26 USC § 2207A - Right of recovery in the case of certain marital deduction property
(a)
Recovery with respect to estate tax
(1)
In general
If any part of the gross estate consists of property the value of which is includible in the gross estate by reason of section
2044 (relating to certain property for which marital deduction was previously allowed), the decedent’s estate shall be entitled to recover from the person receiving the property the amount by which—
(b)
Recovery with respect to gift tax
If for any calendar year tax is paid under chapter 12 with respect to any person by reason of property treated as transferred by such person under section
2519, such person shall be entitled to recover from the person receiving the property the amount by which—
Source
(Added Pub. L. 97–34, title IV, § 403(d)(4)(A),Aug. 13, 1981, 95 Stat. 304; amended Pub. L. 105–34, title XIII, § 1302(a),Aug. 5, 1997, 111 Stat. 1039.)