26 USC § 134 - Certain military benefits
(b)
Qualified military benefit
For purposes of this section—
(1)
In general
The term “qualified military benefit” means any allowance or in-kind benefit (other than personal use of a vehicle) which—
(2)
No other benefit to be excludable except as provided by this title
Notwithstanding any other provision of law, no benefit shall be treated as a qualified military benefit unless such benefit—
(3)
Limitations on modifications
(A)
In general
Except as provided in subparagraphs (B) and (C) and paragraphs (4) and (5), no modification or adjustment of any qualified military benefit after September 9, 1986, shall be taken into account.
(4)
Clarification of certain benefits
For purposes of paragraph (1), such term includes any dependent care assistance program (as in effect on the date of the enactment of this paragraph) for any individual described in paragraph (1)(A).
(6)
Certain State payments
The term “qualified military benefit” includes any bonus payment by a State or political subdivision thereof to any member or former member of the uniformed services of the United States or any dependent of such member only by reason of such member’s service in an
[1]
combat zone (as defined in section
112
(c)(2), determined without regard to the parenthetical).
[1] So in original. Probably should be “a”.
Source
(Added Pub. L. 99–514, title XI, § 1168(a),Oct. 22, 1986, 100 Stat. 2512; amended Pub. L. 100–647, title I, § 1011B(f)(1), (2)(A), (3),Nov. 10, 1988, 102 Stat. 3489, 3490; Pub. L. 108–121, title I, §§ 102(b)(1), (2),
106
(a), (b)(1),Nov. 11, 2003, 117 Stat. 1337–1339; Pub. L. 108–375, div. A, title V, § 585(b)(1), (2)(A),Oct. 28, 2004, 118 Stat. 1931, 1932; Pub. L. 110–245, title I, § 112(a),June 17, 2008, 122 Stat. 1635.)