26 USC § 1374 - Tax imposed on certain built-in gains
(a)
General rule
If for any taxable year beginning in the recognition period an S corporation has a net recognized built-in gain, there is hereby imposed a tax (computed under subsection (b)) on the income of such corporation for such taxable year.
* * *
Any item of income which is properly taken into account during the recognition period but which is attributable to periods before the 1st taxable year for which the corporation was an S corporation shall be treated as a recognized built-in gain for the taxable year in which it is properly taken into account.
(B)
Deduction items
Any amount which is allowable as a deduction during the recognition period (determined without regard to any carryover) but which is attributable to periods before the 1st taxable year referred to in subparagraph (A) shall be treated as a recognized built-in loss for the taxable year for which it is allowable as a deduction.
(C)
Adjustment to net unrealized built-in gain
The amount of the net unrealized built-in gain shall be properly adjusted for amounts which would be treated as recognized built-in gains or losses under this paragraph if such amounts were properly taken into account (or allowable as a deduction) during the recognition period.
(6)
Treatment of certain property
If the adjusted basis of any asset is determined (in whole or in part) by reference to the adjusted basis of any other asset held by the S corporation as of the beginning of the 1st taxable year referred to in paragraph (3)—
(7)
Recognition period
(A)
In general
The term “recognition period” means the 10-year period beginning with the 1st day of the 1st taxable year for which the corporation was an S corporation.
(B)
Special rules for 2009, 2010, and 2011
No tax shall be imposed on the net recognized built-in gain of an S corporation—
(i)
in the case of any taxable year beginning in 2009 or 2010, if the 7th taxable year in the recognition period preceded such taxable year, or
(ii)
in the case of any taxable year beginning in 2011, if the 5th year in the recognition period preceded such taxable year.
The preceding sentence shall be applied separately with respect to any asset to which paragraph (8) applies.
(C)
Special rule for 2012 and 2013
For purposes of determining the net recognized built-in gain for taxable years beginning in 2012 or 2013, subparagraphs (A) and (D) shall be applied by substituting “5-year” for “10-year”.
(D)
Special rule for distributions to shareholders
(E)
Installment sales
If an S corporation sells an asset and reports the income from the sale using the installment method under section
453, the treatment of all payments received shall be governed by the provisions of this paragraph applicable to the taxable year in which such sale was made.
(8)
Treatment of transfer of assets from C corporation to S corporation
(A)
In general
Except to the extent provided in regulations, if—
(ii)
the S corporation’s basis in such asset is determined (in whole or in part) by reference to the basis of such asset (or any other property) in the hands of a C corporation,
then a tax is hereby imposed on any net recognized built-in gain attributable to any such assets for any taxable year beginning in the recognition period. The amount of such tax shall be determined under the rules of this section as modified by subparagraph (B).
(B)
Modifications
For purposes of this paragraph, the modifications of this subparagraph are as follows:
(9)
Reference to 1st taxable year
Any reference in this section to the 1st taxable year for which the corporation was an S corporation shall be treated as a reference to the 1st taxable year for which the corporation was an S corporation pursuant to its most recent election under section
If, for any taxable year, the amount referred to in clause (i) of subparagraph (A) exceeds the amount referred to in clause (ii) of subparagraph (A), such excess shall be treated as a recognized built-in gain in the succeeding taxable year. The preceding sentence shall apply only in the case of a corporation treated as an S corporation by reason of an election made on or after March 31, 1988.
Source
(Added Pub. L. 97–354, § 2,Oct. 19, 1982, 96 Stat. 1683; amended Pub. L. 97–448, title III, § 305(d)(3),Jan. 12, 1983, 96 Stat. 2400; Pub. L. 98–369, div. A, title I, § 102(d)(1), title IV, § 474(r)(27), title VII, § 721(u),July 18, 1984, 98 Stat. 623, 844, 971; Pub. L. 99–514, title VI, § 632(a),Oct. 22, 1986, 100 Stat. 2275; Pub. L. 100–647, title I, § 1006(f)(1)–(5)(A), Nov. 10, 1988, 102 Stat. 3403, 3404; Pub. L. 101–239, title VII, § 7811(c)(4), (5)(B), (8),Dec. 19, 1989, 103 Stat. 2407, 2408; Pub. L. 105–34, title XVI, § 1601(f)(5)(B),Aug. 5, 1997, 111 Stat. 1091; Pub. L. 111–5, div. B, title I, § 1251(a),Feb. 17, 2009, 123 Stat. 342; Pub. L. 111–240, title II, § 2014(a),Sept. 27, 2010, 124 Stat. 2556.)
Prior Provisions
A prior section
1374, added Pub. L. 85–866, title I, § 64(a),Sept. 2, 1958, 72 Stat. 1653; amended Pub. L. 86–376, § 2(b),Sept. 23, 1959, 73 Stat. 699; Pub. L. 94–455, title XIX, § 1901(a)(150),Oct. 4, 1976, 90 Stat. 1788, related to allowance to shareholders of corporation net operating loss, prior to the general revision of this subchapter by section 2 ofPub. L. 97–354.