Quick search by citation:
Section 7508 (relating to time for performing certain acts postponed by reason of service in combat zone).
“(b) Qualified Hazardous Duty Area.—
For purposes of this section, the term ‘qualified hazardous duty area’ means the Sinai Peninsula of Egypt, if as of the date of the enactment of this section [Dec. 22, 2017] any member of the Armed Forces of the United States is entitled to special pay under section 310 of title 37, United States Code (relating to special pay; duty subject to hostile fire or imminent danger), for services performed in such location. Such term includes such location only during the period such entitlement is in effect.
“(c) Applicable Period.—
“(1) In general.—Except as provided in paragraph (2), the applicable period is—
“(A)
the portion of the first taxable year ending after June 9, 2015, which begins on such date, and
“(B)
any subsequent taxable year beginning before January 1, 2026.
“(2) Withholding.—In the case of subsection (a)(5), the applicable period is—
“(A)
the portion of the first taxable year ending after the date of the enactment of this Act [Dec. 22, 2017] which begins on such date, and
“(B)
any subsequent taxable year beginning before January 1, 2026.
“(d) Effective Date.—
“(1) In general.—
Except as provided in paragraph (2), the provisions of this section shall take effect on June 9, 2015.
“(2) Withholding.—
Subsection (a)(5) shall apply to remuneration paid after the date of the enactment of this Act.”
Sense of Congress Regarding Tax Treatment of Members Receiving Special Pay for Duty Subject to Hostile Fire or Imminent Danger
Pub. L. 106–398, § 1 [[div. A], title X, § 1089], Oct. 30, 2000, 114 Stat. 1654, 1654A–294, provided that:
“It is the sense of Congress that members of the Armed Forces who receive special pay under section 310 of title 37, United States Code, for duty subject to hostile fire or imminent danger should receive the same treatment under Federal income tax laws as members serving in combat zones.
Sense of Congress Regarding Treatment Under Internal Revenue Code of Members Receiving Hostile Fire or Imminent Danger Special Pay During Contingency Operations
Pub. L. 106–65, div. A, title VI, § 677, Oct. 5, 1999, 113 Stat. 676, provided that:
“It is the sense of Congress that a member of the Armed Forces who is receiving special pay under section 310 of title 37, United States Code, while assigned to duty in support of a contingency operation should be treated under the Internal Revenue Code of 1986 in the same manner as a member of the Armed Forces serving in a combat zone (as defined in section 112 of the Internal Revenue Code of 1986).”
Availability of Certain Tax Benefits for Services as Part of Operation Allied Force
Pub. L. 106–21, § 1, Apr. 19, 1999, 113 Stat. 34, provided that:
“(a) General Rule.—For purposes of the following provisions of the Internal Revenue Code of 1986, a qualified hazardous duty area shall be treated in the same manner as if it were a combat zone (as determined under section 112 of such Code):
“(1)
Section 2(a)(3) (relating to special rule where deceased spouse was in missing status).
“(2)