Quick search by citation:
26 U.S. Code § 169 - Amortization of pollution control facilities
(a) Allowance of deduction
Every person, at his election, shall be entitled to a deduction with respect to the amortization of the amortizable basis of any certified pollution control facility (as defined in subsection (d)), based on a period of 60 months. Such amortization deduction shall be an amount, wit
* * *
in the case of a facility placed in service in connection with a plant or other property placed in operation after December 31, 1975, this section shall be applied by substituting “84” for “60” each place it appears in subsections (a) and (b).
(e) Profitmaking abatement works, etc.
The Federal certifying authority shall not certify any property under subsection (d)(1)(B) to the extent it appears that by reason of profits derived through the recovery of wastes or otherwise in the operation of such property, its costs will be recovered over its actual useful life.
(f) Amortizable basis
(1) Defined
For purposes of this section, the term “amortizable basis” means that portion of the adjusted basis (for determining gain) of a certified pollution control facility which may be amortized under this section.
(2) Special rules
(A)
If a certified pollution control facility has a useful life (determined as of the first day of the first month for which a deduction is allowable under this section) in excess of 15 years, the amortizable basis of such facility shall be equal to an amount which bears the same ratio to the portion of the adjusted basis of such facility, which would be eligible for amortization but for the application of this subparagraph, as 15 bears to the number of years of useful life of such facility.
(B)
The amortizable basis of a certified pollution control facility with respect to which an election under this section is in effect shall not be increased, for purposes of this section, for additions or improvements after the amortization period has begun.
(g) Depreciation deduction
The depreciation deduction provided by section 167 shall, despite the provisions of subsection (a), be allowed with respect to the portion of the adjusted basis which is not the amortizable basis.
(i) Life tenant and remainderman
In the case of property held by one person for life with remainder to another person, the deduction under this section shall be computed as if the life tenant were the absolute owner of the property and shall be allowable to the life tenant.
(j) Cross reference
For special rule with respect to certain gain derived from the disposition of property the adjusted basis of which is determined with regard to this section, see section 1245.