Quick search by citation:
26 U.S. Code § 129 - Dependent care assistance programs
(a) Exclusion
(1) In general
Gross income of an employee does not include amounts paid or incurred by the employer for dependent care assistance provided to such employee if the assistance is furnished pursuant to a program which is described in subsection (d).
(2) Limitation of exclusion
(A) In general
The amount which may be excluded under paragraph (1) for dependent care assistance with respect to dependent care services provided during a taxable year shall not exceed $5,000 ($2,500 in the case of a separate return by a married individual).
(B) Year of inclusion
The amount of any excess under subparagraph (A) shall be included in gross income in the taxable year in which the dependent care services were provided (even if payment of dependent care assistance for such services occurs in a subsequent taxable year).
(C) Marital status
For purposes of this paragraph, marital status shall be determined under the rules of paragraphs (3) and (4) of section 21(e).
(D) Special rule for 2021
In the case of any taxable year beginning after December 31, 2020, and before January 1, 2022, subparagraph (A) shall be applied by substituting “$10,500 (half such dollar amount” for “$5,000 ($2,500”.
(b) Earned income limitation
(1) In generalThe amount excluded from the income of an employee under subsection (a) for any taxable year shall not exceed—
(A)
in the case of an employee who is not married at the close of such taxable year, the earned income of such employee for such taxable year, or
(B) in the case of an employee who is married at the close of such taxable year, the lesser of—
(i)
the earned income of such employee for such taxable year, or
(ii)
the earned income of the spouse of such employee for such taxable year.
(2) Special rule for certain spouses
For purposes of paragraph (1), the provisions of section 21(d)(2) shall apply in determining the earned income of a spouse who is a student or incapable of caring for himself.
(c) Payments to related individualsNo amount paid or incurred during the taxable year of an employee by an employer in providing dependent care assistance to such employee shall be excluded under subsection (a) if such amount was paid or incurred to an individual—
(1)
with respect to whom, for such taxable year, a deduction is allowable under section 151(c) (relating to personal exemptions for dependents) to such employee or the spouse of such employee, or
(2)
who is a child of such employee (within the meaning of section 152(f)(1)) under the age of 19 at the close of such taxable year.
(d) Dependent care assistance program
(1) In general
* * *
(7) Statement of expenses
The plan shall furnish to an employee, on or before January 31, a written statement showing the amounts paid or expenses incurred by the employer in providing dependent care assistance to such employee during the previous calendar year.
(8) Benefits
(A) In general
A plan meets the requirements of this paragraph if the average benefits provided to employees who are not highly compensated employees under all plans of the employer is at least 55 percent of the average benefits provided to highly compensated employees under all plans of the employer.
(B) Salary reduction agreements
For purposes of subparagraph (A), in the case of any benefits provided through a salary reduction agreement, a plan may disregard any employees whose compensation is less than $25,000. For purposes of this subparagraph, the term “compensation” has the meaning given such term by section 414(q)(4), except that, under rules prescribed by the Secretary, an employer may elect to determine compensation on any other basis which does not discriminate in favor of highly compensated employees.
(9) Excluded employeesFor purposes of paragraphs (3) and (8), there shall be excluded from consideration—
(A)
subject to rules similar to the rules of section 410(b)(4), employees who have not attained the age of 21 and completed 1 year of service (as defined in section 410(a)(3)), and
(B)
employees not included in a dependent care assistance program who are included in a unit of employees covered by an agreement which the Secretary finds to be a collective bargaining agreement between employee representatives and 1 or more employees, if there is evidence that dependent care benefits were the subject of good faith bargaining between such employee representatives and such employer or employers.
(e) Definitions and special rulesFor purposes of this section—
(1) Dependent care assistance
The term “dependent care assistance” means the payment of, or provision of, those services which if paid for by the employee would be considered employment-related expenses under section 21(b)(2) (relating to expenses for household and dependent care services necessary for gainful employment).
(2) Earned income
The term “earned income” shall have the meaning given such term in section 32(c)(2), but such term shall not include any amounts paid or incurred by an employer for dependent care assistance to an employee.
(3) Employee
The term “employee” includes, for any year, an individual who is an employee within the meaning of section 401(c)(1) (relating to self-employed individuals).
(4) Employer
* * *