26 USC § 133 - Repealed.
Section, added Pub. L. 98–369, div. A, title V, § 543(a),July 18, 1984, 98 Stat. 891; amended Pub. L. 99–514, title XI, § 1173(b)(1)(A), (2), title XVIII, § 1854(c)(2)(A), (C), (D),Oct. 22, 1986, 100 Stat. 2515, 2879; Pub. L. 100–647, title I, § 1011B(h)(1), (2),Nov. 10, 1988, 102 Stat. 3490; Pub. L. 101–239, title VII, § 7301(a)–(c), Dec. 19, 1989, 103 Stat. 2346, 2347, prior to repeal, read as follows:
* * *
483 and original issue discount rules
In applying section
483 and subpart A of part V of subchapter P to any obligation to which this section applies, appropriate adjustments shall be made to the applicable Federal rate to take into account the exclusion under subsection (a).
Prior Provisions
Effective Date of Repeal
Section 1602(c) ofPub. L. 104–188provided that:
“(1) In general.—The amendments made by this section [amending sections
291,
812,
852,
4978,
6047, and
7872 of this title and repealing this section and section
4978B of this title] shall apply to loans made after the date of the enactment of this Act [Aug. 20, 1996].
“(2) Refinancings.—The amendments made by this section shall not apply to loans made after the date of the enactment of this Act to refinance securities acquisition loans (determined without regard to section 133(b)(1)(B) of the Internal Revenue Code of 1986, as in effect on the day before the date of the enactment of this Act) [set out above] made on or before such date or to refinance loans described in this paragraph if—
“(A) the refinancing loans meet the requirements of section 133 of such Code (as so in effect),
“(B) immediately after the refinancing the principal amount of the loan resulting from the refinancing does not exceed the principal amount of the refinanced loan (immediately before the refinancing), and
“(C) the term of such refinancing loan does not extend beyond the last day of the term of the original securities acquisition loan.
For purposes of this paragraph, the term ‘securities acquisition loan’ includes a loan from a corporation to an employee stock ownership plan described in section 133(b)(3) of such Code (as so in effect).
“(3) Exception.—Any loan made pursuant to a binding written contract in effect before June 10, 1996, and at all times thereafter before such loan is made, shall be treated for purposes of paragraphs (1) and (2) as a loan made on or before the date of the enactment of this Act.”
The table below lists the classification updates, since Jan. 3, 2012, for this section. Updates to a broader range of sections may be found at the update page for containing chapter, title, etc.
The most recent Classification Table update that we have noticed was Wednesday, May 29, 2013
An empty table indicates that we see no relevant changes listed in the classification tables. If you suspect that our system may be missing something, please double-check with the Office of the Law Revision Counsel.
| 26 USC | Description of Change | Session Year | Public Law | Statutes at Large |
LII has no control over and does not endorse any external Internet site that contains links to or references LII.