- prev
26 USC § 1291 - Interest on tax deferral
(a)
Treatment of distributions and stock dispositions
(1)
Distributions
If a United States person receives an excess distribution in respect of stock in a passive foreign investment company, then—
* * *
the taxpayer may elect to include in gross income as a dividend received on such first day an amount equal to the portion of the post-1986 earnings and profits of such company attributable (under regulations prescribed by the Secretary) to the stock in such company held by the taxpayer on such first day. The amount treated as a dividend under the preceding sentence shall be treated as an excess distribution and shall be allocated under subsection (a)(1)(A) only to days during periods taken into account in determining the post-1986 earnings and profits so attributable.
(ii)
Post-1986 earnings and profits
For purposes of clause (i), the term “post-1986 earnings and profits” means earnings and profits which were accumulated in taxable years of such company beginning after December 31, 1986, and during the period or periods the stock was held by the taxpayer while the company was a passive foreign investment company.
(e)
Certain basis, etc., rules made applicable
Except to the extent inconsistent with the regulations prescribed under subsection (f), rules similar to the rules of subsections (c) and (d) (e),
[1]
ofsection
1246 (as in effect on the day before the date of the enactment of the American Jobs Creation Act of 2004) shall apply for purposes of this section; except that—
(1)
the reduction under subsection (e) of such section shall be the excess of the basis determined under section
1014 over the adjusted basis of the stock immediately before the decedent’s death, and
(f)
Recognition of gain
To the extent provided in regulations, in the case of any transfer of stock in a passive foreign investment company where (but for this subsection) there is not full recognition of gain, the excess (if any) of—
shall be treated as gain from the sale or exchange of such stock and shall be recognized notwithstanding any provision of law. Proper adjustment shall be made to the basis of any such stock for gain recognized under the preceding sentence.
(g)
Coordination with foreign tax credit rules
(1)
In general
If there are creditable foreign taxes with respect to any distribution in respect of stock in a passive foreign investment company—
(A)
the amount of such distribution shall be determined for purposes of this section with regard to section
78,
(B)
the excess distribution taxes shall be allocated ratably to each day in the taxpayer’s holding period for the stock, and
(C)
to the extent—
(i)
that such excess distribution taxes are allocated to a taxable year referred to in subsection (a)(1)(B), such taxes shall be taken into account under section
901 for the current year, and
(ii)
that such excess distribution taxes are allocated to any other taxable year, such taxes shall reduce (subject to the principles of section
904
(d) and not below zero) the increase in tax determined under subsection (c)(2) for such taxable year by reason of such distribution (but such taxes shall not be taken into account under section
901).
(2)
Definitions
For purposes of this subsection—
(A)
Creditable foreign taxes
The term “creditable foreign taxes” means, with respect to any distribution—
(B)
Excess distribution taxes
* * *