26 USC § 179 - Election to expense certain depreciable business assets
(b)
Limitations
(1)
Dollar limitation
The aggregate cost which may be taken into account under subsection (a) for any taxable year shall not exceed—
* * *
Notwithstanding subsection (b)(3)(B), no amount attributable to qualified real property may be carried over to a taxable year beginning after 2013.
(B)
Treatment of disallowed amounts
Except as provided in subparagraph (C), to the extent that any amount is not allowed to be carried over to a taxable year beginning after 2013 by reason of subparagraph (A), this title shall be applied as if no election under this section had been made with respect to such amount.
(C)
Amounts carried over from 2010, 2011 and 2012
If subparagraph (B) applies to any amount (or portion of an amount) which is carried over from a taxable year other than the taxpayer’s last taxable year beginning in 2013, such amount (or portion of an amount) shall be treated for purposes of this title as attributable to property placed in service on the first day of the taxpayer’s last taxable year beginning in 2013. For the last taxable year beginning in 2013, the amount determined under subsection (b)(3)(A) for such taxable year shall be determined without regard to this paragraph.
(D)
Allocation of amounts
For purposes of applying this paragraph and subsection (b)(3)(B) to any taxable year, the amount which is disallowed under subsection (b)(3)(A) for such taxable year which is attributed to qualified real property shall be the amount which bears the same ratio to the total amount so disallowed as—
(i)
the aggregate amount attributable to qualified real property placed in service during such taxable year, increased by the portion of any amount carried over to such taxable year from a prior taxable year which is attributable to such property, bears to
(ii)
the total amount of section
179 property placed in service during such taxable year, increased by the aggregate amount carried over to such taxable year from any prior taxable year.
For purposes of the preceding sentence, only section
179 property with respect to which an election was made under subsection (c)(1) (determined without regard to subparagraph (B) of this paragraph) shall be taken into account.
(b)
Limitations
(1)
Dollar limitation
The aggregate cost which may be taken into account under subsection (a) for any taxable year shall not exceed—
(2)
Reduction in limitation
The limitation under paragraph (1) for any taxable year shall be reduced (but not below zero) by the amount by which the cost of section
179 property placed in service during such taxable year exceeds—
(3)
Limitation based on income from trade or business
(A)
In general
The amount allowed as a deduction under subsection (a) for any taxable year (determined after the application of paragraphs (1) and (2)) shall not exceed the aggregate amount of taxable income of the taxpayer for such taxable year which is derived from the active conduct by the taxpayer of any trade or business during such taxable year.
(B)
Carryover of disallowed deduction
* * *
Limitation on cost taken into account for certain passenger vehicles
(A)
In general
The cost of any sport utility vehicle for any taxable year which may be taken into account under this section shall not exceed $25,000.
(B)
Sport utility vehicle
For purposes of subparagraph (A)—
(i)
In general
The term “sport utility vehicle” means any 4-wheeled vehicle—
(ii)
Certain vehicles excluded
Such term does not include any vehicle which—
(c)
Election
(1)
In general
An election under this section for any taxable year shall—
(A)
specify the items of section
179 property to which the election applies and the portion of the cost of each of such items which is to be taken into account under subsection (a), and
Such election shall be made in such manner as the Secretary may by regulations prescribe.
(2)
Election irrevocable
Any election made under this section, and any specification contained in any such election, may not be revoked except with the consent of the Secretary. Any such election or specification with respect to any taxable year beginning after 2002 and before 2012 may be revoked by the taxpayer with respect to any property, and such revocation, once made, shall be irrevocable.
(d)
Definitions and special rules
(1)
Section
179 property
For purposes of this section, the term “section
179 property” means property—
(A)
which is—
(ii)
computer software (as defined in section
197
(e)(3)(B)) which is described in section
197
(e)(3)(A)(i), to which section
167 applies, and which is placed in service in a taxable year beginning after 2002 and before 2012,
(2)
Purchase defined
For purposes of paragraph (1), the term “purchase” means any acquisition of property, but only if—
(A)
the property is not acquired from a person whose relationship to the person acquiring it would result in the disallowance of losses under section
267 or
707
(b) (but, in applying section
267
(b) and (c) for purposes of this section, paragraph (4) of section
267
(c) shall be treated as providing that the family of an individual shall include only his spouse, ancestors, and lineal descendants),
(3)
Cost
For purposes of this section, the cost of property does not include so much of the basis of such property as is determined by reference to the basis of other property held at any time by the person acquiring such property.
(5)
Section not to apply to certain noncorporate lessors
This section shall not apply to any section
179 property which is purchased by a person who is not a corporation and with respect to which such person is the lessor unless—
(B)
the term of the lease (taking into account options to renew) is less than 50 percent of the class life of the property (as defined in section
168
(i)(1)), and for the period consisting of the first 12 months after the date on which the property is transferred to the lessee the sum of the deductions with respect to such property which are allowable to the lessor solely by reason of section
* * *