Quick search by citation:
26 U.S. Code § 170 - Charitable, etc., contributions and gifts
(a) Allowance of deduction
(1) General rule
There shall be allowed as a deduction any charitable contribution (as defined in subsection (c)) payment of which is made within the taxable year. A charitable contribution shall be allowable as a deduction only if verified under regulations prescribed by the Secretary.
* * *
For purposes of this subparagraph, the term “Native Corporation” has the meaning given such term by section 3(m) of the Alaska Native Claims Settlement Act.
(D) Taxable incomeFor purposes of this paragraph, taxable income shall be computed without regard to—
(i)
this section,
(ii)
part VIII (except section 248),
(iii)
any net operating loss carryback to the taxable year under section 172,
(iv)
any capital loss carryback to the taxable year under section 1212(a)(1)[1]
(v)
section 199A(g).
(c) Charitable contribution definedFor purposes of this section, the term “charitable contribution” means a contribution or gift to or for the use of—
(1)
A State, a possession of the United States, or any political subdivision of any of the foregoing, or the United States or the District of Columbia, but only if the contribution or gift is made for exclusively public purposes.
(2) A corporation, trust, or community chest, fund, or foundation—
(A)
created or organized in the United States or in any possession thereof, or under the law of the United States, any State, the District of Columbia, or any possession of the United States;
(B)
organized and operated exclusively for religious, charitable, scientific, literary, or educational purposes, or to foster national or international amateur sports competition (but only if no part of its activities involve the provision of athletic facilities or equipment), or for the prevention of cruelty to children or animals;
(C)
no part of the net earnings of which inures to the benefit of any private shareholder or individual; and
(D)
which is not disqualified for tax exemption under section 501(c)(3) by reason of attempting to influence legislation, and which does not participate in, or intervene in (including the publishing or distributing of statements), any political campaign on behalf of (or in opposition to) any candidate for public office.
A contribution or gift by a corporation to a trust, chest, fund, or foundation shall be deductible by reason of this paragraph only if it is to be used within the United States or any of its possessions exclusively for purposes specified in subparagraph (B). Rules similar to the rules of section 501(j) shall apply for purposes of this paragraph.
(3) A post or organization of war veterans, or an auxiliary unit or society of, or trust or foundation for, any such post or organization—
(A)
organized in the United States or any of its possessions, and
(B)
no part of the net earnings of which inures to the benefit of any private shareholder or individual.
(4)
* * *
The reduction pursuant to subparagraph (B) shall not exceed the interest (including interest equivalent) on the bond which is attributable to any period before the making of the contribution and which is not (under the taxpayer’s method of accounting) includible in the gross income of the taxpayer for any taxable year. For purposes of this paragraph, the term “bond” means any bond, debenture, note, or certificate or other evidence of indebtedness.
(6) Deductions for out-of-pocket expenditures
No deduction shall be allowed under this section for an out-of-pocket expenditure made by any person on behalf of an organization described in subsection (c) (other than an organization described in section 501(h)(5) (relating to churches, etc.)) if the expenditure is made for the purpose of influencing legislation (within the meaning of section 501(c)(3)).
(7) Reformations to comply with paragraph (2)
(A) In general
A deduction shall be allowed under subsection (a) in respect of any qualified reformation (within the meaning of section 2055(e)(3)(B)).
(B) Rules similar to section 2055(e)(3) to apply
For purposes of this paragraph, rules similar to the rules of section 2055(e)(3) shall apply.
(8) Substantiation requirement for certain contributions
(A) General rule
No deduction shall be allowed under subsection (a) for any contribution of $250 or more unless the taxpayer substantiates the contribution by a contemporaneous written acknowledgment of the contribution by the donee organization that meets the requirements of subparagraph (B).
(B) Content of acknowledgementAn acknowledgement meets the requirements of this subparagraph if it includes the following information:
(i)
* * *