26 USC § 2002 - Liability for payment
USCPrelim is a preliminary release and may be subject to further revision before it is released again as a final version.
Current through Pub. L. 112-143, except 112-141. (See Public Laws for the current Congress.)
The tax imposed by this chapter shall be paid by the executor.
prev | next
Source
(Aug. 16, 1954, ch. 736, 68A Stat. 374; Pub. L. 98–369, div. A, title V, § 544(b)(1),July 18, 1984, 98 Stat. 894; Pub. L. 101–239, title VII, § 7304(b)(2)(A),Dec. 19, 1989, 103 Stat. 2353.)