26 USC § 164 - Taxes
(a)
General rule
Except as otherwise provided in this section, the following taxes shall be allowed as a deduction for the taxable year within which paid or accrued:
In addition, there shall be allowed as a deduction State and local, and foreign, taxes not described in the preceding sentence which are paid or accrued within the taxable year in carrying on a trade or business or an activity described in section
212 (relating to expenses for production of income). Notwithstanding the preceding sentence, any tax (not described in the first sentence of this subsection) which is paid or accrued by the taxpayer in connection with an acquisition or disposition of property shall be treated as part of the cost of the acquired property or, in the case of a disposition, as a reduction in the amount realized on the disposition.
(b)
Definitions and special rules
For purposes of this section—
(1)
Personal property taxes
The term “personal property tax” means an ad valorem tax which is imposed on an annual basis in respect of personal property.
(2)
State or local taxes
A State or local tax includes only a tax imposed by a State, a possession of the United States, or a political subdivision of any of the foregoing, or by the District of Columbia.
(4)
Special rules for GST tax
(A)
In general
The GST tax imposed on income distributions is—
but only to the extent such tax is imposed on a transfer which is included in the gross income of the distributee and to which section
666 does not apply.
(B)
Special rule for tax paid before due date
Any tax referred to in subparagraph (A) imposed with respect to a transfer occurring during the taxable year of the distributee (or, in the case of a taxable termination, the trust) which is paid not later than the time prescribed by law (including extensions) for filing the return with respect to such transfer shall be treated as having been paid on the last day of the taxable year in which the transfer was made.
(5)
General sales taxes
For purposes of subsection (a)—
(A)
Election to deduct State and local sales taxes in lieu of State and local income taxes
At the election of the taxpayer for the taxable year, subsection (a) shall be applied—
(B)
Definition of general sales tax
The term “general sales tax” means a tax imposed at one rate with respect to the sale at retail of a broad range of classes of items.
(C)
Special rules for food, etc.
In the case of items of food, clothing, medical supplies, and motor vehicles—
(D)
Items taxed at different rates
Except in the case of a lower rate of tax applicable with respect to an item described in subparagraph (C), no deduction shall be allowed under this paragraph for any general sales tax imposed with respect to an item at a rate other than the general rate of tax.
(E)
Compensating use taxes
A compensating use tax with respect to an item shall be treated as a general sales tax. For purposes of the preceding sentence, the term “compensating use tax” means, with respect to any item, a tax which—
(F)
Special rule for motor vehicles
* * *