26 USC § 1371 - Coordination with subchapter C
(a)
Application of subchapter C rules
Except as otherwise provided in this title, and except to the extent inconsistent with this subchapter, subchapter C shall apply to an S corporation and its shareholders.
(b)
No carryover between C year and S year
(1)
From C year to S year
No carryforward, and no carryback, arising for a taxable year for which a corporation is a C corporation may be carried to a taxable year for which such corporation is an S corporation.
(c)
Earnings and profits
(1)
In general
Except as provided in paragraphs (2) and (3) and subsection (d)(3), no adjustment shall be made to the earnings and profits of an S corporation.
(d)
Coordination with investment credit recapture
(e)
Cash distributions during post-termination transition period
(1)
In general
Any distribution of money by a corporation with respect to its stock during a post-termination transition period shall be applied against and reduce the adjusted basis of the stock, to the extent that the amount of the distribution does not exceed the accumulated adjustments account (within the meaning of section
1368
(e)).
(2)
Election to distribute earnings first
An S corporation may elect to have paragraph (1) not apply to all distributions made during a post-termination transition period described in section
1377
(b)(1)(A). Such election shall not be effective unless all shareholders of the S corporation to whom distributions are made by the S corporation during such post-termination transition period consent to such election.
prev | next
Source
(Added Pub. L. 97–354, § 2,Oct. 19, 1982, 96 Stat. 1681; amended Pub. L. 98–369, div. A, title VII, § 721(e), (o), (x)(3),July 18, 1984, 98 Stat. 967, 970, 971; Pub. L. 99–514, title XVIII, § 1899A(33), (34),Oct. 22, 1986, 100 Stat. 2960; Pub. L. 101–508, title XI, § 11813(b)(23),Nov. 5, 1990, 104 Stat. 1388–555; Pub. L. 104–188, title I, § 1310,Aug. 20, 1996, 110 Stat. 1784.)
Prior Provisions
A prior section
1371, added Pub. L. 85–866, title I, § 64(a),Sept. 2, 1958, 72 Stat. 1650; amended Pub. L. 86–376, § 2(a),Sept. 23, 1959, 73 Stat. 699; Pub. L. 88–272, title II, § 233(a),Feb. 26, 1964, 78 Stat. 112; Pub. L. 94–455, title IX, § 902(a)(1), (2), (c)(1), (2),Oct. 4, 1976, 90 Stat. 1608, 1609; Pub. L. 95–600, title III, §§ 341,
342, title VII, § 701(y)(1),Nov. 6, 1978, 92 Stat. 2843, 2921; Pub. L. 96–589, § 5(d),Dec. 24, 1980, 94 Stat. 3406; Pub. L. 97–34, title II, §§ 233(a),
234(a), (b),Aug. 13, 1981, 95 Stat. 250, 251; Pub. L. 97–448, title I, § 102(i)(1),Jan. 12, 1983, 96 Stat. 2372, related to definitions applicable to election of small business corporations as to taxable status, prior to the general revision of this subchapter by section 2 ofPub. L. 97–354.
Amendments
1996—Subsec. (a). Pub. L. 104–188reenacted heading without change and amended text generally. Prior to amendment, text read as follows:
“(1) In general.—Except as otherwise provided in this title, and except to the extent inconsistent with this subchapter, subchapter C shall apply to an S corporation and its shareholders.
“(2) S corporation as shareholder treated like individual.—For purposes of subchapter C, an S corporation in its capacity as a shareholder of another corporation shall be treated as an individual.”
1990—Subsec. (d)(1). Pub. L. 101–508, § 11813(b)(23)(A), substituted “section
50
(a)(4)” for “section
47
(b)”.
Subsec. (d)(2), (3). Pub. L. 101–508, § 11813(b)(23)(B), substituted “section
49
(b) or
50
(a)” for “section
47”.
1986—Subsec. (e)(1). Pub. L. 99–514, § 1899A(33), inserted “(within the meaning of section
1368
(e))”.
Subsec. (e)(2). Pub. L. 99–514, § 1899A(34), struck out “(within the meaning of section
1368
(e))” after “to such election”.
1984—Subsec. (c)(1). Pub. L. 98–369, § 621(e)(2), substituted “paragraphs (2) and (3) and subsection (d)(3)” for “paragraphs (2) and (3)”.
Subsec. (d)(3). Pub. L. 98–369, § 721(e)(1), added par. (3).
Subsec. (e). Pub. L. 98–369, § 721(o), amended subsec. (e) generally, designating existing provisions as par. (1) and adding par. (2).
Effective Date of 1996 Amendment
Amendment by Pub. L. 104–188applicable to taxable years beginning after Dec. 31, 1996, see section 1317(a) ofPub. L. 104–188, set out as a note under section
641 of this title.
Effective Date of 1990 Amendment
Amendment by Pub. L. 101–508applicable to property placed in service after Dec. 31, 1990, but not applicable to any transition property (as defined in section
49
(e) of this title), any property with respect to which qualified progress expenditures were previously taken into account under section
46
(d) of this title, and any property described in section
46
(b)(2)(C) of this title, as such sections were in effect on Nov. 4, 1990, see section 11813(c) ofPub. L. 101–508, set out as a note under section
45K of this title.
Effective Date of 1984 Amendment
Amendment by Pub. L. 98–369effective as if included in the Subchapter S Revision Act of 1982, Pub. L. 97–354, see section 721(y)(1) ofPub. L. 98–369, set out as a note under section
1361 of this title.
Effective Date
* * *