26 USC § 1374 - Tax imposed on certain built-in gains
(a)
General rule
If for any taxable year beginning in the recognition period an S corporation has a net recognized built-in gain, there is hereby imposed a tax (computed under subsection (b)) on the income of such corporation for such taxable year.
(b)
Amount of tax
(2)
Net operating loss carryforwards from C years allowed
Notwithstanding section
1371
(b)(1), any net operating loss carryforward arising in a taxable year for which the corporation was a C corporation shall be allowed for purposes of this section as a deduction against the net recognized built-in gain of the S corporation for the taxable year. For purposes of determining the amount of any such loss which may be carried to subsequent taxable years, the amount of the net recognized built-in gain shall be treated as taxable income. Rules similar to the rules of the preceding sentences of this paragraph shall apply in the case of a capital loss carryforward arising in a taxable year for which the corporation was a C corporation.
(3)
Credits
(A)
In general
Except as provided in subparagraph (B), no credit shall be allowable under part IV of subchapter A of this chapter (other than under section
34) against the tax imposed by subsection (a).
(B)
Business credit carryforwards from C years allowed
Notwithstanding section
1371
(b)(1), any business credit carryforward under section
39 arising in a taxable year for which the corporation was a C corporation shall be allowed as a credit against the tax imposed by subsection (a) in the same manner as if it were imposed by section
11. A similar rule shall apply in the case of the minimum tax credit under section
53 to the extent attributable to taxable years for which the corporation was a C corporation.
(c)
Limitations
(1)
Corporations which were always S corporations
Subsection (a) shall not apply to any corporation if an election under section
1362
(a) has been in effect with respect to such corporation for each of its taxable years. Except as provided in regulations, an S corporation and any predecessor corporation shall be treated as 1 corporation for purposes of the preceding sentence.
(d)
Definitions and special rules
For purposes of this section—
(1)
Net unrealized built-in gain
The term “net unrealized built-in gain” means the amount (if any) by which—
(2)
Net recognized built-in gain
(A)
In general
The term “net recognized built-in gain” means, with respect to any taxable year in the recognition period, the lesser of—
(B)
Carryover
If, for any taxable year described in subparagraph (A), the amount referred to in clause (i) of subparagraph (A) exceeds the amount referred to in clause (ii) of subparagraph (A), such excess shall be treated as a recognized built-in gain in the succeeding taxable year. The preceding sentence shall apply only in the case of a corporation treated as an S corporation by reason of an election made on or after March 31, 1988.
(3)
Recognized built-in gain
The term “recognized built-in gain” means any gain recognized during the recognition period on the disposition of any asset except to the extent that the S corporation establishes that—
(4)
Recognized built-in losses
The term “recognized built-in loss” means any loss recognized during the recognition period on the disposition of any asset to the extent that the S corporation establishes that—
(5)
Treatment of certain built-in items
(A)
Income items
Any item of income which is properly taken into account during the recognition period but which is attributable to periods before the 1st taxable year for which the corporation was an S corporation shall be treated as a recognized built-in gain for the taxable year in which it is properly taken into account.
(B)
Deduction items
* * *