26 USC § 1446 - Withholding?
(a)
General rule
If—
such partnership shall pay a withholding tax under this section at such time and in such manner as the Secretary shall by regulations prescribe.
(b)
Amount of withholding tax
(1)
In general
The amount of the withholding tax payable by any partnership under subsection (a) shall be equal to the applicable percentage of the effectively connected taxable income of the partnership which is allocable under section
704 to foreign partners.
(2)
Applicable percentage
For purposes of paragraph (1), the term “applicable percentage” means—
(c)
Effectively connected taxable income
For purposes of this section, the term “effectively connected taxable income” means the taxable income of the partnership which is effectively connected (or treated as effectively connected) with the conduct of a trade or business in the United States computed with the following adjustments:
(2)
The partnership shall be allowed a deduction for depletion with respect to oil and gas wells but the amount of such deduction shall be determined without regard to sections
613 and
613A.
(3)
There shall not be taken into account any item of income, gain, loss, or deduction to the extent allocable under section
704 to any partner who is not a foreign partner.
(d)
Treatment of foreign partners
(1)
Allowance of credit
Each foreign partner of a partnership shall be allowed a credit under section
33 for such partner’s share of the withholding tax paid by the partnership under this section. Such credit shall be allowed for the partner’s taxable year in which (or with which) the partnership taxable year (for which such tax was paid) ends.
(e)
Foreign partner
For purposes of this section, the term “foreign partner” means any partner who is not a United States person.
(f)
Regulations
The Secretary shall prescribe such regulations as may be necessary to carry out the purposes of this section, including—
(1)
regulations providing for the application of this section in the case of publicly traded partnerships, and
[1] So in original. Probably should be followed by “of”.
prev | next
Source
(Added Pub. L. 99–514, title XII, § 1246(a),Oct. 22, 1986, 100 Stat. 2582; amended Pub. L. 100–647, title I, § 1012(s)(1)(A),Nov. 10, 1988, 102 Stat. 3526; Pub. L. 101–239, title VII, § 7811(i)(6),Dec. 19, 1989, 103 Stat. 2410.)
Amendments
1989—Subsec. (b)(2)(B). Pub. L. 101–239, § 7811(i)(6)(A), substituted “section
11
(b)(1)” for “section
11
(b)”.
Subsec. (d)(2). Pub. L. 101–239, § 7811(i)(6)(B), amended par. (2) generally. Prior to amendment, par. (2) read as follows: “A foreign partner’s share of any withholding tax paid by the partnership under this section shall be treated as distributed to such partner by such partnership on the last day of the partnership’s taxable year (for which such tax was paid).”
Subsec. (f). Pub. L. 101–239, § 7811(i)(6)(C), amended subsec. (f) generally. Prior to amendment, subsec. (f) read as follows: “The Secretary shall prescribe such regulations as may be necessary to carry out the purposes of this section, including regulations providing for the application of this section in the case of publicly traded partnerships.”
1988—Pub. L. 100–647amended section generally, substituting provisions relating to withholding tax on foreign partners’ share of effectively connected income for provisions which related to withholding tax on amounts paid by partnerships to foreign partners.
Effective Date of 1989 Amendment
Amendment by Pub. L. 101–239effective, except as otherwise provided, as if included in the provision of the Technical and Miscellaneous Revenue Act of 1988, Pub. L. 100–647, to which such amendment relates, see section 7817 ofPub. L. 101–239, set out as a note under section
1 of this title.
Effective Date of 1988 Amendment
Section 1012(s)(1)(D) ofPub. L. 100–647provided that: “The amendments made by this paragraph [amending sections
1446 and
6401 of this title] shall apply to taxable years beginning after December 31, 1987. No amount shall be required to be deducted and withheld under section 1446 of the 1986 Code (as in effect before the amendment made by subparagraph (A)).”
Effective Date
Section 1246(d) ofPub. L. 99–514provided that: “The amendment made by this section [enacting this section and amending section
6401 of this title] shall apply to distributions after December 31, 1987 (or, if earlier, the effective date (which shall not be earlier than January 1, 1987) of the initial regulations issued under section 1446 of the Internal Revenue Code of 1986 as added by this section).”
The table below lists the classification updates, since Jan. 3, 2012, for this section. Updates to a broader range of sections may be found at the update page for containing chapter, title, etc.
The most recent Classification Table update that we have noticed was Wednesday, February 6, 2013
An empty table indicates that we see no relevant changes listed in the classification tables. If you suspect that our system may be missing something, please double-check with the Office of the Law Revision Counsel.
| 26 USC | Description of Change | Session Year | Public Law | Statutes at Large |
LII has no control over and does not endorse any external Internet site that contains links to or references LII.