26 USC § 123 - Amounts received under insurance contracts for certain living expenses
(a)
General rule
In the case of an individual whose principal residence is damaged or destroyed by fire, storm, or other casualty, or who is denied access to his principal residence by governmental authorities because of the occurrence or threat of occurrence of such a casualty, gross income does not include amounts received by such individual under an insurance contract which are paid to compensate or reimburse such individual for living expenses incurred for himself and members of his household resulting from the loss of use or occupancy of such residence.
(b)
Limitation
Subsection (a) shall apply to amounts received by the taxpayer for living expenses incurred during any period only to the extent the amounts received do not exceed the amount by which—
Source
(Added Pub. L. 91–172, title IX, § 901(a),Dec. 30, 1969, 83 Stat. 709.)
Prior Provisions
Effective Date
Section 901(c) ofPub. L. 91–172provided that: “The amendments made by this section [enacting this section] shall apply with respect to amounts received on or after January 1, 1969.”
The table below lists the classification updates, since Jan. 3, 2012, for this section. Updates to a broader range of sections may be found at the update page for containing chapter, title, etc.
The most recent Classification Table update that we have noticed was Tuesday, May 21, 2013
An empty table indicates that we see no relevant changes listed in the classification tables. If you suspect that our system may be missing something, please double-check with the Office of the Law Revision Counsel.
| 26 USC | Description of Change | Session Year | Public Law | Statutes at Large |
LII has no control over and does not endorse any external Internet site that contains links to or references LII.