Quick search by citation:
26 U.S. Code § 170 - Charitable, etc., contributions and gifts
(a) Allowance of deduction
(1) General rule
There shall be allowed as a deduction any charitable contribution (as defined in subsection (c)) payment of which is made within the taxable year. A charitable contribution shall be allowable as a deduction only if verified under regulations prescribed by the Secretary.
(2) Corporations on accrual basisIn the case of a corporation reporting its taxable income on the accrual basis, if—
(A)
the board of directors authorizes a charitable contribution during any taxable year, and
(B)
payment of such contribution is made after the close of such taxable year and on or before the 15th day of the fourth month following the close of such taxable year,
then the taxpayer may elect to treat such contribution as paid during such taxable year. The election may be made only at the time of the filing of the return for such taxable year, and shall be signified in such manner as the Secretary shall by regulations prescribe.
(3) Future interests in tangible personal property
For purposes of this section, payment of a charitable contribution which consists of a future interest in tangible personal property shall be treated as made only when all intervening interests in, and rights to the actual possession or enjoyment of, the property have expired or are held by persons other than the taxpayer or those standing in a relationship to the taxpayer described in section 267(b) or 707(b). For purposes of the preceding sentence, a fixture which is intended to be severed from the real property shall be treated as tangible personal property.
(b) Percentage limitations
(1) IndividualsIn the case of an individual, the deduction provided in subsection (a) shall be limited as provided in the succeeding subparagraphs.
(A) General ruleAny charitable contribution to—
(i)
* * *
(D) Taxable incomeFor purposes of this paragraph, taxable income shall be computed without regard to—
(i)
this section,
(ii)
part VIII (except section 248),
(iii)
any net operating loss carryback to the taxable year under section 172,
(iv)
any capital loss carryback to the taxable year under section 1212(a)(1)[1]
(v)
section 199A(g).
(c) Charitable contribution definedFor purposes of this section, the term “charitable contribution” means a contribution or gift to or for the use of—
(1)
A State, a possession of the United States, or any political subdivision of any of the foregoing, or the United States or the District of Columbia, but only if the contribution or gift is made for exclusively public purposes.
(2) A corporation, trust, or community chest, fund, or foundation—
(A)
created or organized in the United States or in any possession thereof, or under the law of the United States, any State, the District of Columbia, or any possession of the United States;
(B)
organized and operated exclusively for religious, charitable, scientific, literary, or educational purposes, or to foster national or international amateur sports competition (but only if no part of its activities involve the provision of athletic facilities or equipment), or for the prevention of cruelty to children or animals;
(C)
no part of the net earnings of which inures to the benefit of any private shareholder or individual; and
(D)
which is not disqualified for tax exemption under section 501(c)(3) by reason of attempting to influence legislation, and which does not participate in, or intervene in (including the publishing or distributing of statements), any political campaign on behalf of (or in opposition to) any candidate for public office.
A contribution or gift by a corporation to a trust, chest, fund, or foundation shall be deductible by reason of this paragraph only if it is to be used within the United States or any of its possessions exclusively for purposes specified in subparagraph (B). Rules similar to the rules of section 501(j) shall apply for purposes of this paragraph.
(3) A post or organization of war veterans, or an auxiliary unit or society of, or trust or foundation for, any such post or organization—
(A)
organized in the United States or any of its possessions, and
(B)
no part of the net earnings of which inures to the benefit of any private shareholder or individual.
(4)
* * *
(A) the sponsoring organization (as defined in section 4966(d)(1)) with respect to such donor advised fund is not—
(i)
described in paragraph (3), (4), or (5) of subsection (c), or
(ii)
a type III supporting organization (as defined in section 4943(f)(5)(A)) which is not a functionally integrated type III supporting organization (as defined in section 4943(f)(5)(B)), and
(B)
the taxpayer obtains a contemporaneous written acknowledgment (determined under rules similar to the rules of paragraph (8)(C)) from the sponsoring organization (as so defined) of such donor advised fund that such organization has exclusive legal control over the assets contributed.
(19) Certain qualified conservation contributions
(A) In generalIn the case of a qualified conservation contribution to which this paragraph applies, no deduction shall be allowed under subsection (a) for such contribution unless the partnership making such contribution—
(i)
includes on its return for the taxable year in which the contribution is made a statement that the partnership made such a contribution, and
(ii)
provides such information about the contribution as the Secretary may require.
(B) Contributions to which this paragraph appliesThis paragraph shall apply to any qualified conservation contribution
(i)
the conservation purpose of which is the preservation of any building which is a certified historic structure (as defined in subsection (h)(4)(C)),
(ii)
* * *