26 USC § 215 - Alimony, etc., payments
(a)
General rule
In the case of an individual, there shall be allowed as a deduction an amount equal to the alimony or separate maintenance payments paid during such individual’s taxable year.
(c)
Requirement of identification number
The Secretary may prescribe regulations under which—
(d)
Coordination with section
682
No deduction shall be allowed under this section with respect to any payment if, by reason of section
682 (relating to income of alimony trusts), the amount thereof is not includible in such individual’s gross income.
Source
(Aug. 16, 1954, ch. 736, 68A Stat. 71; Pub. L. 98–369, div. A, title IV, § 422(b),July 18, 1984, 98 Stat. 797.)
Amendments
1984—Pub. L. 98–369amended section generally, substituting present provisions for provisions which had declared in: subsec. (a) a general rule as to allowance of deduction for amounts includible under section
71 in the gross income of the wife, payment of which was made within husband’s taxable year, and prohibited any deduction with respect to any payment where by reason of section
71
(d) or
682 the amount thereof was not includible in husband’s gross income; and subsec. (b) cross reference to definitions of husband and wife in section
7701
(a)(17).
Effective Date of 1984 Amendment
Amendment by Pub. L. 98–369applicable with respect to divorce or separation instruments executed after Dec. 31, 1984, or executed before Jan. 1, 1985, but modified on or after Jan. 1, 1985, with express provision for application of amendment to modification; and amendment of subsec. (c) by Pub. L. 98–369applicable to payments made after Dec. 31, 1984, see section 422(e) ofPub. L. 98–369, set out as a note under section
71 of this title.
The table below lists the classification updates, since Jan. 3, 2012, for this section. Updates to a broader range of sections may be found at the update page for containing chapter, title, etc.
The most recent Classification Table update that we have noticed was Tuesday, May 21, 2013
An empty table indicates that we see no relevant changes listed in the classification tables. If you suspect that our system may be missing something, please double-check with the Office of the Law Revision Counsel.
| 26 USC | Description of Change | Session Year | Public Law | Statutes at Large |
LII has no control over and does not endorse any external Internet site that contains links to or references LII.