Source
(Added Pub. L. 108–357, title II, § 244(a),Oct. 22, 2004, 118 Stat. 1445; amended Pub. L. 109–135, title IV, § 403(e)(1),Dec. 21, 2005, 119 Stat. 2623; Pub. L. 110–343, div. C, title V, § 502(a), (b), (d),Oct. 3, 2008, 122 Stat. 3876, 3877; Pub. L. 111–312, title VII, § 744(a),Dec. 17, 2010, 124 Stat. 3319.)
Prior Provisions
A prior section
181,
Pub. L. 87–834, § 2(c),Oct. 16, 1962,
76 Stat. 970, related to a deduction for unused investment credit, prior to repeal by
Pub. L. 88–272, title II, § 203(a)(3)(B), (4),Feb. 26, 1964,
78 Stat. 34, applicable in case of property placed in service after Dec. 31, 1963, with respect to taxable years ending after such date, and in case of property placed in service before Jan. 1, 1964, with respect to taxable years beginning after Dec. 31, 1963.