26 USC § 1223 - Holding period of property
For purposes of this subtitle—
(1)
In determining the period for which the taxpayer has held property received in an exchange, there shall be included the period for which he held the property exchanged if, under this chapter, the property has, for the purpose of determining gain or loss from a sale or exchange, the same basis in whole or in part in his hands as the property exchanged, and, in the case of such exchanges after March 1, 1954, the property exchanged at the time of such exchange was a capital asset as defined in section
* * *
1034 (as in effect on the day before the date of the enactment of the Taxpayer Relief Act of 1997) in the nonrecognition of any part of the gain realized on the sale or exchange of another residence, there shall be included the period for which such other residence had been held as of the date of such sale or exchange. For purposes of this paragraph, the term “sale or exchange” includes an involuntary conversion occurring after December 31, 1950, and before January 1, 1954.
(7)
In determining the period for which the taxpayer has held a commodity acquired in satisfaction of a commodity futures contract (other than a commodity futures contract to which section
1256 applies) there shall be included the period for which he held the commodity futures contract if such commodity futures contract was a capital asset in his hands.
(8)
Any reference in this section to a provision of this title shall, where applicable, be deemed a reference to the corresponding provision of the Internal Revenue Code of 1939, or prior internal revenue laws.
(9)
In the case of a person acquiring property from a decedent or to whom property passed from a decedent (within the meaning of section
1014
(b)), if—
(B)
such property is sold or otherwise disposed of by such person within 1 year after the decedent’s death,
then such person shall be considered to have held such property for more than 1 year.
(10)
If—
(B)
such property is sold or otherwise disposed of by such person within 1 year after the decedent’s death, and
(C)
such sale or disposition is to a person who is a qualified heir (as defined in section
2032A
(e)(1)) with respect to the decedent,
then the person making such sale or other disposition shall be considered to have held such property for more than 1 year.
(11)
In determining the period for which the taxpayer has held qualified replacement property (within the meaning of section
1042
(b)) the acquisition of which resulted under section
1042 in the nonrecognition of any part of the gain realized on the sale of qualified securities (within the meaning of section
1042
(b)), there shall be included the period for which such qualified securities had been held by the taxpayer.
(12)
In determining the period for which the taxpayer has held property the acquisition of which resulted under section
1043 in the nonrecognition of any part of the gain realized on the sale of other property, there shall be included the period for which such other property had been held as of the date of such sale.
(13)
Except for purposes of sections
1202
(a)(2),
1202
(c)(2)(A),
1400B
(b), and
1400F
(b), in determining the period for which the taxpayer has held property the acquisition of which resulted under section
1045 or
1397B in the nonrecognition of any part of the gain realized on the sale of other property, there shall be included the period for which such other property has been held as of the date of such sale.
(14)
If the security to which a securities futures contract (as defined in section
1234B) relates (other than a contract to which section
1256 applies) is acquired in satisfaction of such contract, in determining the period for which the taxpayer has held such security, there shall be included the period for which the taxpayer held such contract if such contract was a capital asset in the hands of the taxpayer.
prev | next
Source
* * *