- prev
26 USC § 1411 - Imposition of tax
(a)
In general
Except as provided in subsection (e)—
(1)
Application to individuals
In the case of an individual, there is hereby imposed (in addition to any other tax imposed by this subtitle) for each taxable year a tax equal to 3.8 percent of the lesser of—
(b)
Threshold amount
For purposes of this chapter, the term “threshold amount” means—
(1)
in the case of a taxpayer making a joint return under section
6013 or a surviving spouse (as defined in section
2
(a)), $250,000,
(2)
in the case of a married taxpayer (as defined in section
7703) filing a separate return, 1/2 of the dollar amount determined under paragraph (1), and
(c)
Net investment income
For purposes of this chapter—
(1)
In general
The term “net investment income” means the excess (if any) of—
(2)
Trades and businesses to which tax applies
A trade or business is described in this paragraph if such trade or business is—
(4)
Exception for certain active interests in partnerships and S corporations
In the case of a disposition of an interest in a partnership or S corporation—
(A)
gain from such disposition shall be taken into account under clause (iii) of paragraph (1)(A) only to the extent of the net gain which would be so taken into account by the transferor if all property of the partnership or S corporation were sold for fair market value immediately before the disposition of such interest, and
prev | next
Source
(Added Pub. L. 111–152, title I, § 1402(a)(1),Mar. 30, 2010, 124 Stat. 1061.)
Effective Date
Pub. L. 111–152, title I, § 1402(a)(4),Mar. 30, 2010, 124 Stat. 1063, provided that: “The amendments made by this subsection [enacting this chapter and amending section
6654 of this title] shall apply to taxable years beginning after December 31, 2012.”
The table below lists the classification updates, since Jan. 3, 2012, for this section. Updates to a broader range of sections may be found at the update page for containing chapter, title, etc.
The most recent Classification Table update that we have noticed was Wednesday, February 6, 2013
An empty table indicates that we see no relevant changes listed in the classification tables. If you suspect that our system may be missing something, please double-check with the Office of the Law Revision Counsel.
| 26 USC | Description of Change | Session Year | Public Law | Statutes at Large |
LII has no control over and does not endorse any external Internet site that contains links to or references LII.