26 USC § 164 - Taxes
(a)
General rule
Except as otherwise provided in this section, the following taxes shall be allowed as a deduction for the taxable year within which paid or accrued:
In addition, there shall be allowed as a deduction State and local, and foreign, taxes not described in the preceding sentence which are paid or accrued within the taxable year in carrying on a trade or business or an activity described in section
* * *
then for purposes of subsection (a) the taxpayer shall be treated as having paid, on the date of the sale, so much of such tax as, under paragraph (1) of this subsection, is treated as imposed on the taxpayer. For purposes of the preceding sentence, if neither party is liable for the tax, then the party holding the property at the time the tax becomes a lien on the property shall be considered liable for the real property tax for the real property tax year.
(B)
In the case of any sale of real property, if the taxpayer’s taxable income for the taxable year during which the sale occurs is computed under an accrual method of accounting, and if no election under section
461
(c) (relating to the accrual of real property taxes) applies, then, for purposes of subsection (a), that portion of such tax which—
(ii)
may not, by reason of the taxpayer’s method of accounting, be deducted by the taxpayer for any taxable year,
shall be treated as having accrued on the date of the sale.
(e)
Taxes of shareholder paid by corporation
Where a corporation pays a tax imposed on a shareholder on his interest as a shareholder, and where the shareholder does not reimburse the corporation, then—
Deduction for one-half of self-employment taxes
(1)
In general
In the case of an individual, in addition to the taxes described in subsection (a), there shall be allowed as a deduction for the taxable year an amount equal to one-half of the taxes imposed by section
1401 for such taxable year.
Source
(Aug. 16, 1954, ch. 736, 68A Stat. 47; Pub. L. 85–866, title I, § 6(a),Sept. 2, 1958, 72 Stat. 1608; Pub. L. 88–272, title II, § 207(a), (b)(1), (2),Feb. 26, 1964, 78 Stat. 40–42; Pub. L. 92–580, § 4(a),Oct. 27, 1972, 86 Stat. 1277; Pub. L. 94–455, title XIX, §§ 1901(a)(25),
1951(b)(3)(A),Oct. 4, 1976, 90 Stat. 1767, 1837; Pub. L. 95–600, title I, § 111(a), (b),Nov. 6, 1978, 92 Stat. 2777; Pub. L. 96–223, title I, § 101(b),Apr. 2, 1980, 94 Stat. 250; Pub. L. 97–473, title II, § 202(b)(3),Jan. 14, 1983, 96 Stat. 2609; Pub. L. 98–21, title I, § 124(c)(1),Apr. 20, 1983, 97 Stat. 90; Pub. L. 98–369, div. A, title IV, § 474(r)(29)(F),July 18, 1984, 98 Stat. 844; Pub. L. 99–499, title V, § 516(b)(2)(A),Oct. 17, 1986, 100 Stat. 1771; Pub. L. 99–514, title I, § 134, title XIV, § 1432(a)(1), (2),Oct. 22, 1986, 100 Stat. 2116, 2729; Pub. L. 100–418, title I, § 1941(b)(2)(A),Aug. 23, 1988, 102 Stat. 1323; Pub. L. 100–647, title I, § 1018(u)(11),Nov. 10, 1988, 102 Stat. 3590; Pub. L. 104–188, title I, § 1704(t)(79),Aug. 20, 1996, 110 Stat. 1891; Pub. L. 108–357, title V, § 501(a),Oct. 22, 2004, 118 Stat. 1520; Pub. L. 109–135, title IV, § 403(r)(1),Dec. 21, 2005, 119 Stat. 2628; Pub. L. 109–432, div. A, title I, § 103(a),Dec. 20, 2006, 120 Stat. 2934; Pub. L. 110–343, div. C, title II, § 201(a),Oct. 3, 2008, 122 Stat. 3864; Pub. L. 111–5, div. B, title I, § 1008(a), (b),Feb. 17, 2009, 123 Stat. 317; Pub. L. 111–148, title IX, § 9015(b)(2)(A),Mar. 23, 2010, 124 Stat. 871; Pub. L. 111–312, title VII, § 722(a),Dec. 17, 2010, 124 Stat. 3316.)
Amendment of Subsection (f)
* * *
Subsec. (b)(2). Pub. L. 99–514, § 134(b)(1), (2), redesignated par. (3) as (2) and struck out former par. (2), general sales taxes provisions, subpars. (A) to (E) of which covered in general rule, special rules for food, etc., items taxed at different rates, compensating use taxes, and special rules for motor vehicles, respectively.
Subsec. (b)(3). Pub. L. 99–514, § 134(b)(2), redesignated par. (4) as (3). Former par. (3) redesignated (2).
Subsec. (b)(4). Pub. L. 99–514, § 1432(a)(2), added par. (4).
Pub. L. 99–514, § 134(b)(2), redesignated par. (4) as (3).
Subsec. (b)(5). Pub. L. 99–514, § 134(b)(1), struck out par. (5), separately stated general sales taxes, which read as follows: “If the amount of any general sales tax is separately stated, then, to the extent that the amount so stated is paid by the consumer (otherwise than in connection with the consumer’s trade or business) to his seller, such amount shall be treated as a tax imposed on, and paid by, such consumer.”
1984—Subsec. (f). Pub. L. 98–369redesignated pars. (2) and (3) as pars. (1) and (2), respectively. Former par. (1), which referred to section
1451 for provisions disallowing any deduction for the payment of the tax imposed by subchapter B of chapter 3 (relating to tax-free covenant bonds), was struck out.
1983—Subsec. (f). Pub. L. 98–21added subsec. (f). Former subsec. (f) redesignated (g).
Subsec. (f)(3). Pub. L. 97–473added par. (3).
Subsec. (g). Pub. L. 98–21redesignated subsec. (f) as (g).
1980—Subsec. (a)(5). Pub. L. 96–223added par. (5).
1978—Subsec. (a)(5). Pub. L. 95–600, § 111(a), struck out par. (5) relating to a deduction for State and local taxes on the sale of gasoline, diesel fuel, and other motor fuels.
Subsec. (b)(5). Pub. L. 95–600, § 111(b), struck out in heading “and gasoline taxes” after “sales taxes”, and in text “or of any tax on the sale of gasoline, diesel fuel, or other motor fuel” after “sales tax”.
1976—Subsec. (d)(2). Pub. L. 94–455, § 1901(a)(25), redesignated subpar. (D) as (B), and struck out subpar. (B) which related to the taxable years that subsec. (d)(1) applied and subpar. (C) which related to the limitations on subsec. (d)(1) where real property tax was allowable as a deduction under the Internal Revenue Code of 1939.
Subsecs. (f), (g). Pub. L. 94–455, § 1951(b)(3)(A), redesignatedsubsec. (g) as (f). Former subsec. (f), which related to payments for municipal services in atomic energy communities, was struck out.
1972—Subsec. (b)(2)(E). Pub. L. 92–580added subpar. (E).
1964—Subsec. (a). Pub. L. 88–272, § 207(a), limited the subsection to State, local and foreign real property, income, war profits, excess profits, and unspecified taxes, on a business or activity described in section
212, and to State and local personal property, general sales, gasoline, diesel fuel and other motor fuel taxes.
* * *