26 USC § 194 - Treatment of reforestation expenditures
(a)
Allowance of deduction
In the case of any qualified timber property with respect to which the taxpayer has made (in accordance with regulations prescribed by the Secretary) an election under this subsection, the taxpayer shall be entitled to a deduction with respect to the amortization of the amortizable basis of qualified timber property based on a period of 84 months. Such amortization deduction shall be an amount, with respect to each month of such period within the taxable year, equal to the amortizable basis at the end of such month divided by the number of months (including the month for which the deduction is computed) remaining in the period. Such amortizable basis at the end of the month shall be computed without regard to the amortization deduction for such month. The 84-month period shall begin on the first day of the first month of the second half of the taxable year in which the amortizable basis is acquired.
(b)
Treatment as expenses
(1)
Election to treat certain reforestation expenditures as expenses
(A)
In general
In the case of any qualified timber property with respect to which the taxpayer has made (in accordance with regulations prescribed by the Secretary) an election under this subsection, the taxpayer shall treat reforestation expenditures which are paid or incurred during the taxable year with respect to such property as an expense which is not chargeable to capital account. The reforestation expenditures so treated shall be allowed as a deduction.
(B)
Dollar limitation
The aggregate amount of reforestation expenditures which may be taken into account under subparagraph (A) with respect to each qualified timber property for any taxable year shall not exceed—
(ii)
in the case of a separate return by a married individual (as defined in section
7703), $5,000, and
(c)
Definitions and special rule
For purposes of this section—
(1)
Qualified timber property
The term “qualified timber property” means a woodlot or other site located in the United States which will contain trees in significant commercial quantities and which is held by the taxpayer for the planting, cultivating, caring for, and cutting of trees for sale or use in the commercial production of timber products.
(2)
Amortizable basis
The term “amortizable basis” means that portion of the basis of the qualified timber property attributable to reforestation expenditures which have not been taken into account under subsection (b).
(3)
Reforestation expenditures
(4)
Treatment of trusts and estates
The aggregate amount of reforestation expenditures incurred by any trust or estate shall be apportioned between the income beneficiaries and the fiduciary under regulations prescribed by the Secretary. Any amount so apportioned to a beneficiary shall be taken into account as expenditures incurred by such beneficiary in applying this section to such beneficiary.
Source
(Added Pub. L. 96–451, title III, § 301(a),Oct. 14, 1980, 94 Stat. 1989; amended Pub. L. 97–354, § 3(g),Oct. 19, 1982, 96 Stat. 1689; Pub. L. 99–514, title XIII, § 1301(j)(8),Oct. 22, 1986, 100 Stat. 2658; Pub. L. 108–357, title III, § 322(a)–(c)(4), Oct. 22, 2004, 118 Stat. 1474, 1475; Pub. L. 109–135, title IV, § 403(i)(1),Dec. 21, 2005, 119 Stat. 2624.)
Prior Provisions