26 USC § 119 - Meals or lodging furnished for the convenience of the employer
(a)
Meals and lodging furnished to employee, his spouse, and his dependents, pursuant to employment
There shall be excluded from gross income of an employee the value of any meals or lodging furnished to him, his spouse, or any of his dependents by or on behalf of his employer for the convenience of the employer, but only if—
(b)
Special rules
For purposes of subsection (a)—
(1)
Provisions of employment contract or State statute not to be determinative
In determining whether meals or lodging are furnished for the convenience of the employer, the provisions of an employment contract or of a State statute fixing terms of employment shall not be determinative of whether the meals or lodging are intended as compensation.
(2)
Certain factors not taken into account with respect to meals
In determining whether meals are furnished for the convenience of the employer, the fact that a charge is made for such meals, and the fact that the employee may accept or decline such meals, shall not be taken into account.
(3)
Certain fixed charges for meals
(4)
Meals furnished to employees on business premises where meals of most employees are otherwise excludable
All meals furnished on the business premises of an employer to such employer’s employees shall be treated as furnished for the convenience of the employer if, without regard to this paragraph, more than half of the employees to whom such meals are furnished on such premises are furnished such meals for the convenience of the employer.
(c)
Employees living in certain camps
(1)
In general
In the case of an individual who is furnished lodging in a camp located in a foreign country by or on behalf of his employer, such camp shall be considered to be part of the business premises of the employer.
(2)
Camp
For purposes of this section, a camp constitutes lodging which is—
(A)
provided by or on behalf of the employer for the convenience of the employer because the place at which such individual renders services is in a remote area where satisfactory housing is not available on the open market,
(d)
Lodging furnished by certain educational institutions to employees
(1)
In general
In the case of an employee of an educational institution, gross income shall not include the value of qualified campus lodging furnished to such employee during the taxable year.
(2)
Exception in cases of inadequate rent
Paragraph (1) shall not apply to the extent of the excess of—
The appraised value under subparagraph (A)(i) shall be determined as of the close of the calendar year in which the taxable year begins, or, in the case of a rental period not greater than 1 year, at any time during the calendar year in which such period begins.
(3)
Qualified campus lodging
For purposes of this subsection, the term “qualified campus lodging” means lodging to which subsection (a) does not apply and which is—
(4)
Educational institution, etc.
For purposes of this subsection—
(A)
In general
The term “educational institution” means—
(i)
an institution described in section
170
* * *
Effective Date of 1998 Amendment
Pub. L. 105–206, title v, § 5002(b),July 22, 1998, 112 Stat. 789, provided that: “The amendment made by subsection (a) [amending this section] shall apply to taxable years beginning before, on, or after the date of the enactment of this Act [July 22, 1998].”
Effective Date of 1996 Amendment
Section 1123(b) ofPub. L. 104–188provided that: “The amendment made by this section [amending this section] shall apply to taxable years beginning after December 31, 1995.”
Effective Date of 1988 Amendment
Amendment by Pub. L. 100–647effective, except as otherwise provided, as if included in the provision of the Tax Reform Act of 1986, Pub. L. 99–514, to which such amendment relates, see section 1019(a) ofPub. L. 100–647, set out as a note under section
1 of this title.
Effective Date of 1986 Amendment
Section 1164(b) ofPub. L. 99–514provided that: “The amendment made by subsection (a) [amending this section] shall apply to taxable years beginning after December 31, 1985.”
Effective Date of 1981 Amendment
Amendment by Pub. L. 97–34applicable with respect to taxable years beginning after Dec. 31, 1981, see section 115 ofPub. L. 97–34, set out as a note under section
911 of this title.
Effective Date of 1980 Amendment
Amendment by Pub. L. 96–222effective as if included in the Foreign Earned Income Act of 1978, Pub. L. 95–615, see section 108(a)(2)(A) ofPub. L. 96–222, set out as a note under section
3 of this title.
Effective Date of 1978 Amendment
Section 4(b) ofPub. L. 95–427provided that: “The amendment made by subsection (a) [amending this section] shall apply with respect to taxable years beginning after December 31, 1953, and ending after August 16, 1954.”
Effective Date of 1978 Amendment; Election of Prior Law
Amendment by Pub. L. 95–615applicable to taxable years beginning after Dec. 31, 1977, with provision for election of prior law, see section 209 ofPub. L. 95–615, set out as a note under section
911 of this title.
Statute of Limitations
Pub. L. 96–605, title I, § 107(b),Dec. 28, 1980, 94 Stat. 3524, provided that: “In the case of any allowance received during calendar year 1974, 1975, 1976, or 1977, subsections (a)(2) and (e) of such section
3 [section 3 ofPub. L. 95–427, set out below] shall be applied by substituting the date one year after the date of the enactment of this Act [Dec. 28, 1980] for ‘April 15, 1979’ each place it appears.”
Treatment of Certain Statutory Subsistence Allowances or Subsistence Allowances Negotiated in Accordance With State Law Received by State Police Officers Before January 1, 1978
Section 3 ofPub. L. 95–427, as amended by Pub. L. 96–605, title I, § 107(a),Dec. 28, 1980, 94 Stat. 3524; Pub. L. 99–514, § 2,Oct. 22, 1986, 100 Stat. 2095, provided that:
“(a) General Rule.—If—
* * *