 98–369inserted “In the case of a corporation with taxable income in excess of $1,000,000 for any taxable year, the amount of tax determined under the preceding sentence for such taxable year shall be increased by the lesser of (A) 5 percent of such excess, or (B) $20,250.”
1981—Subsec. (b)(1). Pub. L. 97–34, § 231(a)(1), substituted “15 percent (16 percent for taxable years beginning in 1982)” for “17 percent”.
Subsec. (b)(2). Pub. L. 97–34, § 231(a)(2), substituted “18 percent (19 percent for taxable years beginning in 1982)” for “20 percent”.
1978—Pub. L. 95–600reduced corporate tax rates by substituting provisions imposing a five-step tax rate structure on corporate taxable income for provisions using a normal tax and surtax approach to the taxation of corporate taxable income.
1977—Subsec. (b)(1). Pub. L. 95–30, § 201(1), substituted “December 31, 1978” for “December 31, 1977”.
Subsec. (b)(2). Pub. L. 95–30, § 201(1), substituted “January 1, 1979” for “January 1, 1978” in provisions preceding subpar. (A).
Subsec. (d)(1). Pub. L. 95–30, § 201(2), substituted “December 31, 1978” for “December 31, 1977”.
Subsec. (d)(2). Pub. L. 95–30, § 201(2), substituted “January 1, 1979” for “January 1, 1978”.
1976—Subsec. (a). Pub. L. 94–455reenacted subsec. (a) without change.
Subsec. (b). Pub. L. 94–455, among other changes, substituted “December 31, 1977, 22 percent” for “December 31, 1976, 22 percent” and “after December 31, 1974 and before January 1, 1978” for “after December 31, 1974 and before January 1, 1977” and struck out provisions relating to the six-month application of the general rule.
* * *
“(1) In general.—The amendment made by subsection (a) [amending this section] shall apply to taxable years beginning on or after July 1, 1987.
“(2) Cross reference.—
“For treatment of taxable years which include July 1, 1987, see section 15 of the Internal Revenue Code of 1986.”
Effective Date of 1984 Amendment
Section 66(c) ofPub. L. 98–369, as amended by Pub. L. 99–514, § 2,Oct. 22, 1986, 100 Stat. 2095, provided that:
“(1) In general.—The amendments made by this section [amending this section and section
1561 of this title] shall apply to taxable years beginning after December 31, 1983.
“(2) Amendments not treated as changed in rate of tax.—The amendments made by this subsection [probably should be “section”] shall not be treated as a change in a rate of tax for purposes of section 21 of the Internal Revenue Code of 1986 [formerly I.R.C. 1954].”
Effective Date of 1981 Amendment
Section 231(c) ofPub. L. 97–34provided that: “The amendments made by subsection (a) [amending this section] shall apply to taxable years beginning after December 31, 1981.”
Effective Date of 1978 Amendment
Section 301(c) ofPub. L. 95–600provided that: “The amendments made by this section [amending this section and sections
12,
57,
244,
247,
511,
527,
528,
802,
821,
826,
852,
857,
882,
907,
922,
962,
1351,
1551,
1561,
6154, and
6655 of this title] shall apply to taxable years beginning after December 31, 1978.”
Effective Date of 1976 Amendment
Section 901(d) ofPub. L. 94–455provided that: “The amendment made by subsection (a) [amending this section] shall take effect on December 23, 1975. The amendments made by subsection (b) [amending section
821 of this title] shall apply to taxable years ending after December 31, 1974. The amendments made by subsection (c) [amending sections
21,
1561, and
6154 of this title] shall apply to taxable years ending after December 31, 1975.”
Effective and Termination Dates of 1975 Amendments
Section 4(e) ofPub. L. 94–164provided that: “The amendments made by subsections (b), (c), and (d) [amending this section and sections
21,
962, and
1561 of this title] apply to taxable years beginning after December 31, 1975. The amendment made by subsection (c) [amending this section] ceases to apply for taxable years beginning after December 31, 1976.”
Section 305(b)(1) ofPub. L. 94–12provided that: “The amendments made by section
303 [amending this section and sections
12,
962, and
1561 of this title and enacting provisions set out as a note under this section] shall apply to taxable years ending after December 31, 1974. The amendments made by subsections (b) and (c) of such section [amending this section and sections
12,
962, and
1561 of this title and enacting provisions set out as a note under this section] shall cease to apply for taxable years ending after December 31, 1975.”
Effective Date of 1969 Amendment
* * *