Quick search by citation:
Section 7508 (relating to time for performing certain acts postponed by reason of service in combat zone).
“(b) Qualified Hazardous Duty Area.—
For purposes of this section, the term ‘qualified hazardous duty area’ means any area of the Federal Republic of Yugoslavia (Serbia/Montenegro), Albania, the Adriatic Sea, and the northern Ionian Sea (above the 39th parallel) during the period (which includes the date of the enactment of this Act [Apr. 19, 1999]) that any member of the Armed Forces of the United States is entitled to special pay under section 310 of title 37, United States Code (relating to special pay: duty subject to hostile fire or imminent danger) for services performed in such area.
“(c) Special Rule for Section 7508.—
Solely for purposes of applying section 7508 of the Internal Revenue Code of 1986, in the case of an individual who is performing services as part of Operation Allied Force outside the United States while deployed away from such individual’s permanent duty station, the term ‘qualified hazardous duty area’ includes, during the period for which the entitlement referred to in subsection (b) is in effect, any area in which such services are performed.
“(d) Effective Dates.—
“(1) In general.—
Except as provided in paragraph (2), this section shall take effect on March 24, 1999.
“(2) Withholding.—
Subsection (a)(5) shall apply to remuneration paid after the date of the enactment of this Act [Apr. 19, 1999].”
Treatment of Certain Individuals Performing Services in Certain Hazardous Duty Areas; Effective Date
Pub. L. 104–117, § 1, Mar. 20, 1996, 110 Stat. 827, provided that:
“(a) General Rule.—For purposes of the following provisions of the Internal Revenue Code of 1986, a qualified hazardous duty area shall be treated in the same manner as if it were a combat zone (as determined under section 112 of such Code):
“(1)
Section 2(a)(3) (relating to special rule where deceased spouse was in missing status).
“(2)