26 USC § 179 - Election to expense certain depreciable business assets
(b)
Limitations
(1)
Dollar limitation
The aggregate cost which may be taken into account under subsection (a) for any taxable year shall not exceed—
* * *
Such term does not include any vehicle which—
(c)
Election
(1)
In general
An election under this section for any taxable year shall—
(A)
specify the items of section
179 property to which the election applies and the portion of the cost of each of such items which is to be taken into account under subsection (a), and
Such election shall be made in such manner as the Secretary may by regulations prescribe.
(2)
Election irrevocable
Any election made under this section, and any specification contained in any such election, may not be revoked except with the consent of the Secretary. Any such election or specification with respect to any taxable year beginning after 2002 and before 2012 may be revoked by the taxpayer with respect to any property, and such revocation, once made, shall be irrevocable.
(d)
Definitions and special rules
(1)
Section
179 property
For purposes of this section, the term “section
179 property” means property—
(A)
which is—
(ii)
computer software (as defined in section
197
(e)(3)(B)) which is described in section
197
(e)(3)(A)(i), to which section
167 applies, and which is placed in service in a taxable year beginning after 2002 and before 2012,
(2)
Purchase defined
For purposes of paragraph (1), the term “purchase” means any acquisition of property, but only if—
(A)
the property is not acquired from a person whose relationship to the person acquiring it would result in the disallowance of losses under section
267 or
707
(b) (but, in applying section
267
(b) and (c) for purposes of this section, paragraph (4) of section
267
(c) shall be treated as providing that the family of an individual shall include only his spouse, ancestors, and lineal descendants),
(3)
Cost
* * *
3318.)
Inflation Adjusted Items for Certain Years
For inflation adjustment of certain items in this section, see Revenue Procedures listed in a table under section 1 of this title.
Amendment of Section
Pub. L. 111–312, title IV, § 402,Dec. 17, 2010, 124 Stat. 3306, provided that, applicable to taxable years beginning after Dec. 31, 2011, this section is amended as follows: (1) in subsection (b)— (A) in paragraph (1), by striking “and” at the end of subparagraph (B) and by striking subparagraph (C) and inserting the following new subparagraphs:
“(C) $125,000 in the case of taxable years beginning in 2012, and
“(D) $25,000 in the case of taxable years beginning after 2012.”;
(B) in paragraph (2), by striking “and” at the end of subparagraph (B) and by striking subparagraph (C) and inserting the following new subparagraphs:
“(C) $500,000 in the case of taxable years beginning in 2012, and
“(D) $200,000 in the case of taxable years beginning after 2012.”; and
(C) by adding at the end the following new paragraph:
“(6) Inflation adjustment
“(A) In general
“In the case of any taxable year beginning in calendar year 2012, the $125,000 and $500,000 amounts in paragraphs (1)(C) and (2)(C) shall each be increased by an amount equal to—
“(i) such dollar amount, multiplied by
“(ii) the cost-of-living adjustment determined under section
1
(f)(3) for the calendar year in which the taxable year begins, by substituting ‘calendar year 2006’ for ‘calendar year 1992’ in subparagraph (B) thereof.
“(B) Rounding
“(i) Dollar limitation
“If the amount in paragraph (1) as increased under subparagraph (A) is not a multiple of $1,000, such amount shall be rounded to the nearest multiple of $1,000.
“(ii) Phaseout amount
“If the amount in paragraph (2) as increased under subparagraph (A) is not a multiple of $10,000, such amount shall be rounded to the nearest multiple of $10,000.”;
(2) in subsection (c)(2), by striking “2012” and inserting “2013”; and
(3) in subsection (d)(1)(A)(ii), by striking “2012” and inserting “2013”.