26 USC § 143 - Mortgage revenue bonds: qualified mortgage bond and qualified veterans’ mortgage bond
(a)
Qualified mortgage bond
(1)
Qualified mortgage bond defined
For purposes of this title, the term “qualified mortgage bond” means a bond which is issued as part of a qualified mortgage issue.
(2)
Qualified mortgage issue defined
(A)
Definition
For purposes of this title, the term “qualified mortgage issue” means an issue by a State or political subdivision thereof of 1 or more bonds, but only if—
(i)
all proceeds of such issue (exclusive of issuance costs and a reasonably required reserve) are to be used to finance owner-occupied residences,
(ii)
such issue meets the requirements of subsections (c), (d), (e), (f), (g), (h), (i), and (m)(7),
(iii)
such issue does not meet the private business tests of paragraphs (1) and (2) of section
141
(b), and
(iv)
except as provided in subparagraph (D)(ii), repayments of principal on financing provided by the issue are used not later than the close of the 1st semiannual period beginning after the date the prepayment (or complete repayment) is received to redeem bonds which are part of such issue.
Clause (iv) shall not apply to amounts received within 10 years after the date of issuance of the issue (or, in the case of refunding bond, the date of issuance of the original bond).
(B)
Good faith effort to comply with mortgage eligibility requirements
An issue which fails to meet 1 or more of the requirements of subsections (c), (d), (e), (f), and (i) shall be treated as meeting such requirements if—
(i)
the issuer in good faith attempted to meet all such requirements before the mortgages were executed,
(C)
Good faith effort to comply with other requirements
An issue which fails to meet 1 or more of the requirements of subsections (g), (h), and (m)(7) shall be treated as meeting such requirements if—
(D)
Proceeds must be used within 42 months of date of issuance
(i)
In general
Except as otherwise provided in this subparagraph, an issue shall not meet the requirement of subparagraph (A)(i) unless—
(I)
* * *
For purposes of this subsection, the family income of mortgagors, and area median gross income, shall be determined by the Secretary after taking into account the regulations prescribed under section 8 of the United States Housing Act of 1937 (or, if such program is terminated, under such program as in effect immediately before such termination).
(3)
Special rule for applying paragraph (1) in the case of targeted area residences
In the case of any financing provided under any issue for targeted area residences—
(4)
Applicable median family income
For purposes of this subsection, the term “applicable median family income” means, with respect to a residence, whichever of the following is the greater:
(5)
Adjustment of income requirement based on relation of high housing costs to income
(A)
In general
If the residence (for which financing is provided under the issue) is located in a high housing cost area and the limitation determined under this paragraph is greater than the limitation otherwise applicable under paragraph (1), there shall be substituted for the income limitation in paragraph (1), a limitation equal to the percentage determined under subparagraph (B) of the area median gross income for such area.
(B)
Income requirements for residences in high housing cost area
The percentage determined under this subparagraph for a residence located in a high housing cost area is the percentage (not greater than 140 percent) equal to the product of—
(C)
High housing cost areas
For purposes of this paragraph, the term “high housing cost area” means any statistical area for which the housing cost/income ratio is greater than 1.2.
(D)
Housing cost/income ratio
For purposes of this paragraph—
(i)
In general
The term “housing cost/income ratio” means, with respect to any statistical area, the number determined by dividing—
(ii)
Applicable housing price ratio
For purposes of clause (i), the applicable housing price ratio for any area is the new housing price ratio or the existing housing price ratio, whichever results in the housing cost/income ratio being closer to 1.
(g)
Requirements related to arbitrage
(1)
In general
* * *