Quick search by citation:
26 U.S. Code § 21 - Expenses for household and dependent care services necessary for gainful employment
prev | next
(a) Allowance of credit
(1) In general
In the case of an individual for which there are 1 or more qualifying individuals (as defined in subsection (b)(1)) with respect to such individual, there shall be allowed as a credit against the tax imposed by this chapter for the taxable year an amount equal to the applicable percentage of the employment-related expenses (as defined in subsection (b)(2)) paid by such individual during the taxable year.
* * *
a dependent of the taxpayer (as defined in section 152, determined without regard to subsections (b)(1), (b)(2), and (d)(1)(B)) who is physically or mentally incapable of caring for himself or herself and who has the same principal place of abode as the taxpayer for more than one-half of such taxable year, or
(C)
the spouse of the taxpayer, if the spouse is physically or mentally incapable of caring for himself or herself and who has the same principal place of abode as the taxpayer for more than one-half of such taxable year.
(2) Employment-related expenses
(A) In generalThe term “employment-related expenses” means amounts paid for the following expenses, but only if such expenses are incurred to enable the taxpayer to be gainfully employed for any period for which there are 1 or more qualifying individuals with respect to the taxpayer:
(i)
expenses for household services, and
(ii)
expenses for the care of a qualifying individual.
Such term shall not include any amount paid for services outside the taxpayer’s household at a camp where the qualifying individual stays overnight.
(B) ExceptionEmployment-related expenses described in subparagraph (A) which are incurred for services outside the taxpayer’s household shall be taken into account only if incurred for the care of—
(i)
a qualifying individual described in paragraph (1)(A), or
(ii)
a qualifying individual (not described in paragraph (1)(A)) who regularly spends at least 8 hours each day in the taxpayer’s household.
(C) Dependent care centersEmployment-related expenses described in subparagraph (A) which are incurred for services provided outside the taxpayer’s household by a dependent care center (as defined in subparagraph (D)) shall be taken into account only if—
(i)
such center complies with all applicable laws and regulations of a State or unit of local government, and
(ii)
the requirements of subparagraph (B) are met.
(D) Dependent care center definedFor purposes of this paragraph, the term “dependent care center” means any facility which—
(i)
provides care for more than six individuals (other than individuals who reside at the facility), and
(ii)
receives a fee, payment, or grant for providing services for any of the individuals (regardless of whether such facility is operated for profit).
(c) Dollar limit on amount creditableThe amount of the employment-related expenses incurred during any taxable year which may be taken into account under subsection (a) shall not exceed—
(1)
$3,000 if there is 1 qualifying individual with respect to the taxpayer for such taxable year, or
(2)
$6,000 if there are 2 or more qualifying individuals with respect to the taxpayer for such taxable year.
* * *
In the case of a failure to provide the information required under the preceding sentence, the preceding sentence shall not apply if it is shown that the taxpayer exercised due diligence in attempting to provide the information so required.
(10) Identifying information required with respect to qualifying individuals
No credit shall be allowed under this section with respect to any qualifying individual unless the TIN of such individual is included on the return claiming the credit.
(f) Regulations
The Secretary shall prescribe such regulations as may be necessary to carry out the purposes of this section.
(g) Special rules for 2021In the case of any taxable year beginning after December 31, 2020, and before January 1, 2022
(1) Credit made refundable
If the taxpayer (in the case of a joint return, either spouse) has a principal place of abode in the United States (determined as provided in section 32) for more than one-half of the taxable year, the credit allowed under subsection (a) shall be treated as a credit allowed under subpart C (and not allowed under this subpart).
(2) Increase in dollar limit on amount creditableSubsection (c) shall be applied—
(A)
by substituting “$8,000” for “$3,000” in paragraph (1) thereof, and
(B)
by substituting “$16,000” for “$6,000” in paragraph (2) thereof.
(3) Increase in applicable percentageSubsection (a)(2) shall be applied—
(A)
by substituting “50 percent” for “35 percent”, and
(B)
by substituting “$125,000” for “$15,000”.
(4) Application of phaseout to high income individuals
(A) In general
Subsection (a)(2) shall be applied by substituting “the phaseout percentage” for “20 percent”.
(B) Phaseout percentage
The term “phaseout percentage” means 20 percent reduced (but not below zero) by 1 percentage point for each $2,000 (or fraction thereof) by which the taxpayer’s adjusted gross income for the taxable year exceeds $400,000.
(h) Application of credit in possessions
(1) Payment to possessions with mirror code tax systems
The Secretary shall pay to each possession of the United States with a mirror code tax system amounts equal to the loss (if any) to that possession by reason of the application of this section (determined without regard to this subsection) with respect to taxable years beginning in or with 2021. Such amounts shall be determined by the Secretary based on information provided by the government of the respective possession.
(2) Payments to other possessions
* * *