Quick search by citation:
26 U.S. Code § 112 - Certain combat zone compensation of members of the Armed Forces
(a) Enlisted personnelGross income does not include compensation received for active service as a member below the grade of commissioned officer in the Armed Forces of the United States for any month during any part of which such member—
* * *
“It is the sense of Congress that a member of the Armed Forces who is receiving special pay under section 310 of title 37, United States Code, while assigned to duty in support of a contingency operation should be treated under the Internal Revenue Code of 1986 in the same manner as a member of the Armed Forces serving in a combat zone (as defined in section 112 of the Internal Revenue Code of 1986).”
Availability of Certain Tax Benefits for Services as Part of Operation Allied Force
Pub. L. 106–21, § 1, Apr. 19, 1999, 113 Stat. 34, provided that:
“(a) General Rule.—For purposes of the following provisions of the Internal Revenue Code of 1986, a qualified hazardous duty area shall be treated in the same manner as if it were a combat zone (as determined under section 112 of such Code):
“(1)
Section 2(a)(3) (relating to special rule where deceased spouse was in missing status).
“(2)
Section 112 (relating to the exclusion of certain combat pay of members of the Armed Forces).
“(3)
Section 692 (relating to income taxes of members of Armed Forces on death).
“(4)
Section 2201 (relating to members of the Armed Forces dying in combat zone or by reason of combat-zone-incurred wounds, etc.).
“(5)
Section 3401(a)(1) (defining wages relating to combat pay for members of the Armed Forces).
“(6)
Section 4253(d) (relating to the taxation of phone service originating from a combat zone from members of the Armed Forces).
“(7)
Section 6013(f)(1) (relating to joint return where individual is in missing status).
“(8)
Section 7508 (relating to time for performing certain acts postponed by reason of service in combat zone).
“(b) Qualified Hazardous Duty Area.—
* * *