Quick search by citation:
26 U.S. Code § 170 - Charitable, etc., contributions and gifts
(a) Allowance of deduction
(1) General rule
There shall be allowed as a deduction any charitable contribution (as defined in subsection (c)) payment of which is made within the taxable year. A charitable contribution shall be allowable as a deduction only if verified under regulations prescribed by the Secretary.
(2) Corporations on accrual basisIn the case of a corporation reporting its taxable income on the accrual basis, if—
(A)
the board of directors authorizes a charitable contribution during any taxable year, and
(B)
payment of such contribution is made after the close of such taxable year and on or before the 15th day of the fourth month following the close of such taxable year,
then the taxpayer may elect to treat such contribution as paid during such taxable year. The election may be made only at the time of the filing of the return for such taxable year, and shall be signified in such manner as the Secretary shall by regulations prescribe.
(3) Future interests in tangible personal property
For purposes of this section, payment of a charitable contribution which consists of a future interest in tangible personal property shall be treated as made only when all intervening interests in, and rights to the actual possession or enjoyment of, the property have expired or are held by persons other than the taxpayer or those standing in a relationship to the taxpayer described in section 267(b) or 707(b). For purposes of the preceding sentence, a fixture which is intended to be severed from the real property shall be treated as tangible personal property.
(b) Percentage limitations
(1) IndividualsIn the case of an individual, the deduction provided in subsection (a) shall be limited as provided in the succeeding subparagraphs.
(A) General ruleAny charitable contribution to—
(i)
* * *
Subclause (I) shall not apply to any contribution of property made after the date of the enactment of this subparagraph which is used in agriculture or livestock production (or available for such production) unless such contribution is subject to a restriction that such property remain available for such production. This subparagraph shall be applied separately with respect to property to which subclause (I) does not apply by reason of the preceding sentence prior to its application to property to which subclause (I) does apply.
(v) Definition
For purposes of clause (iv), the term “qualified farmer or rancher” means a taxpayer whose gross income from the trade or business of farming (within the meaning of section 2032A(e)(5)) is greater than 50 percent of the taxpayer’s gross income for the taxable year.
(F) Certain private foundationsThe private foundations referred to in subparagraph (A)(vii) and subsection (e)(1)(B) are—
(i)
a private operating foundation (as defined in section 4942(j)(3)),
(ii)
any other private foundation (as defined in section 509(a)) which, not later than the 15th day of the third month after the close of the foundation’s taxable year in which contributions are received, makes qualifying distributions (as defined in section 4942(g), without regard to paragraph (3) thereof), which are treated, after the application of section 4942(g)(3), as distributions out of corpus (in accordance with section 4942(h)) in an amount equal to 100 percent of such contributions, and with respect to which the taxpayer obtains adequate records or other sufficient evidence from the foundation showing that the foundation made such
* * *
the income is realized by the fund and only if all of the corpus attributable to any donor’s contribution to the fund is required to be (and is) distributed to one or more of such organizations not later than one year after his death or after the death of his surviving spouse if she has the right to designate the recipients of such corpus.
(G) Increased limitation for cash contributions
(i) In general
In the case of any contribution of cash to an organization described in subparagraph (A), the total amount of such contributions which may be taken into account under subsection (a) for any taxable year beginning after December 31, 2017, and before January 1, 2026, shall not exceed 60 percent of the taxpayer’s contribution base for such year.
(ii) Carryover
If the aggregate amount of contributions described in clause (i) exceeds the applicable limitation under clause (i) for any taxable year described in such clause, such excess shall be treated (in a manner consistent with the rules of subsection (d)(1)) as a charitable contribution to which clause (i) applies in each of the 5 succeeding years in order of time.
(iii) Coordination with subparagraphs (A) and (B)
(I) In general
Contributions taken into account under this subparagraph shall not be taken into account under subparagraph (A).
(II) Limitation reduction
* * *
In the case of contributions of property for which a deduction of more than $500 is claimed, the requirements of this subparagraph are met if the individual, partnership or corporation includes with the return for the taxable year in which the contribution is made a description of such property and such other information as the Secretary may require. The requirements of this subparagraph shall not apply to a C corporation which is not a personal service corporation or a closely held C corporation.
(C) Qualified appraisal for contributions of more than $5,000
In the case of contributions of property for which a deduction of more than $5,000 is claimed, the requirements of this subparagraph are met if the individual, partnership, or corporation obtains a qualified appraisal of such property and attaches to the return for the taxable year in which such contribution is made such information regarding such property and such appraisal as the Secretary may require.
(D) Substantiation for contributions of more than $500,000
In the case of contributions of property for which a deduction of more than $500,000 is claimed, the requirements of this subparagraph are met if the individual, partnership, or corporation attaches to the return for the taxable year a qualified appraisal of such property.
(E) Qualified appraisal and appraiserFor purposes of this paragraph—
(i) Qualified appraisalThe term “qualified appraisal” means, with respect to any property, an appraisal of such property which—
(I)
is treated for purposes of this paragraph as a qualified appraisal under regulations or other guidance prescribed by the Secretary, and
(II)
is conducted by a qualified appraiser in accordance with generally accepted appraisal standards and any regulations or other guidance prescribed under subclause (I).
(ii) Qualified appraiserExcept as provided in clause (iii), the term “qualified appraiser” means an individual who—
(I)
has earned an appraisal designation from a recognized professional appraiser organization or has otherwise met minimum education and experience requirements set forth in regulations prescribed by the Secretary,
(II)
regularly performs appraisals for which the individual receives compensation, and
(III)
meets such other requirements as may be prescribed by the Secretary in regulations or other guidance.
(iii) Specific appraisalsAn individual shall not be treated as a qualified appraiser with respect to any specific appraisal unless—
(I)
the individual demonstrates verifiable education and experience in valuing the type of property subject to the appraisal, and
(II)
the individual has not been prohibited from practicing before the Internal Revenue Service by the Secretary under section 330(c) [2] of title 31, United States Code, at any time during the 3-year period ending on the date of the appraisal.
(F) Aggregation of similar items of property
* * *