Quick search by citation:
Section 7508 (relating to time for performing certain acts postponed by reason of service in combat zone).
“(b) Qualified Hazardous Duty Area.—
For purposes of this section, the term ‘qualified hazardous duty area’ means Bosnia and Herzegovina, Croatia, or Macedonia, if as of the date of the enactment of this section [Mar. 20, 1996] any member of the Armed Forces of the United States is entitled to special pay under section 310 of title 37, United States Code (relating to special pay; duty subject to hostile fire or imminent danger) for services performed in such country. Such term includes any such country only during the period such entitlement is in effect. Solely for purposes of applying section 7508 of the Internal Revenue Code of 1986, in the case of an individual who is performing services as part of Operation Joint Endeavor outside the United States while deployed away from such individual’s permanent duty station, the term ‘qualified hazardous duty area’ includes, during the period for which such entitlement is in effect, any area in which such services are performed.
“(c) Exclusion of Combat Pay From Withholding Limited to Amount Excludable From Gross Income.—
“(d) Increase in Combat Pay Exclusion for Officers to Highest Amount Applicable to Enlisted Personnel.—
“(1) In general.—
[Amended this section.]
“(2) Maximum enlisted amount.—
“(e) Effective Date.—
“(1) In general.—
Except as provided in paragraph (2), the provisions of and amendments made by this section shall take effect on November 21, 1995.
“(2) Withholding.—
Subsection (a)(5) and the amendment made by subsection (c) shall apply to remuneration paid after the date of the enactment of this Act [Mar. 20, 1996].”
Refund or Credit of Overpayment; Applicable Period
Pub. L. 92–279, § 3(a)(2), (3), Apr. 26, 1972, 86 Stat. 125, as amended by Pub. L. 99–514, § 2, Oct. 22, 1986, 100 Stat. 2095, provided that:
“(2)
If refund or credit of any overpayment for any taxable year resulting from the application of the amendment made by the first section of this Act [amending this section] (including interest, additions to the tax, and additional amounts) is prevented at any time before the expiration of the applicable period specified in paragraph (3) by the operation of any law or rule of law, such refund or credit of such overpayment may, nevertheless, be made or allowed if claim therefor is filed before the expiration of such applicable period.
“(3) For purposes of paragraph (2), the applicable period for any individual with respect to any compensation is the period ending on whichever of the following days is the later:
“(A)
the day which is one year after the date of the enactment of this Act [Apr. 26, 1972], or
“(B)
the day which is 2 years after the date on which it is determined that the individual’s missing status (within the meaning of section 112(d) of the Internal Revenue Code of 1986 [formerly I.R.C. 1954]) has terminated for purposes of such section 112.”
Executive Documents
Ex. Ord. No. 10585. Termination of Combatant Activities in Korea
Ex. Ord. No. 10585, Jan. 1, 1955, 20 F.R. 17, provided:
By virtue of the authority vested in me by section 112(c)(3) of the Internal Revenue Code of 1954 [now I.R.C. 1986], January 31, 1955, as of midnight thereof, is hereby designated as the date of termination of combatant activities in the zone comprised of the area described in Executive Order No. 10195 of December 20, 1950 (15 F.R. 9177).
Dwight D. Eisenhower.
Ex. Ord. No. 11216. Designation of Vietnam and Adjacent Waters as Combat Zone
Ex. Ord. No. 11216, Apr. 24, 1965, 30 F.R. 5817, provided:
Pursuant to the authority vested in me by section 112 of the Internal Revenue Code of 1954 [now I.R.C. 1986], I hereby designate, for the purposes of that section, as an area in which Armed Forces of the United States are and have been engaged in combat:
Vietnam, including the waters adjacent thereto within the following-described limits: From a point on the East Coast of Vietnam at the juncture of Vietnam with China southeastward to 21° N Lat., 108°15′ E Long.; thence southward to 18° N Lat., 108°15′ E Long.; thence southeastward to 17°30 N Lat., 111° E Long.; thence southward to 11° N Lat., 111° E Long.; thence southwestward to 7° N Lat., 105° E Long.; thence westward to 7° N Lat., 103° E Long.; thence northward to 9°30′ N Lat., 103° E Long.; thence northeastward to 10°15′ N Lat., 104°27′ E Long.; thence northward to a point on the West Coast of Vietnam at the juncture of Vietnam with Cambodia.
The date of the commencing of combatant activities in such area is hereby designated as January 1, 1964.
Lyndon B. Johnson.
Ex. Ord. No. 12744. Designation of Arabian Peninsula Areas, Airspace, and Adjacent Waters as Combat Zone
Ex. Ord. No. 12744, Jan. 21, 1991, 56 F.R. 2663, provided:
By the authority vested in me as President by the Constitution and the laws of the United States of America, including section 112 of the Internal Revenue Code of 1986 (26 U.S.C. 112), I hereby designate, for purposes of that section, the following locations, including the airspace above such locations, as an area in which Armed Forces of the United States are and have been engaged in combat:
—the Persian Gulf
—the Red Sea
—the Gulf of Oman
—that portion of the Arabian Sea that lies north of 10 degrees north latitude and west of 68 degrees east longitude
—the Gulf of Aden
—the total land areas of Iraq, Kuwait, Saudi Arabia, Oman, Bahrain, Qatar, and the United Arab Emirates.
For the purposes of this order, the date of the commencing of combatant activities in such zone is hereby designated as January 17, 1991.
George Bush.
Ex. Ord. No. 13002. Termination of Combat Zone Designation in Vietnam and Waters Adjacent Thereto
Ex. Ord. No. 13002, May 13, 1996, 61 F.R. 24665, provided:
* * *