26 USC § 1201 - Alternative tax for corporations
(a)
General rule
If for any taxable year a corporation has a net capital gain and any rate of tax imposed by section
11,
511, or
831
(a) or (b) (whichever is applicable) exceeds 35 percent (determined without regard to the last 2 sentences of section
* * *
1 of this title.
Amendment by section 2004(l) ofPub. L. 100–647effective, except as otherwise provided, as if included in the provisions of the Revenue Act of 1987, Pub. L. 100–203, title X, to which such amendment relates, see section 2004(u) ofPub. L. 100–647, set out as a note under section
56 of this title.
Effective Date of 1986 Amendment
Section 311(c) ofPub. L. 99–514, as amended by Pub. L. 100–647, title I, § 1003(c)(2),Nov. 10, 1988, 102 Stat. 3384, provided that: “The amendments made by subsections (a) and (b) [amending this section and sections
593,
631,
852, and
1445 of this title] shall apply to taxable years beginning after December 31, 1986; except that the amendment made by subsection (b)(4) [amending section
1445 of this title] shall apply to payments made after December 31, 1986.”
Amendment by section 1024 ofPub. L. 99–514applicable to taxable years beginning after Dec. 31, 1986, see section 1024(e) ofPub. L. 99–514, set out as a note under section
831 of this title.
Effective Date of 1984 Amendment
Amendment by Pub. L. 98–369applicable to taxable years beginning after Dec. 31, 1983, see section 215 ofPub. L. 98–369, set out as an Effective Date note under section
801 of this title.
Effective Date of 1980 Amendment
Amendment by section 104(a)(3)(A) ofPub. L. 96–222effective, except as otherwise provided, as if it had been included in the provisions of the Revenue Act of 1978, Pub. L. 95–600, to which such amendment relates, see section 201 ofPub. L. 96–222, set out as a note under section
32 of this title.
Section 104(b)(1) ofPub. L. 96–222provided that: “The amendments made by subsection (a)(2)(B) [amending this section] shall apply to taxable years beginning in 1978.”
Effective Date of 1978 Amendment
Section 401(c) ofPub. L. 95–600provided that: “The amendments made by this section [amending this section and sections
3,
5,
871,
911, and
1304 of this title] shall apply to taxable years beginning after December 31, 1978.”
Section 403(d)(1) ofPub. L. 95–600provided that: “The amendments made by subsections (a) and (b) [amending this section] shall apply to taxable years ending after December 31, 1978.”
Effective Date of 1976 Amendment
Amendment by Pub. L. 94–455applicable with respect to taxable years beginning after Dec. 31, 1976, see section 1901(d) ofPub. L. 94–455, set out as a note under section
2 of this title.
Effective Date of 1969 Amendment
Section 511(d) ofPub. L. 91–172provided that: “The amendments made by this section [amending this section and sections
802,
852,
857, and
1378 of this title] shall apply to taxable years beginning after December 31, 1969.”
Effective Date of 1962 Amendment
Amendment by Pub. L. 87–834applicable with respect to taxable years beginning after Dec. 31, 1962, see section 8(h) ofPub. L. 87–834, set out as a note under section
501 of this title.
Effective Date of 1959 Amendment
Amendment by Pub. L. 86–69applicable only with respect to taxable years beginning after Dec. 31, 1957, see section 4 ofPub. L. 86–69, set out as a note under section
381 of this title.
Effective Date of 1956 Amendment
Amendment by act Mar. 13, 1956, applicable only to taxable years beginning after Dec. 31, 1954, see section 6 of act Mar. 13, 1956, set out as a note under section
316 of this title.
Transitional Rules
Section 311(d)(1) ofPub. L. 99–514provided that:
“(1) Taxable years which begin in 1986 and end in 1987.—In the case of any taxable year which begins before January 1, 1987, and ends on or after such date, paragraph (2) of section 1201(a) of the Internal Revenue Code of 1954 [now 1986], as in effect on the date before the date of enactment of this Act [Oct. 22, 1986], shall be applied as if it read as follows:
“ ‘(2) the sum of—
“ ‘(A) 28 percent of the lesser of—
“ ‘(i) the net capital gain determined by taking into account only gain or loss which is properly taken into account for the portion of the taxable year before January 1, 1987, or
“ ‘(ii) the net capital gain for the taxable year, and
“ ‘(B) 34 percent of the excess (if any) of—
“ ‘(i) the net capital gain for the taxable year, over
“ ‘(ii) the amount of the net capital gain taken into account under subparagraph (A).’ ”
Rate on Net Capital Gain for Portion of 1981; 20-Percent Maximum
Pub. L. 97–34, title I, § 102,Aug. 13, 1981, 95 Stat. 186, as amended by Pub. L. 97–448, title I, § 101(aa),Jan. 12, 1983, 96 Stat. 2366; Pub. L. 99–514, § 2,Oct. 22, 1986, 100 Stat. 2095, provided that:
“(a) In General.—If for any taxable year ending after June 9, 1981, and beginning before January 1, 1982, a taxpayer other than a corporation has qualified net capital gain, then the tax imposed under section 1 of the Internal Revenue Code of 1986 [formerly I.R.C. 1954] for such taxable year shall be equal to the lesser of—
“(1) the tax imposed under such section determined without regard to this subsection, or
“(2) the sum of—
“(A) the tax imposed under such section on the excess of—
“(i) the taxable income of the taxpayer, over
“(ii) 40 percent of the qualified net capital gain of the taxpayer, and
“(B) 20 percent of the qualified net capital gain.
“(b) Application With Alternative Minimum Tax.—
“(1) In general.—If subsection (a) applies to any taxpayer for any taxable year, then the amount determined under section 55(a)(1) of the Internal Revenue Code of 1986 for such taxable year shall be equal to the lesser of—
“(A) the amount determined under such section
55
(a)(1) determined without regard to this subsection, or
“(B) the sum of—
“(i) the amount which would be determined under such section
55
(a)(1) if the alternative minimum taxable income was the excess of—
* * *