26 USC § 1212 - Capital loss carrybacks and carryovers
(a)
Corporations
(1)
In general
If a corporation has a net capital loss for any taxable year (hereinafter in this paragraph referred to as the “loss year”), the amount thereof shall be—
* * *
1964—Subsec. (a). Pub. L. 88–571provided that if any portion of a net capital loss is attributable to a foreign expropriation capital loss, such portion shall be a short-term capital loss in each of the 10 succeeding taxable years, defined foreign expropriation capital loss, stated what portion of loss is attributable to foreign expropriation capital loss and the priority of application of the net capital loss, and struck out provisions that net capital losses for taxable years beginning before Oct. 20, 1951, were to be determined under the applicable law relating to the computation of capital gains and losses in effect before such date.
Pub. L. 88–272designated existing provisions as subsec. (a), limited such subsection to corporations, and added subsec. (b).
Effective Date of 2010 Amendment
Pub. L. 111–325, title I, § 101(c),Dec. 22, 2010, 124 Stat. 3538, provided that:
“(1) In general.—Except as provided in paragraph (2), the amendments made by this section [amending this section and section
1222 of this title] shall apply to net capital losses for taxable years beginning after the date of the enactment of this Act [Dec. 22, 2010].
“(2) Coordination rules.—Subparagraph (B) of section 1212(a)(3) of the Internal Revenue Code of 1986, as added by this section, shall apply to taxable years beginning after the date of the enactment of this Act.”
Effective Date of 2004 Amendment
Pub. L. 108–357, title IV, § 413(c)(20)(B),Oct. 22, 2004, 118 Stat. 1509, provided that: “The amendment made by subparagraph (A) [amending this section] shall apply to taxable years beginning after December 31, 2004.”
Amendment by Pub. L. 108–357applicable to taxable years of foreign corporations beginning after Dec. 31, 2004, and to taxable years of United States shareholders with or within which such taxable years of foreign corporations end, see section 413(d)(1) ofPub. L. 108–357, set out as an Effective and Termination Dates of 2004 Amendments note under section
1 of this title.
Effective Date of 1988 Amendment
Amendment by Pub. L. 100–647effective, except as otherwise provided, as if included in the provision of the Tax Reform Act of 1986, Pub. L. 99–514, to which such amendment relates, see section 1019(a) ofPub. L. 100–647, set out as a note under section
1 of this title.
Effective Date of 1986 Amendment
Amendment by section 301(b)(11) ofPub. L. 99–514applicable to taxable years beginning after Dec. 31, 1986, see section 301(c) ofPub. L. 99–514, set out as a note under section
62 of this title.
Effective Date of 1984 Amendment
Amendment by section 102(e)(3) ofPub. L. 98–369applicable to positions established after July 18, 1984, in taxable years after that date, except as otherwise provided, see section 102(f), (g) ofPub. L. 98–369, set out as a note under section
1256 of this title.
Section 1002(b) ofPub. L. 98–369provided that: “The repeal made by subsection (a) [amending this section] shall apply to taxable years beginning after December 31, 1986.”
Effective Date of 1983 Amendment
Amendment by Pub. L. 97–448effective, except as otherwise provided, as if it had been included in the provision of the Economic Recovery Tax Act of 1981, Pub. L. 97–34, to which such amendment relates, see section 109 ofPub. L. 97–448, set out as a note under section
1 of this title.
Effective Date of 1982 Amendment
* * *