26 USC § 1248 - Gain from certain sales or exchanges of stock in certain foreign corporations
(a)
General rule
If—
(2)
such person owns, within the meaning of section
958
(a), or is considered as owning by applying the rules of ownership of section
* * *
(a)(2) (by reason of his ownership within the meaning of section 958(a)(1)(A) of the stock sold or exchanged) on the date of such sale or exchange (or on the date of any sale or exchange of the stock of such other foreign corporation occurring during the 5-year period ending on the date of the sale or exchange of the stock of such foreign corporation, to the extent not otherwise taken into account under this section but not in excess of the fair market value of the stock of such other foreign corporation sold or exchanged over the basis of such stock (for determining gain) in the hands of the transferor); and
(d)
Exclusions from earnings and profits
For purposes of this section, the following amounts shall be excluded, with respect to any United States person, from the earnings and profits of a foreign corporation:
(1)
Amounts included in gross income under section
951
Earnings and profits of the foreign corporation attributable to any amount previously included in the gross income of such person under section
951, with respect to the stock sold or exchanged, but only to the extent the inclusion of such amount did not result in an exclusion of an amount from gross income under section
959.
(4)
United States income
Any item includible in gross income of the foreign corporation under this chapter—
(A)
for any taxable year beginning before January 1, 1967, as income derived from sources within the United States of a foreign corporation engaged in trade or business within the United States, or
(B)
for any taxable year beginning after December 31, 1966, as income effectively connected with the conduct by such corporation of a trade or business within the United States.
This paragraph shall not apply with respect to any item which is exempt from taxation (or is subject to a reduced rate of tax) pursuant to a treaty obligation of the United States.
(5)
Foreign trade income
Earnings and profits of the foreign corporation attributable to foreign trade income of a FSC (as defined in section
922) other than foreign trade income which—
For purposes of the preceding sentence, the terms “foreign trade income” and “exempt foreign trade income” have the respective meanings given such terms by section
923. Any reference in this paragraph to section
922,
923, or
927 shall be treated as a reference to such section as in effect before its repeal by the FSC Repeal and Extraterritorial Income Exclusion Act of 2000.
(6)
Amounts included in gross income under section
1293
Earnings and profits of the foreign corporation attributable to any amount previously included in the gross income of such person under section
* * *