26 USC § 215 - Alimony, etc., payments
(a)
General rule
In the case of an individual, there shall be allowed as a deduction an amount equal to the alimony or separate maintenance payments paid during such individual’s taxable year.
(c)
Requirement of identification number
The Secretary may prescribe regulations under which—
(d)
Coordination with section
682
No deduction shall be allowed under this section with respect to any payment if, by reason of section
682 (relating to income of alimony trusts), the amount thereof is not includible in such individual’s gross income.
Source
(Aug. 16, 1954, ch. 736, 68A Stat. 71; Pub. L. 98–369, div. A, title IV, § 422(b),July 18, 1984, 98 Stat. 797.)