26 USC § 140 - Cross references to other Acts
(a)
For exemption of—
(1)
Allowances and expenditures to meet losses sustained by persons serving the United States abroad, due to appreciation of foreign currencies, see section
* * *
(Aug. 16, 1954, ch. 736, 68A Stat. 39, § 121; Aug. 1, 1956, ch. 837, title V, § 501(t),70 Stat. 885; Pub. L. 85–56, title XXII, § 2201(25),June 17, 1957, 71 Stat. 160; Pub. L. 85–857, § 13(t),Sept. 2, 1958, 72 Stat. 1266; renumbered § 122,Pub. L. 88–272, title II, § 206(a),Feb. 26, 1964, 78 Stat. 38; renumbered § 123,Pub. L. 89–365, § 1(a)(1),Mar. 8, 1966, 80 Stat. 32; renumbered § 124,Pub. L. 91–172, title IX, § 901(a),Dec. 30, 1969, 83 Stat. 709; amended Pub. L. 94–455, title XIX, § 1901(a)(21),Oct. 4, 1976, 90 Stat. 1766; renumbered § 125,Pub. L. 95–618, title II, § 242(a),Nov. 9, 1978, 92 Stat. 3193; renumbered § 126, renumbered § 127, renumbered § 128,Pub. L. 95–600, title I, §§ 134(a),
164
(a), title V, 543(a), Nov. 6, 1978, 92 Stat. 2783, 2811, 2888; amended Pub. L. 96–222, title I, § 101(a)(3),Apr. 1, 1980, 94 Stat. 195; Pub. L. 96–589, § 6(i)(1),Dec. 24, 1980, 94 Stat. 3410; renumbered § 129, renumbered § 130,Pub. L. 97–34, title I, § 124(e)(1), title III, § 301(a),Aug. 13, 1981, 95 Stat. 198, 267; renumbered § 131, renumbered § 132,Pub. L. 97–473, title I, §§ 101(b)(1),
102
(a),Jan. 14, 1983, 96 Stat. 2605, 2606; renumbered § 133, renumbered § 134 and amended Pub. L. 98–369, div. A, title V, §§ 531(a)(1),
543
(a), div. B, title VI, § 2661(o)(2),July 18, 1984, 98 Stat. 877, 891, 1159; renumbered § 135,Pub. L. 99–514, title XI, § 1168(a),Oct. 22, 1986, 100 Stat. 2512; renumbered § 136,Pub. L. 100–647, title VI, § 6009(a),Nov. 10, 1988, 102 Stat. 3688; Pub. L. 102–40, title IV, § 402(d)(2),May 7, 1991, 105 Stat. 239; Pub. L. 102–83, § 5(c)(2),Aug. 6, 1991, 105 Stat. 406; renumbered § 137,Pub. L. 102–486, title XIX, § 1912(a),Oct. 24, 1992, 106 Stat. 3014; renumbered § 138,Pub. L. 104–188, title I, § 1807(b),Aug. 20, 1996, 110 Stat. 1901; renumbered § 139,Pub. L. 105–33, title IV, § 4006(a),Aug. 5, 1997, 111 Stat. 331; renumbered § 140,Pub. L. 107–134, title I, § 111(a),Jan. 23, 2002, 115 Stat. 2432; Pub. L. 109–304, § 17(e)(2),Oct. 6, 2006, 120 Stat. 1708.)
References in Text
Section 9 of the Merchant Ship Sales Act of 1946 (50 App. U.S.C. 1742), referred to in subsec. (a)(2), was repealed by Pub. L. 94–412, title V, § 501(g),Sept. 14, 1976, 90 Stat. 1258.
Amendments
2006—Subsec. (a)(4). Pub. L. 109–304substituted “section
53507 of title
46, United States Code” for “section 607(d) of the Merchant Marine Act, 1936 (46 U.S.C. 1177)”.
2002—Pub. L. 107–134renumbered section
139 of this title as this section.
1997—Pub. L. 105–33renumbered section
138 of this title as this section.
1996—Pub. L. 104–188renumbered section
137 of this title as this section.
1992—Pub. L. 102–486renumbered section
136 of this title as this section.
1991—Subsec. (a)(3). Pub. L. 102–40substituted “5301” for “3101”.
Subsec. (a)(6). Pub. L. 102–83substituted “1562(a)–(c)” for “562(a)–(c)”.
1988—Pub. L. 100–647renumbered section
135 of this title as this section.
1986—Pub. L. 99–514renumbered section
134 of this title as this section.
1984—Pub. L. 98–369, §§ 531(a)(1),
543
(a), successively renumbered sections
132 and
133 of this title as this section.
Subsec. (a)(6) to (8). Pub. L. 98–369, § 2661(o)(2), struck out par. (6) relating to railroad retirement annuities and pensions, struck out par. (7) relating to railroad unemployment benefits, and redesignated par. (8) as (6).
1980—Subsec. (a). Pub. L. 96–589redesignated pars. (2) to (9) as (1) to (8), respectively. Former par. (1), relating to section
1079 of title
11 for adjustments of indebtedness under wage earners’ plans, was struck out.
Subsec. (a)(8). Pub. L. 96–222substituted “benefits which are not includible in gross income under section
85,” for “benefits, see”.
1978—Pub. L. 95–600successively renumbered sections
125,
126, and
127 of this title as this section.
Pub. L. 95–618renumbered section
124 of this title as this section.
1976—Subsec. (a). Pub. L. 94–455, § 1901(a)(21), struck out pars. (4), (5), (6), (9), (10), (11), (12), (13), and (17) relating to: benefits under World War Adjustment Compensation Act; benefits under World War Veteran’s Act 1924; dividends and interest derived from certain preferred stock by Reconstruction Finance Corporation; income derived from Ogdensburg bridge; income derived from Owensburg bridge and ferries; income from Saint Clair River bridge and ferries; leave compensation payments under section 6 of Armed Forces Leave Act of 1946; mustering-out payments under Mustering-Out Payment Act of 1944; and gain derived from sale or other disposition of Treasury Bills issued after June 17, 1930, under the Second Liberty Bond Act, respectively, renumbered pars. (7), (8), (14), (15), (16), and (18) as pars. (5), (6), (7), (8), (9), and (4), respectively, struck out references to Statutes at Large, and updated cross references to the United States Code.
Subsec. (b). Pub. L. 94–455, § 1901(a)(21), struck out “58 Stat. 689;” after “Health Service Act”.
1969—Pub. L. 91–172renumbered section
123 of this title as this section.
1966—Pub. L. 89–365renumbered section
122 of this title as this section.
1964—Pub. L. 88–272renumbered section
121 of this title as this section.
1958—Subsec. (a)(18). Pub. L. 85–857substituted “section
3101 of title
38, United States Code” for “section 1001 of the Veterans’ Benefits Act of 1957”.
1957—Subsec. (a)(18). Pub. L. 85–56substituted provisions relating to benefits under laws administered by Veterans’ Administration, for provisions which related to dependency and indemnity compensation.
1956—Subsec. (a). Act Aug. 1, 1956, added par. (18) relating to dependency and indemnity compensation.
Change of Name
Reference to Veterans’ Administration deemed to refer to Department of Veterans Affairs pursuant to section 10 ofPub. L. 100–527, set out as a Department of Veterans Affairs Act note under section
301 of Title
38, Veterans’ Benefits.
Effective Date of 1984 Amendment
Amendment by section 2661(o)(2) ofPub. L. 98–369effective as though included in the enactment of the Social Security Amendments of 1983, Pub. L. 98–21, see section 2664(a) ofPub. L. 98–369, set out as a note under section
401 of Title
42, The Public Health and Welfare.
Effective Date of 1980 Amendments
* * *