26 USC § 1201 - Alternative tax for corporations
(a)
General rule
If for any taxable year a corporation has a net capital gain and any rate of tax imposed by section
11,
511, or
831
(a) or (b) (whichever is applicable) exceeds 35 percent (determined without regard to the last 2 sentences of section
* * *
1201 gain” for “a partial tax computed on the taxable income reduced by the taxable income reduced by the amount of such excess,” struck out reference to tax of an amount equal to 25 percent of excess or in the case of a taxable year beginning before Apr. 1, 1954 an amount equal to 26 percent of such excess without regard to section
21 of this title, and inserted, in the case of a taxable year beginning Jan. 1, 1975, a tax of 25 percent of the lesser of the amount of the subsec. (d) gain, or the amount of the net section
1201 gain, and a tax of 30 percent (28 percent in the case of a taxable year beginning after Dec. 31, 1969 and before Jan. 1, 1971) of the excess (if any) of the net section
1201 gain over the subsec. (d) gain, and in case of a taxable year beginning after Dec. 31, 1974, a tax of 30 percent of the net section
1201 gain.
Subsec. (b). Pub. L. 91–172substituted reference to net section
1201 gain for reference to the excess of the net long-term capital gain over the net short-term capital loss, substituted “a tax computed on the taxable income reduced by an amount equal to 50 percent of the net section
1201 gain” for “a partial tax computed on the taxable income reduced by an amount equal to 50 percent of such excess,” struck out reference to tax of an amount equal to 25 percent of the excess of the net long-term capital gain over the net short-term capital loss, and inserted reference to a tax of 25 percent of the lesser of the amount of the subsec. (d) gain, or the amount of the net section
1201 gain, and if the amount of the net section
1201 gain exceeds the amount of the subsec. (d) gain, a tax computed as provided in subsec. (c) on such excess.
Subsec. (c). Pub. L. 91–172added subsec. (c). Former subsec. (c) redesignated (e)(1).
Subsec (d). Pub. L. 91–172added subsec. (d).
Subsec. (e). Pub. L. 91–172redesignated former subsec. (c) as par. (1) and added pars. (2) and (3).
1962—Subsec. (a). Pub. L. 87–834substituted “section
821(a) or (c)” for section
821(a)(1) or (b)”.
1959—Subsec. (a). Pub. L. 86–69struck out reference to section
802(a).
Subsec. (c). Pub. L. 86–69added subsec. (c).
1956—Subsec. (a). Act Mar. 13, 1956, inserted reference to section
802(a).
Effective Date of 2008 Amendment
Amendment of this section and repeal of Pub. L. 110–234by Pub. L. 110–246effective May 22, 2008, the date of enactment of Pub. L. 110–234, except as otherwise provided, see section 4 ofPub. L. 110–246, set out as an Effective Date note under section
8701 of Title
7, Agriculture.
Amendment by section 15311(a) ofPub. L. 110–246applicable to taxable years ending after June 18, 2008, see section 15311(d) ofPub. L. 110–246, set out as a note under section
55 of this title.
Effective Date of 1997 Amendment
* * *