Quick search by citation:
26 U.S. Code § 170 - Charitable, etc., contributions and gifts
(a) Allowance of deduction
(1) General rule
There shall be allowed as a deduction any charitable contribution (as defined in subsection (c)) payment of which is made within the taxable year. A charitable contribution shall be allowable as a deduction only if verified under regulations prescribed by the Secretary.
(2) Corporations on accrual basisIn the case of a corporation reporting its taxable income on the accrual basis, if—
(A)
the board of directors authorizes a charitable contribution during any taxable year, and
(B)
payment of such contribution is made after the close of such taxable year and on or before the 15th day of the fourth month following the close of such taxable year,
then the taxpayer may elect to treat such contribution as paid during such taxable year. The election may be made only at the time of the filing of the return for such taxable year, and shall be signified in such manner as the Secretary shall by regulations prescribe.
(3) Future interests in tangible personal property
For purposes of this section, payment of a charitable contribution which consists of a future interest in tangible personal property shall be treated as made only when all intervening interests in, and rights to the actual possession or enjoyment of, the property have expired or are held by persons other than the taxpayer or those standing in a relationship to the taxpayer described in section 267(b) or 707(b). For purposes of the preceding sentence, a fixture which is intended to be severed from the real property shall be treated as tangible personal property.
(b) Percentage limitations
(1) IndividualsIn the case of an individual, the deduction provided in subsection (a) shall be limited as provided in the succeeding subparagraphs.
(A) General ruleAny charitable contribution to—
(i)
* * *
A State, a possession of the United States, or any political subdivision of any of the foregoing, or the United States or the District of Columbia, but only if the contribution or gift is made for exclusively public purposes.
(2) A corporation, trust, or community chest, fund, or foundation—
(A)
created or organized in the United States or in any possession thereof, or under the law of the United States, any State, the District of Columbia, or any possession of the United States;
(B)
organized and operated exclusively for religious, charitable, scientific, literary, or educational purposes, or to foster national or international amateur sports competition (but only if no part of its activities involve the provision of athletic facilities or equipment), or for the prevention of cruelty to children or animals;
(C)
no part of the net earnings of which inures to the benefit of any private shareholder or individual; and
(D)
which is not disqualified for tax exemption under section 501(c)(3) by reason of attempting to influence legislation, and which does not participate in, or intervene in (including the publishing or distributing of statements), any political campaign on behalf of (or in opposition to) any candidate for public office.
A contribution or gift by a corporation to a trust, chest, fund, or foundation shall be deductible by reason of this paragraph only if it is to be used within the United States or any of its possessions exclusively for purposes specified in subparagraph (B). Rules similar to the rules of section 501(j) shall apply for purposes of this paragraph.
* * *
In the case of an individual, partnership, or corporation, no deduction shall be allowed under subsection (a) for any contribution of property for which a deduction of more than $500 is claimed unless such person meets the requirements of subparagraphs (B), (C), and (D), as the case may be, with respect to such contribution.
(ii) Exceptions
(I) Readily valued property
Subparagraphs (C) and (D) shall not apply to cash, property described in subsection (e)(1)(B)(iii) or section 1221(a)(1), publicly traded securities (as defined in section 6050L(a)(2)(B)), and any qualified vehicle described in paragraph (12)(A)(ii) for which an acknowledgement under paragraph (12)(B)(iii) is provided.
(II) Reasonable cause
Clause (i) shall not apply if it is shown that the failure to meet such requirements is due to reasonable cause and not to willful neglect.
(B) Property description for contributions of more than $500
In the case of contributions of property for which a deduction of more than $500 is claimed, the requirements of this subparagraph are met if the individual, partnership or corporation includes with the return for the taxable year in which the contribution is made a description of such property and such other information as the Secretary may require. The requirements of this subparagraph shall not apply to a C corporation which is not a personal service corporation or a closely held C corporation.
(C) Qualified appraisal for contributions of more than $5,000
In the case of contributions of property for which a deduction of more than $5,000 is claimed, the requirements of this subparagraph are met if the individual, partnership, or corporation obtains a qualified appraisal of such property and attaches to the return for the taxable year in which such contribution is made such information regarding such property and such appraisal as the Secretary may require.
(D) Substantiation for contributions of more than $500,000
In the case of contributions of property for which a deduction of more than $500,000 is claimed, the requirements of this subparagraph are met if the individual, partnership, or corporation attaches to the return for the taxable year a qualified appraisal of such property.
(E) Qualified appraisal and appraiserFor purposes of this paragraph—
(i) Qualified appraisalThe term “qualified appraisal” means, with respect to any property, an appraisal of such property which—
(I)
is treated for purposes of this paragraph as a qualified appraisal under regulations or other guidance prescribed by the Secretary, and
(II)
is conducted by a qualified appraiser in accordance with generally accepted appraisal standards and any regulations or other guidance prescribed under subclause (I).
(ii) Qualified appraiserExcept as provided in clause (iii), the term “qualified appraiser” means an individual who—
(I)
has earned an appraisal designation from a recognized professional appraiser organization or has otherwise met minimum education and experience requirements set forth in regulations prescribed by the Secretary,
(II)
regularly performs appraisals for which the individual receives compensation, and
(III)
meets such other requirements as may be prescribed by the Secretary in regulations or other guidance.
(iii) Specific appraisalsAn individual shall not be treated as a qualified appraiser with respect to any specific appraisal unless—
(I)
the individual demonstrates verifiable education and experience in valuing the type of property subject to the appraisal, and
(II)
* * *
Pub. L. 98–369, div. A, title I, § 155(a), July 18, 1984, 98 Stat. 691, as amended by Pub. L. 99–514, § 2, Oct. 22, 1986, 100 Stat. 2095, provided that:
“(1) In general.—Not later than December 31, 1984, the Secretary shall prescribe regulations under section 170(a)(1) of the Internal Revenue Code of 1986 [formerly I.R.C. 1954], which require any individual, closely held corporation, or personal service corporation claiming a deduction under section 170 of such Code for a contribution described in paragraph (2)—
“(A)
to obtain a qualified appraisal for the property contributed,
“(B)
to attach an appraisal summary to the return on which such deduction is first claimed for such contribution, and
“(C)
to include on such return such additional information (including the cost basis and acquisition date of the contributed property) as the Secretary may prescribe in such regulations.
Such regulations shall require the taxpayer to retain any qualified appraisal.
“(2) Contributions to which paragraph (1) applies.—For purposes of paragraph (1), a contribution is described in this paragraph—
“(A)
if such contribution is of property (other than publicly traded securities), and
“(B)
if the claimed value of such property (plus the claimed value of all similar items of property donated to 1 or more donees) exceeds $5,000.
In the case of any property which is nonpublicly traded stock, subparagraph (B) shall be applied by substituting ‘$10,000’ for ‘$5,000’.
“(3) Appraisal summary.—
* * *