26 USC § 1201 - Alternative tax for corporations
(a)
General rule
If for any taxable year a corporation has a net capital gain and any rate of tax imposed by section
11,
511, or
831
(a) or (b) (whichever is applicable) exceeds 35 percent (determined without regard to the last 2 sentences of section
* * *
Subsec. (c). Pub. L. 94–455, § 1901(a)(135)(B), substituted in heading “where capital gain exceeds $50,000” for “on capital gain in excess of subsection (d) gain”, struck out par. (1) designation, substituted “net capital gain” for “net section
1201 gain” and “50 percent of the sum referred to in subsection (b)(2)(A)” for “50 percent of the subsection (d) gain”, and struck out par. (2) limitation that the tax computed for purposes of subsec. (b) shall not exceed an amount equal to the following percentage of the excess of the net section
1201 gain over the subsec. (d) gain:
(A) 291/2 percent, in the case of a taxable year beginning after Dec. 31, 1969, and before Jan. 1, 1971, or
(B) 321/2 percent, in the case of a taxable year beginning after Dec. 31, 1971, and before Jan. 1, 1972.
Subsecs. (d), (e). Pub. L. 94–455, § 1901(a)(135)(C)(i), redesignatedsubsec. (e) as (d) and struck out existing subsec. (d) defining “subsection (d) gain”.
1969—Subsec. (a). Pub. L. 91–172substituted reference to net section
1201 gain for reference to the excess of the net long-term capital gain of a corporation over the net short-term capital loss, substituted “a tax computed on the taxable income reduced by the amount of the net section
1201 gain” for “a partial tax computed on the taxable income reduced by the taxable income reduced by the amount of such excess,” struck out reference to tax of an amount equal to 25 percent of excess or in the case of a taxable year beginning before Apr. 1, 1954 an amount equal to 26 percent of such excess without regard to section
21 of this title, and inserted, in the case of a taxable year beginning Jan. 1, 1975, a tax of 25 percent of the lesser of the amount of the subsec. (d) gain, or the amount of the net section
1201 gain, and a tax of 30 percent (28 percent in the case of a taxable year beginning after Dec. 31, 1969 and before Jan. 1, 1971) of the excess (if any) of the net section
1201 gain over the subsec. (d) gain, and in case of a taxable year beginning after Dec. 31, 1974, a tax of 30 percent of the net section
1201 gain.
Subsec. (b). Pub. L. 91–172substituted reference to net section
1201 gain for reference to the excess of the net long-term capital gain over the net short-term capital loss, substituted “a tax computed on the taxable income reduced by an amount equal to 50 percent of the net section
1201 gain” for “a partial tax computed on the taxable income reduced by an amount equal to 50 percent of such excess,” struck out reference to tax of an amount equal to 25 percent of the excess of the net long-term capital gain over the net short-term capital loss, and inserted reference to a tax of 25 percent of the lesser of the amount of the subsec. (d) gain, or the amount of the net section
1201 gain, and if the amount of the net section
1201 gain exceeds the amount of the subsec. (d) gain, a tax computed as provided in subsec. (c) on such excess.
Subsec. (c). Pub. L. 91–172added subsec. (c). Former subsec. (c) redesignated (e)(1).
* * *
“(1) In general.—If subsection (a) applies to any taxpayer for any taxable year, then the amount determined under section 55(a)(1) of the Internal Revenue Code of 1986 for such taxable year shall be equal to the lesser of—
“(A) the amount determined under such section
55
(a)(1) determined without regard to this subsection, or
“(B) the sum of—
“(i) the amount which would be determined under such section
55
(a)(1) if the alternative minimum taxable income was the excess of—
“(I) the alternative minimum taxable income (within the meaning of section 55(b)(1) of such Code) of the taxpayer, over
“(II) the qualified net capital gain of the taxpayer, and
“(ii) 20 percent of the qualified net capital gain (or, if lesser, the alternative minimum taxable income within the meaning of section 55(b)(1) of such Code).
“(2) No credits allowable.—For purposes of section 55(c) of such Code, no credit allowable under subpart A of part IV of subchapter A of chapter 1 of such Code [section
31 et seq. of this title] (other than section 33(a) of such Code) shall be allowable against the amount described in paragraph (1)(B)(ii).
“(c) Qualified Net Capital Gain.—
“(1) In general.—For purposes of this section, the term ‘qualified net capital gain’ means the lesser of—
“(A) the net capital gain for the taxable year, or
“(B) the net capital gain for the taxable year taking into account only gain or loss from sales or exchanges occurring after June 9, 1981.
“(2) Net capital gain.—For purposes of this subsection, the term ‘net capital gain’ has the meaning given such term by section 1222(11) of the Internal Revenue Code of 1986.
“(d) Special Rule for Pass-Thru Entities.—
* * *